Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

1,2-Dichloroethane

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

1,2-Dichloroethane is a volatile carcinogenic chemical used to make plastic products such as polyvinyl chloride. Read More.

Also known as ethylene dichloride, it has been widely used as an intermediate for manufacturing other chemicals and as a solvent. 1,2-Dichloroethane causes multiple types of cancer in animal studies, and damages liver, kidneys, and the immune and nervous systems. The EPA classifies 1,2-dichloroethane as a probable human carcinogen.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

27

states detected

105

utilities detected

6.5 million

people served

15

states over health guideline

25

utilities over health guideline

450,000

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for 1,2-dichloroethane

Cancer

Harm to the immune system

Harm to the stomach and intestines

Harm to the liver

Harm to the kidney

Harm to the brain and nervous system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.4 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.4 ppb for 1,2-dichloroethane was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The legal limit for 1,2-dichloroethane, established in 1987, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit may not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to 1,2-dichloroethane exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting 1,2-dichloroethane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California0084,126,899
New York282,06516667,802
Florida0017611,129
Louisiana411,7346258,966
Wisconsin1257245,290
Michigan1150,0001150,000
Massachusetts4106,9344106,934
New Jersey121,000696,437
Minnesota160,199676,878
Pennsylvania00444,028
Connecticut00237,367
Ohio0026,551
Maryland16,20016,200
Nebraska23,80145,319
Kansas13,92713,927
Georgia14042,960
Iowa22,32822,328
North Carolina0032,239
Virginia21,93021,930
Oregon001410
Arizona001400
Delaware001237
South Carolina002214
Texas190190
Idaho00140
Washington00133
Missouri130130
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce 1,2-dichloroethane

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of 1,2-dichloroethane, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Delavan Club CondosDelavan, WI1 of 23.85 ppb25
Champion Farms SubdivisionTroy, MO2 of 72.14 ppb30
Methuen Water Department*Methuen, MA2 of 21.70 ppb49,660
Conroe OaksHouston, TX1 of 11.20 ppb90
Akron, City ofAkron, IA1 of 11.10 ppb1,486
Grove Estates Mobile Home ParkStaten Island, GA3 of 31.06 ppb40
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY1 of 10.950 ppb81,760
Goodwill Water SystemOak Grove, LA2 of 40.900 ppb1,896
Town of Iota Water SystemIota, LA8 of 140.831 ppb2,145
Town of ThurmontThurmont, MD2 of 70.826 ppb6,200
Hillcrest Water DistrictBrewster, NY3 of 410.797 ppb305
KalamazooKalamazoo, MI3 of 30.700 ppb150,000
Andover Water Department*Andover, MA1 of 10.700 ppb33,201
Prague, Village ofPrague, NE4 of 40.644 ppb301
Scott City, City ofScott City, KS1 of 20.550 ppb3,927
Neola Light & WaterNeola, IA1 of 10.550 ppb842
Town of Iowa Water SystemIowa, LA2 of 60.533 ppb3,300
Cumberland County Water SystemCumberland, VA3 of 40.500 ppb1,840
Blaine*Blaine, MN7 of 260.477 ppb60,199
Town of Bunkie Water SystemBunkie, LA2 of 120.450 ppb4,393
Mountain View Nursing HomeAroda, VA2 of 30.433 ppb90
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ12 of 250.432 ppb21,000
Broken Bow, City ofBroken Bow, NE2 of 40.412 ppb3,500
Pueblo Heights Mobile Home ParkGlobe, AZ1 of 30.400 ppb400
Grants WayDover, DE4 of 60.398 ppb237
Avoyelles Ward One Water System Inc.Effie, LA2 of 40.360 ppb3,450
Dogwood AcresOcala, FL1 of 10.350 ppb181
Clarkson, City ofClarkson, NE1 of 20.350 ppb658
EphesusRoopville, GA5 of 110.341 ppb1,352
Hoosick FallsHoosick Falls, NY2 of 90.322 ppb4,925
Brandon-brent Water Treatment PlantLake City, FL1 of 50.300 ppb240
Frazier LtdAkron, OH1 of 20.295 ppb151
Shadyside Mobile Home ParkOxford, PA3 of 70.271 ppb35
St. Paul, City ofSt Paul, OR1 of 40.250 ppb410
Tignall Water SystemTignal, GA2 of 60.240 ppb835
Camelot Mobile Home ParkAsheville, NC4 of 140.239 ppb85
Springboro Area Water AuthoritySpringboro, PA1 of 30.233 ppb1,193
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY69 of 4960.213 ppb33,000
Westbrook EstatesAlexandria, MN1 of 20.195 ppb42
Cone Delfred SubdivisionPrinceton, ID1 of 30.190 ppb40
StaplesStaples, MN1 of 20.175 ppb2,968
East Jefferson Waterworks District 1Jefferson, LA2 of 180.167 ppb243,782
TalbottonTalbotton, GA1 of 50.150 ppb733
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY63 of 6830.148 ppb48,000
Twin Maples Nursing HomeDurham, CT2 of 100.142 ppb100
HackensackHackensack, MN1 of 20.135 ppb313
South Broward Utility/sunriseFort Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.120 ppb9,457
Hellertown Borough AuthorityHellertown, PA1 of 70.114 ppb5,800
Wakefield S/dRaleigh, NC3 of 150.114 ppb391
Williams Lake Beach ClubTekoa, WA1 of 40.113 ppb33

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dichloroethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Methuen Water Department*Methuen, MA2 of 21.70 ppb49,660
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY1 of 10.950 ppb81,760
KalamazooKalamazoo, MI3 of 30.700 ppb150,000
Andover Water Department*Andover, MA1 of 10.700 ppb33,201
Blaine*Blaine, MN7 of 260.477 ppb60,199
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ12 of 250.432 ppb21,000
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY69 of 4960.213 ppb33,000
East Jefferson Waterworks District 1Jefferson, LA2 of 180.167 ppb243,782
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY63 of 6830.148 ppb48,000
Bordentown Water Departm*Bordentown, NJ2 of 130.0615 ppb15,821
AlexandriaAlexandria, MN5 of 350.0483 ppb12,415
City of Stuart - Water PlantStuart, FL2 of 490.0447 ppb19,000
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.0417 ppb128,729
Wallingford Water DepartmentWallingford, CT1 of 170.0294 ppb37,267
Elmira Water Board*Elmira, NY2 of 560.0268 ppb65,631
Northwest Utilities*Tampa, FL1 of 110.0227 ppb188,715
Merchantville PennsaukenPennsauken, NJ2 of 580.0191 ppb47,144
Lee County Utilities*Fort Myers, FL1 of 70.0143 ppb236,944
Penn State Univ.*University Park, PA1 of 910.00560 ppb37,000
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Florence/GrahamRancho Cordova, CA2 of 2080.00553 ppb65,492
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power*Los Angeles, CA2 of 2290.00497 ppb3,935,257
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - NorwalkRancho Cordova, CA1 of 3110.00386 ppb44,466
Madison Water Utility*Madison, WI1 of 1000.00290 ppb235,000
Manhasset Lakeville WD*Great Neck, NY1 of 2830.00180 ppb44,600
Jericho Water DistrictSyosset, NY1 of 6320.00150 ppb58,000
Garden CityGarden City, NY1 of 3860.00132 ppb46,000
United Water New York*West Nyack, NY1 of 4780.00105 ppb270,950

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dichloroethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.