Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

1,2-Dichloroethane

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

1,2-Dichloroethane is a volatile carcinogenic chemical used to make plastic products such as polyvinyl chloride. Read More.

Also known as ethylene dichloride, it has been widely used as an intermediate for manufacturing other chemicals and as a solvent. 1,2-Dichloroethane causes multiple types of cancer in animal studies, and damages liver, kidneys, and the immune and nervous systems. The EPA classifies 1,2-dichloroethane as a probable human carcinogen.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

18

states detected

47

utilities detected

964,000

people served

13

states over health guideline

17

utilities over health guideline

457,000

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for 1,2-dichloroethane

Cancer

Harm to the immune system

Harm to the stomach and intestines

Harm to the liver

Harm to the kidney

Harm to the brain and nervous system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.4 ppb

The health guideline of 0.4 ppb for 1,2-dichloroethane was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting 1,2-dichloroethane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Louisiana4250,5404250,540
Wisconsin1257237,860
Michigan2196,2922196,292
Minnesota0010113,748
New York14,9254110,735
New Jersey00641,247
California0017,500
Virginia11,84011,840
Pennsylvania11,19311,193
Iowa18421842
Georgia17381738
North Carolina1852476
Florida12402421
Oregon14101410
Delaware12371237
South Carolina001104
Connecticut001100
Idaho140140
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of 1,2-dichloroethane, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Delavan Club CondosDelavan, WI1 of 23.85 ppb25
Town of Iota Water SystemIota, LA2 of 60.933 ppb1,450
TalbottonTalbotton, GA1 of 10.750 ppb738
Springboro Area Water AuthoritySpringboro, PA1 of 10.700 ppb1,193
Town of Bunkie Water System*Bunkie, LA2 of 80.675 ppb4,393
Cumberland County Water SystemCumberland, VA2 of 20.650 ppb1,840
Kalamazoo*Kalamazoo, MI1 of 10.600 ppb150,000
Grants WayDover, DE4 of 40.598 ppb237
Cone Delfred SubdivisionPrinceton, ID1 of 10.570 ppb40
Neola Light & WaterNeola, IA1 of 10.550 ppb842
St. Paul, City ofSt Paul, OR1 of 20.500 ppb410
East Jefferson Waterworks District 1Jefferson, LA2 of 60.500 ppb243,782
Brandon-brent Water Treatment PlantLake City, FL1 of 30.500 ppb240
Hoosick FallsHoosick Falls, NY1 of 30.433 ppb4,925
Camelot Mobile Home ParkAsheville, NC4 of 80.419 ppb85
Twin Maples Nursing HomeDurham, CT1 of 20.390 ppb100
Westbrook EstatesAlexandria, MN1 of 10.390 ppb42
Dogwood AcresOcala, FL1 of 10.350 ppb181
StaplesStaples, MN1 of 10.350 ppb2,968
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ4 of 80.340 ppb20,002
HackensackHackensack, MN1 of 10.270 ppb313
National Park Water DepartmentNational Park, NJ1 of 10.210 ppb3,542
WalkerWalker, MN1 of 10.210 ppb941
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY24 of 1700.195 ppb47,810
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY20 of 1620.185 ppb33,000
Harding Woods Mobile Home ParkPittsgrove Twp, NJ1 of 10.160 ppb960
Blaine*Blaine, MN2 of 50.160 ppb60,199
Tract 349 Mutual Water Co.Cudahy, CA3 of 130.159 ppb7,500
Wakefield S/dRaleigh, NC1 of 50.120 ppb391
Lincolnshire PlaceWales, WI1 of 20.115 ppb60

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dichloroethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Kalamazoo*Kalamazoo, MI1 of 10.600 ppb150,000
East Jefferson Waterworks District 1Jefferson, LA2 of 60.500 ppb243,782
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ4 of 80.340 ppb20,002
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY24 of 1700.195 ppb47,810
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY20 of 1620.185 ppb33,000
Blaine*Blaine, MN2 of 50.160 ppb60,199
AlexandriaAlexandria, MN2 of 160.0413 ppb12,415
Madison Water Utility*Madison, WI1 of 360.00806 ppb235,000
Garden CityGarden City, NY1 of 1320.00386 ppb25,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dichloroethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.