Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Ethylene dibromide

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Ethylene dibromide, a likely human carcinogen, was used until 1984 as a gasoline additive and a pesticide. It affects the hormone, reproductive and nervous systems; causes testicular atrophy; and damages the heart, liver and kidneys.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

13

states detected

41

utilities detected

782,000

people served

7

states over health guideline

15

utilities over health guideline

119,000

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for ethylene dibromide

Cancer

Harm to the reproductive system

Harm to the central nervous system

Change to fetal growth and development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.01 ppb

The health guideline of 0.01 ppb for ethylene dibromide was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 0.05 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting ethylene dibromide in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California369,1067621,948
New York00255,500
Illinois001234,991
Florida228,705228,705
Alabama00317,831
Missouri515,340515,340
Idaho14,22524,313
South Carolina11,20011,200
North Carolina25993759
Colorado001600
New Mexico001315
Hawaii001100
Connecticut177177
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of ethylene dibromide, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Seven Trails West SubdivisionCamdenton, MO1 of 10.120 ppb435
Lake Region Water & SewerLake Ozark, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb1,200
Osage County Public Water Supply District 2 NorthWestphalia, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb705
Phelps County Public Water Supply District 1Edgar Springs, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb800
Morada Estates Public Water SystemStockton, CA3 of 40.0450 ppb158
Point Baker Water System Inc.*Milton, FL3 of 40.0300 ppb9,105
Boone County PWSD 9*Columbia, MO1 of 50.0260 ppb12,200
Sterlingshire S/dGreensboro, NC1 of 10.0240 ppb147
City of MantecaManteca, CA12 of 180.0227 ppb66,451
Caruthers Community Services DistrictCaruthers, CA3 of 110.0220 ppb2,497
School Hill Association Inc.East Windsor, CT5 of 80.0208 ppb77
American Falls, City ofAmerican Falls, ID3 of 40.0190 ppb4,225
Tradewinds S/dRaleigh, NC1 of 60.0183 ppb452
Sumter Co-wedgefield-stateburg Water DistrictSumter, SC3 of 100.0132 ppb1,200
Kinkaid Area Water System*Murphysboro, IL1 of 20.01000 ppb1
Sherwood Forest S/dHickory, NC1 of 20.00900 ppb160
Maunaolu PlantationWailuku, HI1 of 50.00800 ppb100
Teller County Water & Sanitation District*Littleton, CO4 of 130.00692 ppb600
Equestrian EstatesChubbuck, ID1 of 50.00560 ppb88
Tres Piedras Mutual Domestic Water Consumers AssociationTres Piedras, NM2 of 20.00500 ppb315
Plainview WDPlainview, NY3 of 150.00267 ppb35,000
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA10 of 4340.00123 ppb522,352
Westbury WDWestbury, NY1 of 110.000909 ppb20,500
Vaughn WC Inc*Bakersfield, CA1 of 440.000682 ppb29,825
St. Elmo-irvington Water Authority*St Elmo, AL6 of 120 ppb9,500
Summerdale Water Works*Summerdale, AL3 of 110 ppb1,071

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Ethylene dibromide, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Boone County PWSD 9*Columbia, MO1 of 50.0260 ppb12,200
City of MantecaManteca, CA12 of 180.0227 ppb66,451
Plainview WDPlainview, NY3 of 150.00267 ppb35,000
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA10 of 4340.00123 ppb522,352
Westbury WDWestbury, NY1 of 110.000909 ppb20,500
Vaughn WC Inc*Bakersfield, CA1 of 440.000682 ppb29,825

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Ethylene dibromide, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.