Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Ethylene dibromide

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Ethylene dibromide, a likely human carcinogen, was used until 1984 as a gasoline additive and a pesticide. It affects the hormone, reproductive and nervous systems; causes testicular atrophy; and damages the heart, liver and kidneys.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

20

states detected

97

utilities detected

3.2 million

people served

11

states over health guideline

22

utilities over health guideline

127,000

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for ethylene dibromide

Cancer

Harm to the reproductive system

Harm to the central nervous system

Change to fetal growth and development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.01 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.01 ppb for ethylene dibromide was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 0.05 ppb

The legal limit for ethylene dibromide, established in 1991, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit may not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to ethylene dibromide exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting ethylene dibromide in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Missouri627,940161,248,538
California369,1067668,354
Alabama19,5004348,821
Idaho14,2254227,737
Maryland0011208,420
New York13207188,143
Florida19,1057161,102
New Jersey00555,944
Illinois001234,991
South Carolina11,200330,670
Massachusetts00128,391
Colorado32,187715,331
Pennsylvania00212,525
Texas0018,667
Connecticut0025,107
Washington12,69512,695
North Carolina38074967
West Virginia001737
New Mexico001315
Hawaii11001100
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce ethylene dibromide

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of ethylene dibromide, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Seven Trails West SubdivisionCamdenton, MO1 of 10.120 ppb435
Phelps County Public Water Supply District 1Edgar Springs, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb800
Camden County PWSD #4 Shawnee BendLake Ozark, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb1,200
Osage County Public Water Supply District 2 NorthJefferson City, MO1 of 20.0600 ppb705
Morada Estates Public Water SystemStockton, CA4 of 50.0460 ppb158
St. Elmo-irvington Water AuthoritySt Elmo, AL20 of 460.0356 ppb9,500
Indian Hill SubdivisionMerrick, NY1 of 40.0275 ppb320
Boone County PWSD 9Columbia, MO1 of 50.0260 ppb12,200
Warden, City OfWarden, WA1 of 60.0242 ppb2,695
American Falls, City ofAmerican Falls, ID5 of 60.0215 ppb4,225
Oak Meadows Service Company*Snowmass, CO1 of 30.0190 ppb180
Oak Meadows Subdivision IISnowmass, CO1 of 30.0190 ppb45
City of MantecaManteca, CA32 of 560.0189 ppb66,451
Cole County PWSD 2Jefferson City, MO1 of 70.0171 ppb12,600
Maunaolu PlantationWailuku, HI5 of 170.0164 ppb100
Tradewinds S/dRaleigh, NC3 of 110.0143 ppb452
Caruthers Community Services DistrictCaruthers, CA4 of 220.0128 ppb2,497
Sumter Co-wedgefield-stateburg Water DistrictSumter, SC4 of 230.0127 ppb1,200
Point Baker Water System Inc.Milton, FL3 of 100.0120 ppb9,105
Brookstone S/dRaleigh, NC2 of 80.0113 ppb208
El Jebel Mobile Home ParkSnowmass, CO1 of 40.0113 ppb1,962
Sterlingshire S/dGreensboro, NC2 of 40.0105 ppb147
Teller County Water & Sanitation DistrictLittleton, CO14 of 370.00973 ppb600
Summerdale Water WorksSummerdale, AL4 of 190.00766 ppb1,071
Perryville PWS*Perryville, MO1 of 160.00750 ppb8,456
Perry County Public Water Supply District 2Perryville, MO1 of 160.00750 ppb700
Upper Deerfield Township Water DepartmentSeabrook, NJ5 of 90.00726 ppb2,964
School Hill Association Inc.Broad Brook, CT5 of 240.00692 ppb77
Connecticut Water Company - Shoreline Region-chester SystemClinton, CT1 of 30.00667 ppb5,030
Jay, Town of - Utilities DepartmentJay, FL1 of 20.00650 ppb1,838
Vineland Water & Sewer UtilityVineland, NJ5 of 270.00522 ppb36,250
Tres Piedras Mutual Domestic Water Consumers AssociationTres Piedras, NM2 of 20.00500 ppb315
Morgan County Public Water Supply District # 2Stover, MO1 of 260.00462 ppb1,200
Crystal River Country Estates Water CompanyCarbondale, CO1 of 40.00450 ppb44
Sherwood Forest S/dHickory, NC1 of 40.00450 ppb160
Equestrian EstatesChubbuck, ID1 of 70.00400 ppb88
Mulberry, City ofMulberry, FL2 of 50.00400 ppb3,780
Marlboro Water Company*Bennettsville, SC1 of 80.00363 ppb4,591
Fair Oaks Ranch UtilitiesFair Oaks Ranch, TX1 of 30.00333 ppb8,667
Garden CityGarden City, NY6 of 260.00308 ppb46,000
Fieldsboro Water DepartmentFieldsboro, NJ2 of 180.00269 ppb650
Bordentown Water Departm*Bordentown, NJ2 of 180.00269 ppb15,821
Prichard Water Works BoardPrichard, AL1 of 120.00250 ppb32,400
Mobile Area Water and Sewer*Mobile, AL1 of 120.00250 ppb305,850
Upper Makefield EnclaveNewtown, PA1 of 80.00250 ppb25
Ellenville (village) Water DisEllenville, NY1 of 40.00250 ppb4,323
Fern Crest Utilities Inc.Ft Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.00237 ppb4,643
WillisvilleWillisville, IL1 of 90.00222 ppb941
Oraville Water DistrictAva, IL1 of 90.00222 ppb962
Murdale Public Water DistrictCarbondale, IL1 of 90.00222 ppb4,828

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Ethylene dibromide, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Boone County PWSD 9Columbia, MO1 of 50.0260 ppb12,200
City of MantecaManteca, CA32 of 560.0189 ppb66,451
Cole County PWSD 2Jefferson City, MO1 of 70.0171 ppb12,600
Vineland Water & Sewer UtilityVineland, NJ5 of 270.00522 ppb36,250
Garden CityGarden City, NY6 of 260.00308 ppb46,000
Bordentown Water Departm*Bordentown, NJ2 of 180.00269 ppb15,821
Prichard Water Works BoardPrichard, AL1 of 120.00250 ppb32,400
Mobile Area Water and Sewer*Mobile, AL1 of 120.00250 ppb305,850
Murphysboro*Murphysboro, IL1 of 90.00222 ppb11,915
City of Cumberland*Cumberland, MD1 of 50.00200 ppb27,039
E Stroudsburg Boro Water Dept*East Stroudsburg, PA1 of 110.00182 ppb12,500
West Springfield Dpw Water DivisionWest Springfield, MA1 of 190.00163 ppb28,391
Plainview WDPlainview, NY5 of 420.00155 ppb35,000
Cassatt Water Kershaw-lee Company RWACassatt, SC1 of 170.00147 ppb24,879
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA10 of 4340.00123 ppb522,352
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.00120 ppb128,729
Harford County Department of Public Works*Bel Air, MD1 of 90.00111 ppb104,567
City of Frederick*Frederick, MD1 of 90.00111 ppb54,000
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY7 of 950.00105 ppb48,000
Suez*Boise, ID2 of 740.000608 ppb223,154
Jefferson County PWSD1*Arnold, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb20,000
KirkwoodKirkwood, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb28,000
Missouri American St. Louis County & St. Charles County*Chesterfield, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb1,100,000
Jefferson County PWSD 10Imperial, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb10,000
Jefferson County Cons. PWSD C 1*Barnhart, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb35,000
Jefferson County PWSD 3*Arnold, MO1 of 350.000571 ppb17,000
California American Water Company - Lincoln OaksSacramento, CA1 of 670.000448 ppb46,606
Westbury WDWestbury, NY1 of 370.000270 ppb20,500
Port Washington WD38 Sqndy Hollow Rd, NY1 of 470.000213 ppb34,000
Vaughn WC IncBakersfield, CA1 of 1550.000194 ppb29,825

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Ethylene dibromide, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS