Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Monobromoacetic acid

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Monobromoacetic acid, one of the group of five haloacetic acids regulated by federal standards, is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Haloacetic acids and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015:

FOUND

36

states detected

3,086

utilities detected

61 million

people served

Health concerns for monobromoacetic acid

Change to fetal growth and development

States reporting monobromoacetic acid in drinking water

UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas53714,810,951
California19813,068,497
Illinois2353,875,308
North Carolina1673,661,575
New Jersey572,863,191
New York1762,778,360
Ohio672,683,213
Missouri1832,265,756
Nevada131,977,880
South Carolina1121,844,470
Kansas3231,799,457
Louisiana1521,589,755
New Mexico1991,575,784
Massachusetts451,158,297
Virginia19978,411
Oklahoma139573,004
West Virginia64548,125
Arkansas63486,553
Wisconsin23462,178
Colorado77420,244
Iowa44382,661
Mississippi44241,614
Montana49227,794
Rhode Island5155,942
Delaware2108,401
Wyoming2487,775
Pennsylvania2173,130
Hawaii444,514
Washington2833,616
Minnesota415,452
Georgia115,049
North Dakota63,249
Utah13,000
Vermont12,986
Alaska21,440
Kentucky125
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of monobromoacetic acid, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Bucksport Water CompanyConway, SC16 of 1621.6 ppb12,340
Indian Hills Trailer ParkSlidell, LA2 of 820.0 ppb100
Fcsa #32/cantua CreekFresno, CA3 of 318.0 ppb250
Ocean Lakes LtdMyrtle Beach, SC8 of 816.7 ppb5,909
Town of FlorenceFlorence, MS1 of 114.0 ppb5,505
Panoche Water DistrictFirebaugh, CA10 of 1013.7 ppb146
Girard Borough Water DepartmentGirard, PA1 of 113.6 ppb3,301
Malta BendMalta Bend, MO4 of 413.5 ppb200
Fmh Water Association #1Shaw, MS1 of 113.0 ppb2,916
Fcsa #30/el PorvenirFresno, CA3 of 313.0 ppb130
Sparta*Sparta, IL6 of 1112.8 ppb4,853
MinierMinier, IL1 of 112.0 ppb1,244
DuboisDubois, IL1 of 111.9 ppb216
Shady Haven Mobile Home ParkCastle Hayne, NC1 of 111.0 ppb46
MetamoraMetamora, IL1 of 110.6 ppb2,650
Huttig WaterworksHuttig, AR1 of 110.4 ppb777
Midway W/a #1Benton, MS2 of 810.3 ppb625
Hayti HeightsHayti, MO1 of 19.13 ppb741
Egyptian Water Company*Steelville, IL2 of 49.05 ppb1,695
Fcsa #49/ Five PointsFresno, CA2 of 39.00 ppb122
Marshall*Marshall, MO13 of 168.88 ppb13,065
Lugoff Elgin Water AuthorityLugoff, SC15 of 168.66 ppb18,984
Mount Sherman Water AssociationJasper, AR3 of 48.55 ppb855
Murphysboro*Murphysboro, IL10 of 168.48 ppb11,915
Mendota Mobile Home CommunityOttawa, IL1 of 18.23 ppb110
Festus*Festus, MO8 of 88.14 ppb11,600
Windwood Farm HomeAwendaw, SC2 of 28.06 ppb33
Hunters Creek Mobile Home ParkOrchard Park, NY2 of 28.05 ppb150
Blue Acres Mobile Home ParkColumbia, MO2 of 38.05 ppb275
Pleasant HillPleasant Hill, IL1 of 17.90 ppb1,100

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Monobromoacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Bucksport Water CompanyConway, SC16 of 1621.6 ppb12,340
Marshall*Marshall, MO13 of 168.88 ppb13,065
Lugoff Elgin Water AuthorityLugoff, SC15 of 168.66 ppb18,984
Murphysboro*Murphysboro, IL10 of 168.48 ppb11,915
Festus*Festus, MO8 of 88.14 ppb11,600
Berkeley County PSD/OpequonMartinsburg, WV17 of 177.63 ppb22,396
City of Newberry*Newberry, SC16 of 165.47 ppb10,250
St Albans WaterSt. Albans, WV16 of 165.09 ppb13,265
East Moline*East Moline, IL4 of 165.02 ppb20,500
BCWSA East CooperMoncks Corner, SC16 of 164.98 ppb10,942
City of Goose CreekGoose Creek, SC16 of 164.40 ppb25,772
GCWSD Waccamaw NeckPawleys Island, SC16 of 164.30 ppb34,190
Marco Rural Water Company*Marion, SC11 of 124.01 ppb14,939
Summerville*Summerville, SC28 of 323.93 ppb61,040
Thomas Hill PWSD 1*Moberly, MO5 of 83.83 ppb10,315
Excelsior Springs*Excelsior Springs, MO11 of 163.80 ppb11,084
DCWA KnightsvilleSummerville, SC13 of 163.79 ppb20,413
Loveland City PWSLoveland, OH8 of 163.60 ppb12,800
RomeovilleRomeoville, IL3 of 33.59 ppb50,001
City of Camden*Camden, SC17 of 323.58 ppb13,240
South Island PSDHilton Head Island, SC7 of 123.49 ppb18,299
City of CalexicoCalexico, CA9 of 93.24 ppb38,572
North Myrtle BeachN Myrtle Beach, SC11 of 163.22 ppb26,186
Cincinnati Public Water System*Cincinnati, OH46 of 482.95 ppb749,000
Fayetteville Public Works Commission*Fayetteville, NC32 of 322.91 ppb211,997
Centralia*Centralia, IL5 of 162.87 ppb14,274
Bcwsa Sangaree WDMoncks Corner, SC11 of 162.84 ppb44,237
City of Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC14 of 162.79 ppb31,615
Cleveland Heights City PWSCleveland Heights, OH3 of 82.74 ppb46,000
St Charles*St Charles, IL4 of 52.71 ppb32,190

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Monobromoacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS