Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Monobromoacetic acid

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Monobromoacetic acid, one of the group of five haloacetic acids regulated by federal standards, is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Haloacetic acids and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

43

states detected

5,859

utilities detected

92 million

people served

2

states over health guideline

3

utilities over health guideline

267

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for monobromoacetic acid

Change to fetal growth and development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 25 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 25 ppb for monobromoacetic acid was proposed in 2020 by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk.. This health guideline protects against muscular degeneration.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting monobromoacetic acid in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California0037118,440,545
Texas110895917,624,160
Illinois21594325,535,279
New Jersey002125,531,308
North Carolina002254,835,078
New York003604,608,690
Ohio001943,953,070
Missouri002752,900,036
Louisiana003322,636,670
Colorado001642,191,627
South Carolina001512,163,984
Nevada00192,001,861
Wisconsin001671,918,131
Oklahoma002691,845,700
Massachusetts00881,664,603
Virginia00871,650,845
Kansas005511,645,406
New Mexico002081,595,122
Pennsylvania00541,525,173
Georgia00271,472,428
Arkansas001371,229,539
Mississippi00115802,040
Connecticut0025772,051
West Virginia0094766,885
District Of Columbia003664,572
Iowa0078606,550
Montana0081314,877
Rhode Island007290,786
Washington0046251,150
Alaska0010229,337
Wyoming0042207,793
Nebraska0012121,256
Delaware004111,976
North Dakota002379,266
Hawaii001077,779
Minnesota00936,100
Maine00234,105
Michigan00133,816
Utah00325,876
Alabama00118,000
Vermont0037,153
Maryland0032,582
New Hampshire0041,881
Kentucky00125
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce monobromoacetic acid

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of monobromoacetic acid, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Rock Creek EstatesCrowley, TX1 of 142.4 ppb108
Eberts 3rd AdditionMilan, IL1 of 141.5 ppb99
Ridgecrest North SubdivisionMorris, IL1 of 131.4 ppb60
RioRio, IL1 of 118.9 ppb262
Chigakwa Park EstatesIllinois City, IL1 of 118.2 ppb42
Folsom State PrisonFolsom, CA1 of 116.6 ppb9,500
Helena Water DistrictBrasher Falls, NY1 of 116.0 ppb180
Pleasant Valley Mobile Home ParkDundee, NY2 of 216.0 ppb39
Bucksport Water CompanyConway, SC46 of 4815.9 ppb15,355
Ocean Lakes LtdMyrtle Beach, SC22 of 2415.8 ppb6,220
Triton Valley Estates Mobile Home ParkBowmansville, NY1 of 114.0 ppb80
Girard Borough Water DepartmentGirard, PA1 of 113.6 ppb3,301
New Zion Utilities Inc.Wiggins, MS1 of 113.0 ppb1,724
South Palos Township Sanitary DistrictPalos Park, IL1 of 312.9 ppb1,900
Chenango Valley Mobile Home ParkEaton, NY1 of 112.0 ppb50
Floyd Ws Village ofFloyd, NM4 of 411.7 ppb113
Fcsa #32/cantua CreekFresno, CA10 of 1111.6 ppb250
Northmeadow Village Mobile Home ParkBloomington, IL1 of 111.6 ppb1,100
Panoche Water DistrictFirebaugh, CA24 of 2411.5 ppb146
Marlborough Health Care Center Inc.Marlborough, CT1 of 210.4 ppb165
Fcsa #30/el PorvenirFresno, CA10 of 1010.2 ppb130
Westside ManorEast Hampton, CT2 of 29.15 ppb30
Colona WestColona, IL3 of 39.04 ppb2,600
Flint Creek Utility AssociationWiggins, MS1 of 19.00 ppb327
Egyptian Water Company*Steelville, IL7 of 128.79 ppb1,695
Livingston County Public Water Supply District 4*Trenton, MO3 of 38.44 ppb1,507
Hilltop Mobile Home ParkBloomington, IL8 of 128.18 ppb1,360
Sparta*Sparta, IL22 of 397.87 ppb4,853
Gateway Regional Water Company*Kinmundy, IL2 of 37.87 ppb1
Flora*Flora, IL2 of 37.87 ppb5,675
XeniaXenia, IL2 of 37.87 ppb614
Bon HarboursRockville, VA1 of 17.83 ppb96
Murphysboro*Murphysboro, IL29 of 487.79 ppb11,915
VergennesVergennes, IL29 of 487.79 ppb772
Indian Hills Trailer ParkSlidell, LA4 of 407.56 ppb100
Windwood Farm Home (sc1070963)Awendaw, SC6 of 67.39 ppb33
Carver GardensRockville, VA1 of 27.23 ppb163
Boonville PWS*Boonville, MO17 of 247.14 ppb8,319
Hosanna Heights WaterMammoth Spring, AR9 of 127.12 ppb39
Berkeley County PSD/OpequonHedgesville, WV36 of 377.03 ppb27,335
Stone Utility AssociationPerkinston, MS1 of 17.00 ppb2,350
Town of IsolaIsola, MS1 of 17.00 ppb713
Nottoway Acres SubdivisionRockville, VA1 of 16.64 ppb58
Pleasant HillPleasant Hill, IL2 of 36.47 ppb1,100
Marshall*Marshall, MO26 of 466.43 ppb13,065
Cuba*Cuba, IL12 of 246.40 ppb1,440
NorrisNorris, IL12 of 246.40 ppb212
Dunfermline-St. David Water CommissionDunfermline, IL12 of 246.40 ppb850
Canton*Canton, IL12 of 246.40 ppb13,932
FairviewFairview, IL12 of 246.40 ppb450

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Monobromoacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Bucksport Water CompanyConway, SC46 of 4815.9 ppb15,355
Murphysboro*Murphysboro, IL29 of 487.79 ppb11,915
Berkeley County PSD/OpequonHedgesville, WV36 of 377.03 ppb27,335
Marshall*Marshall, MO26 of 466.43 ppb13,065
Canton*Canton, IL12 of 246.40 ppb13,932
Lugoff Elgin Water AuthorityLugoff, SC43 of 486.18 ppb19,671
RockfordRockford, IL3 of 245.62 ppb155,000
St Albans WaterSaint Albans, WV39 of 405.29 ppb12,726
MarionMarion, IL17 of 485.18 ppb16,748
Normal*Normal, IL1 of 64.80 ppb41,508
South Island PSDHilton Head Island, SC36 of 444.69 ppb18,299
City of Newberry*Newberry, SC48 of 484.65 ppb10,250
FestusFestus, MO13 of 244.47 ppb11,600
Marco Rural Water Company*Marion, SC42 of 444.25 ppb14,939
City of Goose CreekGoose Creek, SC48 of 483.70 ppb25,121
Lake of Egypt PWD*Marion, IL11 of 343.69 ppb10,560
Lansing*Lansing, IL3 of 243.43 ppb28,086
Loveland City PWSLoveland, OH15 of 283.35 ppb12,800
North Myrtle BeachN Myrtle Beach, SC39 of 483.27 ppb29,121
Arlington Heights*Arlington Heights, IL7 of 603.19 ppb76,943
GCWSD Waccamaw NeckPawleys Island, SC45 of 523.15 ppb34,367
Summerville*Summerville, SC86 of 963.11 ppb61,040
East Moline*East Moline, IL12 of 483.02 ppb20,500
City of Myrtle BeachMyrtle Beach, SC44 of 482.94 ppb56,158
City of Portsmouth*Portsmouth, VA23 of 272.89 ppb120,400
Norfolk Naval ShipyardPortsmouth, VA23 of 272.89 ppb17,000
Bcwsa Sangaree WDMoncks Corner, SC38 of 482.72 ppb51,348
Roanoke Rapids Sanitary District*Roanoke Rapids, NC15 of 512.69 ppb19,449
Thomas Hill PWSD 1*Moberly, MO9 of 242.66 ppb10,315
City of Steubenville*Steubenville, OH21 of 542.65 ppb19,941
City of Mineral Wells*Mineral Wells, TX48 of 482.52 ppb14,826
City of BrawleyBrawley, CA17 of 222.51 ppb51,793
Burlington Municipal Waterworks*Burlington, IA5 of 482.49 ppb25,619
Cleveland Public Water System*Cleveland, OH235 of 3552.42 ppb1,262,955
Bedford City PWSBedford, OH235 of 3552.42 ppb13,074
Fort JacksonFort Jackson, SC38 of 482.41 ppb32,391
Hilton Head PSD 1Hilton Head Island, SC40 of 482.40 ppb24,087
Centralia*Centralia, IL14 of 482.39 ppb14,274
Union County Water System*Monroe, NC24 of 962.39 ppb110,825
Inman Campobello WDInman, SC24 of 962.39 ppb27,383
City of Camden*Camden, SC45 of 922.37 ppb13,616
DCWA KnightsvilleSummerville, SC34 of 482.32 ppb22,122
Hazel CrestHazel Crest, IL1 of 342.31 ppb14,500
Ravenna City PWSRavenna, OH10 of 482.25 ppb14,000
RomeovilleRomeoville, IL6 of 82.24 ppb50,001
South Granville Water and Sewer AuthorityButner, NC13 of 512.20 ppb19,219
City of NorthglennNorthglenn, CO2 of 42.15 ppb35,357
Conway RuralConway, SC30 of 362.11 ppb10,458
City of CayceCayce, SC36 of 482.08 ppb17,360
Excelsior Springs*Excelsior Springs, MO17 of 482.07 ppb11,084

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Monobromoacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.