Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Trichloroacetic acid

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Trichloroacetic acid, one of the group of five haloacetic acids regulated by federal standards, is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Haloacetic acids and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

47

states detected

15,791

utilities detected

182 million

people served

47

states over health guideline

14,050

utilities over health guideline

167 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for trichloroacetic acid

Cancer

Harm to reproduction and child development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.5 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.5 ppb for trichloroacetic acid was defined by the Environmental Protection Agency as a one-in-a-million lifetime risk of cancer. Values greater than one-in-a-million cancer risk level can result in increased cancer cases above one in a million people.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting trichloroacetic acid in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California68025,934,79279929,359,266
Texas1,85620,454,7752,08123,614,323
New York86117,138,80594617,321,870
Illinois1,06111,667,2861,10911,930,060
Ohio6358,507,7947489,125,776
Georgia4067,824,2884398,377,700
North Carolina6877,261,8637197,415,922
Virginia4205,670,7444395,715,223
Massachusetts1984,994,8462275,285,755
New Jersey1014,481,7991364,706,592
Louisiana5803,216,8437604,628,219
Pennsylvania3664,380,1723814,499,578
Washington4184,192,6104504,352,809
Missouri4243,966,0784534,124,334
South Carolina2843,507,5603083,721,444
Wisconsin2902,005,3374843,714,036
Minnesota3963,186,0034643,630,675
Colorado3583,385,6573703,499,816
Oklahoma5002,789,9845302,911,673
Arkansas4462,648,1295052,858,855
Nevada422,424,884482,457,788
Iowa5311,841,2826002,288,393
Connecticut1082,185,0991232,225,832
Utah1031,937,5451091,986,405
Kansas4751,394,1855601,645,960
Mississippi3961,448,9344001,524,493
New Mexico65918,5231661,477,982
West Virginia3581,393,3903641,410,203
Nebraska621,116,388721,151,070
Delaware69760,49280792,918
District Of Columbia4664,5724664,572
Alaska134573,495138577,040
Rhode Island25534,36228548,277
North Dakota168332,220201546,759
New Hampshire78434,53384477,099
Montana145421,961150432,987
Vermont105347,718104347,103
Hawaii14107,47717299,651
Wyoming103248,67797289,293
Maine51221,43552222,175
Kentucky6167,849472,198
Maryland2767,6132767,613
Michigan133,816133,816
Alabama329,745329,745
Idaho62,32262,322
Indiana11,35011,350
South Dakota276331,213
Tennessee11,07511,075
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce trichloroacetic acid

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of trichloroacetic acid, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Thorne Bay, City ofThorne Bay, AK10 of 10174.2 ppb470
Vallenar View Mobile Home ParkKetchikan, AK4 of 4173.8 ppb225
Elmdale, City ofElmdale, KS1 of 1150.0 ppb53
Red Gate Mobile Home ParkShelton, WA1 of 1135.0 ppb23
Hudson Gaars Mill Water SystemSikes, LA36 of 36130.0 ppb660
Vixen Water System WestChatham, LA44 of 44127.0 ppb288
Orient Water CompanyTonasket, WA11 of 11102.6 ppb100
Winebrook Hills Water DistrictNewcomb, NY12 of 1295.7 ppb250
Truelight Redevelopment GroupAnguilla, MS22 of 2290.6 ppb92
Rye, Town ofRye, CO3 of 389.3 ppb244
Elk City, City ofElk City, KS13 of 1389.1 ppb314
Severy, City ofSevery, KS12 of 1288.1 ppb241
Fairview Union Water System*Campti, LA48 of 4887.8 ppb2,205
Tatitlek Water SystemTatitlek, AK4 of 487.3 ppb95
Sandy Point 480 Water SystemCampti, LA32 of 4085.7 ppb675
Bethlehem Village DistrictBethlehem, NH8 of 883.6 ppb1,700
City of NomeNome, TX21 of 2279.3 ppb753
Philmont Boy Scout Ranch - HeadquartersCimarron, NM24 of 2479.1 ppb2,150
East Taylor Municipal AuthorityJohnstown, PA1 of 179.0 ppb3,200
Vixen Water System EastChatham, LA30 of 3278.7 ppb486
Greater Johnstown Wa Saltlick*Johnstown, PA2 of 275.5 ppb164
Best Road Mutual Water CompanyHollister, CA6 of 774.5 ppb133
Jackson Township Water AuthorityJohnstown, PA5 of 569.3 ppb3,300
LowvilleLowville, NY12 of 1269.0 ppb350
Koyukuk Safewater FacilityKoyukuk, AK1 of 164.8 ppb97
Franklin County Rural Water District 2Ottawa, KS3 of 360.3 ppb400
KasaanKasaan, AK10 of 1060.1 ppb46
Tupper Lake VTupper Lake, NY22 of 2260.1 ppb5,500
Upper Surface Creek Domestic WuaCedaredge, CO1 of 157.8 ppb2,700
Lakewood Water SystemLufkin, TX12 of 1257.2 ppb42
Lowndes County-spring Creek S/dValdosta, GA24 of 2456.7 ppb2,959
Forest Water Supply CorporationWells, TX24 of 2456.5 ppb561
Kake Municipal WaterKake, AK10 of 1055.5 ppb415
Lee Village SubdivisionGuyton, GA1 of 155.0 ppb310
Ryan Utilities AuthorityRyan, OK24 of 2454.9 ppb800
East Columbia Water SystemColumbia, LA14 of 1654.9 ppb2,640
Surfwood Mutual Water CorporationMendocino, CA10 of 1054.2 ppb160
Central Yazoo #4-bentonYazoo City, MS1 of 154.0 ppb1,083
KlawockKlawock, AK8 of 852.3 ppb904
Stringtown Public Works AuthorityStringtown, OK23 of 2452.2 ppb1,105
Alpat Water Utility-creekwood DivisionAnchorage, AK6 of 651.8 ppb192
Big Creek Community Services DistrictBig Creek, CA11 of 1151.8 ppb124
Wilna T Water District 1Carthage, NY12 of 1250.9 ppb240
City of Rhome*Rhome, TX24 of 2450.8 ppb1,770
Town of EdwardsEdwards, MS3 of 350.7 ppb1,864
Nps-wolvertonThree Rivers, CA36 of 3650.5 ppb40
Placerville, City of - MainPlacerville, Ca 95667, CA3 of 349.8 ppb4,807
Albert Gallatin Municipal AuthorityPoint Marion, PA4 of 449.8 ppb2,594
Angoon Public WaterAngoon, AK12 of 1249.7 ppb450
South Tongass Water UtilityKetchikan, AK12 of 1248.3 ppb975

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Walnut Creek SUD*Springtown, TX48 of 4842.0 ppb23,807
El Dorado ID - Main*Placerville, CA98 of 9835.3 ppb112,000
Greater Johnstown Wa Riverside*Johnstown, PA4 of 435.0 ppb45,577
South Central Water AssnRaymond, MS50 of 5031.9 ppb11,756
Mohawk Correctional Facility*Rome, NY11 of 1229.3 ppb34,775
Floyd Water District*Rome, NY12 of 1229.2 ppb34,560
Ambridge Water Authority*Ambridge, PA8 of 828.9 ppb19,500
Watertown City*Watertown, NY145 of 14528.4 ppb29,406
Bedford Regional Water Authority (brwa)Bedford, VA43 of 4328.2 ppb30,133
Rutland City Water Department*Rutland, VT48 of 4827.6 ppb18,500
Union CityUnion City, GA4 of 427.3 ppb18,636
Buchanan County PSA*Vansant, VA48 of 4827.1 ppb19,205
McAlester PWA*Mcalester, OK48 of 4827.0 ppb17,783
Glens Falls CityGlens Falls, NY49 of 4927.0 ppb14,000
Kensico Water DistrictValhalla, NY44 of 4426.7 ppb17,917
Assumption Parish Waterworks District 1*Napoleonville, LA96 of 9626.5 ppb22,862
Leominster Water Division (MWRA)Leominster, MA52 of 5226.3 ppb40,490
GCWSD Waccamaw NeckPawleys Island, SC52 of 5225.6 ppb34,367
Exeter Water DepartmentExeter, NH32 of 3225.5 ppb11,000
Southern Okla Water CorpArdmore, OK36 of 4824.9 ppb11,250
South Granville Water and Sewer AuthorityButner, NC49 of 5124.8 ppb19,219
City of Concord*Concord, NC96 of 9624.7 ppb87,654
Longmeadow Water DepartmentLongmeadow, MA107 of 10724.7 ppb14,552
Springfield Water and Sewer Commission*Springfield, MA107 of 10724.7 ppb236,763
Pickens Water Treatment Plant*Pickens, SC36 of 3624.5 ppb10,871
Muskogee*Muskogee, OK84 of 8424.4 ppb38,310
CCWD Ebbetts Pass Improvement District*San Andreas, CA48 of 4824.4 ppb14,340
Mt Werner WD*Steamboat Springs, CO20 of 2224.4 ppb16,980
Lewisburg*Lewisburg, WV45 of 4524.4 ppb10,057
Tarrytown Water SupplyTarrytown, NY32 of 3224.1 ppb11,000
Scarsdale Water DepartmentScarsdale, NY48 of 4823.9 ppb20,608
City of Walhalla*Walhalla, SC48 of 4823.7 ppb15,740
Dade County Water AuthorityTrenton, GA48 of 4823.7 ppb36,400
Baldwin CountyMilledgeville, GA48 of 4823.6 ppb22,279
Montgomery County Water System*Mount Gilead, NC48 of 4823.6 ppb14,825
Okmulgee*Okmulgee, OK48 of 4823.5 ppb13,495
Fredonia Village*Fredonia, NY48 of 4823.5 ppb10,984
Pittsfield DPU Water Department*Pittsfield, MA44 of 4423.5 ppb44,737
Grove Municipal Services Auth.*Grove, OK48 of 4823.5 ppb11,890
Rogers County Rural Water District # 3 Lake PlantClaremore, OK24 of 2423.5 ppb10,470
Quantico Marine Base-Mainside*Quantico, VA48 of 4823.4 ppb14,525
Savannah-I & D*Savannah, GA48 of 4823.4 ppb10,500
Upper Smith River Water Supply*Collinsville, VA52 of 5223.2 ppb29,518
Guilderland Town WDGuilderland, NY47 of 4823.0 ppb30,000
CCWD, Jenny LindSan Andreas, CA132 of 13223.0 ppb10,170
City of Mountlake TerraceMountlake Terrace, WA43 of 4322.8 ppb20,090
Duncan Public Utilities Authority*Duncan, OK48 of 4822.8 ppb23,000
Santa Cruz Water DepartmentSanta Cruz, CA176 of 18422.7 ppb94,887
North Fayette Cnty Municipal Authority*Dunbar, PA4 of 422.7 ppb36,166
City of FountainFountain, CO44 of 4522.7 ppb21,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.