Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Trichloroacetic acid

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Trichloroacetic acid, one of the group of five haloacetic acids regulated by federal standards, is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Haloacetic acids and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

44

states detected

12,373

utilities detected

168 million

people served

44

states over health guideline

11,838

utilities over health guideline

160 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for trichloroacetic acid

Cancer

Harm to reproduction and child development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.5 ppb

The health guideline of 0.5 ppb for trichloroacetic acid was defined by the Environmental Protection Agency as a one-in-a-million lifetime risk of cancer. Values greater than one-in-a-million cancer risk level can result in increased cancer cases above one in a million people.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)20.0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting trichloroacetic acid in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California51325,143,95855827,083,977
Texas1,61020,915,4151,66721,792,940
New York68717,264,72770617,371,929
Illinois88311,472,66488811,561,686
Ohio5927,723,9976138,837,715
New Jersey2497,439,5822997,977,590
Massachusetts1927,195,2462027,367,103
North Carolina6127,301,5106197,348,757
Georgia3356,923,6313447,031,015
Virginia3145,224,1083185,230,374
Washington3274,113,9293364,241,289
Missouri4023,953,1724073,996,104
Louisiana4893,062,7095133,950,465
South Carolina2713,347,5372763,438,541
Minnesota3953,316,7993953,316,799
Oklahoma5702,795,1535772,853,709
Arkansas4262,647,1934332,698,828
Wisconsin2171,827,1113172,646,331
Nevada272,382,927272,382,927
Pennsylvania2302,116,6552382,228,943
Iowa4391,714,5674591,957,866
Kansas4401,818,1714551,942,271
Utah801,745,577801,745,577
Colorado2581,435,3062591,443,780
New Mexico671,035,5911601,425,763
West Virginia3391,361,8543401,377,506
Mississippi178820,252179820,789
Delaware53738,26755754,967
District Of Columbia4664,5724664,572
Alaska106546,831108549,843
Montana125421,937125421,937
North Dakota144296,996147420,382
Rhode Island20347,33022351,891
Vermont82329,67782329,677
Wyoming88244,92490255,020
Maine42177,97942177,979
Hawaii10106,64710106,647
Alabama892,964892,964
Kentucky372,173472,198
Michigan133,816133,816
Maryland517,473517,473
Indiana11,15011,150
Tennessee11,06811,068
South Dakota27462746
New Hampshire12501250
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of trichloroacetic acid, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Severy, City ofSevery, KS3 of 3118.3 ppb241
Thorne Bay, City ofThorne Bay, AK1 of 1100.0 ppb775
Lake Jackson Water AssociationGreenville, MS8 of 898.1 ppb681
Cotton Plant Water SystemGrayson, LA2 of 490.0 ppb705
Fairview Union Water System*Campti, LA16 of 1687.2 ppb2,205
Orient Water CompanyTonasket, WA3 of 386.8 ppb100
Philmont Boy Scout Ranch - HeadquartersCimarron, NM8 of 886.1 ppb2,150
Potwin, City of*Potwin, KS1 of 186.0 ppb436
Butler County Rural Water District 1*El Dorado, KS1 of 185.0 ppb761
Butler County Rural Water District 7*Whitewater, KS1 of 184.0 ppb1,300
Jackson Township Water AuthorityJohnstown, PA4 of 480.3 ppb3,300
Lowndes County-alapaha Plantation S/dValdosta, GA8 of 880.0 ppb213
Port Alexander Public Water SupplyPort Alexander, AK3 of 379.3 ppb95
East Taylor Municipal AuthorityJohnstown, PA1 of 179.0 ppb3,200
Tatitlek Water SystemTatitlek, AK1 of 177.0 ppb95
Seminole County Rural Water District #2Wewoka, OK4 of 476.8 ppb315
Greater Johnstown Wa Saltlick*Johnstown, PA2 of 275.5 ppb164
Winebrook Hills Water DistrictNewcomb, NY4 of 474.3 ppb250
Elk City, City of*Elk City, KS5 of 574.2 ppb314
Rye, Town ofRye, CO1 of 170.9 ppb244
Forest Water Supply CorporationWells, TX8 of 869.8 ppb561
Truelight Redevelopment GroupAnguilla, MS8 of 869.8 ppb129
Hudson Gaars Mill Water SystemSikes, LA4 of 469.4 ppb660
Vixen Water System WestWest Monroe, LA12 of 1267.7 ppb288
Labette County Rural Water District 1cOswego, KS1 of 167.0 ppb285
Latham, City ofLatham, KS1 of 166.0 ppb138
Beggs*Beggs, OK8 of 864.8 ppb1,364
N.e. Oklahoma Correctional CenterOklahoma City, OK4 of 464.5 ppb444
Pendleton Water AssociationMany, LA16 of 1664.4 ppb2,211
Oil City Water WorksOil City, LA16 of 1664.0 ppb2,115

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Walnut Creek SUD*Springtown, TX16 of 1647.1 ppb18,528
Greater Johnstown Wa Riverside*Johnstown, PA4 of 435.0 ppb45,577
South Central Water AssnRaymond, MS16 of 1634.6 ppb13,185
Marshall County Water Corp*Madill, OK16 of 1634.6 ppb14,717
Mohawk Correctional Facility*Rome, NY4 of 432.5 ppb34,775
City of Tyler*Tyler, TX32 of 3232.4 ppb109,242
El Dorado ID - Main*Placerville, CA33 of 3331.5 ppb112,000
Belleville Water Department*Belleville, NJ16 of 1630.1 ppb35,129
City of Evanston*Evanston, WY8 of 830.0 ppb12,000
Rutland City Water Department*Rutland, VT16 of 1629.8 ppb18,500
Glens Falls CityGlens Falls, NY16 of 1628.9 ppb14,000
Ambridge Water Authority*Ambridge, PA8 of 828.9 ppb19,500
Villa RicaVilla Rica, GA8 of 828.8 ppb13,996
Ardmore*Ardmore, OK15 of 1628.6 ppb24,283
McAlester PWA*Mcalester, OK16 of 1628.5 ppb17,783
Floyd Water District*Rome, NY4 of 428.3 ppb34,560
City of FountainFountain, CO12 of 1327.9 ppb21,000
Kensico Water DistrictValhalla, NY12 of 1227.7 ppb17,917
Buchanan County PSA*Vansant, VA16 of 1627.5 ppb18,689
ElonElon, NC14 of 1427.1 ppb10,056
Bloomfield Water DepartmentBloomfield, NJ16 of 1627.0 ppb47,315
Grove Municipal Services Auth.*Grove, OK16 of 1626.4 ppb11,000
Quantico Marine Base-Mainside*Quantico, VA16 of 1626.4 ppb14,525
City of Gainesville*Gainesville, TX14 of 1626.3 ppb16,200
South Granville Water and Sewer AuthorityButner, NC17 of 1726.2 ppb19,219
Centerton WaterworksCenterton, AR16 of 1626.1 ppb13,235
Okmulgee*Okmulgee, OK16 of 1626.0 ppb13,495
Fredonia Village*Fredonia, NY16 of 1625.7 ppb10,984
Leominster Water DivisionLeominster, MA20 of 2025.6 ppb40,490
Assumption Parish Waterworks District 1*Napoleonville, LA32 of 3225.6 ppb22,862

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroacetic acid, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS