Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Metolachlor

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Metolachlor is a herbicide applied on corn, soybeans and other crops. The EPA has classified metolachlor as a possible human carcinogen.

2015:

FOUND

12

states detected

347

utilities detected

5.1 million

people served

Health concerns for metolachlor

Cancer

Change in blood chemistry

Harm to the liver

States reporting metolachlor in drinking water

UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served
Missouri552,653,193
Iowa57837,298
Kansas123791,278
South Carolina12312,846
Illinois62174,485
Texas26164,765
North Carolina2114,000
Rhode Island468,268
Virginia18,606
Maryland16,750
Wisconsin24,999
Oklahoma21,840
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of metolachlor, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Topeka*Topeka, KS1 of 15.50 ppb165,000
City of Atchison*Atchison, KS1 of 12.50 ppb10,771
Howard, City of*Howard, KS1 of 12.00 ppb642
City of Cooper*Cooper, TX1 of 11.90 ppb2,135
Baxter Springs, City of*Baxter Springs, KS1 of 11.80 ppb4,073
Gladbrook Water SupplyGladbrook, IA1 of 11.70 ppb945
Independence, City of*Independence, KS1 of 11.60 ppb9,162
Russell, City ofRussell, KS1 of 11.60 ppb4,484
Evansville*Evansville, IL2 of 41.34 ppb740
Wellington, City of*Wellington, KS1 of 40.325 ppb7,942
City of Olathe*Olathe, KS1 of 11.10 ppb133,062
Lacygne, City of*La Cygne, KS1 of 11.10 ppb1,116
Osawatomie, City of*Osawatomie, KS1 of 11.10 ppb4,357
Coffeyville, City of*Coffeyville, KS1 of 11.10 ppb9,876
Garnett, City of*Garnett, KS1 of 11.000 ppb3,295
Public Wholesale Water Supply District 23*Fredonia, KS1 of 10.970 ppb1
Beloit, City of*Beloit, KS1 of 10.930 ppb3,792
Oswego, City of*Oswego, KS1 of 10.920 ppb1,781
S L M Water Commission*Mascoutah, IL3 of 50.632 ppb300
Kaskaskia Water District*New Athens, IL2 of 50.620 ppb1
City of GardnerGardner, KS1 of 10.620 ppb20,667
Purcellville, Town ofPurcellville, VA1 of 10.600 ppb8,606
City of Ottawa*Ottawa, KS1 of 10.540 ppb12,403
Public Wholesale Water Supply District 12*Melvern, KS1 of 10.520 ppb7,535
Elk City, City of*Elk City, KS1 of 10.380 ppb314
Leavenworth Water Department*Leavenworth, KS1 of 20.375 ppb36,000
Public Wholesale WSD 5*Iola, KS1 of 10.370 ppb12,192
Brewster, City ofBrewster, KS1 of 10.360 ppb304
University Water System*Iowa City, IA1 of 10.300 ppb26,684
Rathbun Regional Water Assn*Centerville, IA1 of 10.300 ppb28,215

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Metolachlor, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Topeka*Topeka, KS1 of 15.50 ppb165,000
City of Atchison*Atchison, KS1 of 12.50 ppb10,771
City of Olathe*Olathe, KS1 of 11.10 ppb133,062
City of GardnerGardner, KS1 of 10.620 ppb20,667
City of Ottawa*Ottawa, KS1 of 10.540 ppb12,403
Leavenworth Water Department*Leavenworth, KS1 of 20.375 ppb36,000
Public Wholesale WSD 5*Iola, KS1 of 10.370 ppb12,192
Rathbun Regional Water Assn*Centerville, IA1 of 10.300 ppb28,215
University Water System*Iowa City, IA1 of 10.300 ppb26,684
Cash SUD*Greenville, TX1 of 10.200 ppb16,542
City of Donna*Donna, TX1 of 10.200 ppb15,000
City of Ennis*Ennis, TX1 of 10.200 ppb19,331
St. Louis City*St Louis, MO2 of 40.200 ppb319,000
City of Midlothian*Midlothian, TX1 of 20.1000 ppb16,608
Des Moines Water Works*Des Moines, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb233,020
City of South HoustonSouth Houston, TX3 of 70.0857 ppb13,578
Kansas City*Kansas City, MO1 of 120.0792 ppb460,000
Kansas City Board of Public Utilities*Kansas City, KS1 of 10.0510 ppb149,636
City of Newport*Newport, RI2 of 110.0182 ppb43,809
Cedar Rapids Water Department*Cedar Rapids, IA2 of 240.0125 ppb128,201
Grand Strand Water and Sewer Authority*Conway, SC1 of 160.00625 ppb146,682

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Metolachlor, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.