Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Metolachlor

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Metolachlor is a herbicide applied on corn, soybeans and other crops. The EPA has classified metolachlor as a possible human carcinogen.

2015-2017:

FOUND

17

states detected

572

utilities detected

9.7 million

people served

Health concerns for metolachlor

Cancer

Change in blood chemistry

Harm to the liver

States reporting metolachlor in drinking water

UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas1263,363,460
Missouri921,394,788
Virginia31,298,028
Kansas156798,470
Iowa59714,429
District Of Columbia3648,882
Wisconsin20302,052
Nebraska10298,962
South Carolina8286,217
Illinois60173,559
Maryland10152,656
North Carolina2114,000
Delaware1074,131
Rhode Island467,053
Alabama217,294
Nevada25,700
Oklahoma33,440
Minnesota21,242
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce metolachlor

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of metolachlor, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Elk County Rural Water District 2Howard, KS2 of 211.0 ppb206
Howard, City of*Howard, KS2 of 211.0 ppb642
Metro Topeka Airport AuthorityTopeka, KS3 of 36.03 ppb500
Shawnee County Rural Water District 1cAuburn, KS3 of 36.03 ppb4,160
Shawnee County Rural Water District 3c*Topeka, KS3 of 36.03 ppb1,785
City of Topeka*Topeka, KS3 of 36.03 ppb165,000
Russell, City ofRussell, KS3 of 33.22 ppb4,484
Flying Dutchman Mobile Home Park 2Felton, DE1 of 13.20 ppb30
Rapid Creek RidgeIowa City, IA1 of 12.60 ppb70
Flying Dutchman Mobile Home Park 1Felton, DE1 of 12.60 ppb30
West Delta Water Supply CorporationKlondike, TX2 of 32.37 ppb1,359
Atchison County Rural Water District 1Atchison, KS3 of 31.81 ppb490
Atchison County Rural Water District 3Atchison, KS3 of 31.81 ppb110
Atchison County Rural Water District 6Atchison, KS3 of 31.81 ppb670
City of Atchison*Atchison, KS3 of 31.81 ppb10,771
Lane, City ofLane, KS1 of 11.80 ppb222
Franklin County Rural Water District 6*Rantoul, KS1 of 11.80 ppb2,960
Gladbrook Water SupplyGladbrook, IA1 of 11.70 ppb945
EvansvilleEvansville, IL8 of 121.69 ppb740
Mitchell County Rural Water District 1Beloit, KS3 of 31.68 ppb345
Beloit, City of*Beloit, KS3 of 31.68 ppb3,792
Chetopa, City ofChetopa, KS1 of 11.30 ppb1,091
Saline County Rural Water District 7*Assaria, KS1 of 11.20 ppb355
Luray, City ofLuray, KS1 of 11.20 ppb195
Brookville, City ofBrookville, KS1 of 11.20 ppb266
Waldo, City ofWaldo, KS1 of 11.20 ppb30
Paradise, City ofParadise, KS1 of 11.20 ppb49
Osborne County Rural Water District 2Natoma, KS1 of 11.20 ppb55
Ellsworth County Rural Water District 1*Ellsworth, KS1 of 11.20 ppb2,626
Flying Dutchman Mobile Home Park 3Felton, DE1 of 11.10 ppb81
Neosho County Rural Water District 1cErie, KS1 of 11.10 ppb670
Erie, City of*Erie, KS1 of 11.10 ppb1,108
City of Olathe*Olathe, KS3 of 31.06 ppb133,062
Sumner County Rural Water District 2Park City, KS3 of 31.01 ppb495
Mayfield, City ofMayfield, KS3 of 31.01 ppb110
Sumner County Rural Water District 3Wellington, KS3 of 31.01 ppb80
Sumner County Rural Water District 1Oxford, KS3 of 31.01 ppb280
Wellington, City of*Wellington, KS3 of 31.01 ppb7,942
Richmond, City ofRichmond, KS1 of 10.910 ppb457
Oswego, City of*Oswego, KS2 of 20.850 ppb1,781
Lacygne, City of*La Cygne, KS2 of 20.850 ppb1,116
Labette County Rural Water District 1cOswego, KS2 of 20.850 ppb285
Osage City, City of*Osage City, KS1 of 10.750 ppb2,862
Burlingame, City of*Burlingame, KS1 of 10.750 ppb900
Osage County Rural Water District 7*Osage City, KS1 of 10.750 ppb1,430
City of GardnerGardner, KS3 of 30.703 ppb20,667
Town of DelmarDelmar, MD1 of 10.670 ppb4,500
Independence, City of*Independence, KS2 of 30.660 ppb9,162
Montgomery County Rural Water District 4Sycamore, KS2 of 30.660 ppb745
Montgomery County Rural Water District 8Independence, KS2 of 30.660 ppb340

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Metolachlor, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Topeka*Topeka, KS3 of 36.03 ppb165,000
City of Atchison*Atchison, KS3 of 31.81 ppb10,771
City of Olathe*Olathe, KS3 of 31.06 ppb133,062
City of GardnerGardner, KS3 of 30.703 ppb20,667
City of Ottawa*Ottawa, KS3 of 30.607 ppb12,403
Leavenworth Water Department*Leavenworth, KS3 of 60.522 ppb36,000
St. Louis City*St Louis, MO7 of 120.368 ppb315,685
University Water SystemIowa City, IA1 of 10.300 ppb26,684
Thomas Hill PWSD 1*Moberly, MO4 of 120.270 ppb10,315
Town of Elkton*Elkton, MD1 of 30.270 ppb12,458
Public Wholesale WSD 5*Iola, KS2 of 30.257 ppb12,192
Maryville*Maryville, MO3 of 130.179 ppb11,972
City of Corpus Christi*Corpus Christi, TX3 of 70.179 ppb325,733
City of Midlothian*Midlothian, TX5 of 90.178 ppb16,728
Rathbun Regional Water Assn*Centerville, IA5 of 50.160 ppb28,215
City of Parsons*Parsons, KS1 of 30.133 ppb10,174
Rehoboth Beach Water Department*Rehoboth Beach, DE1 of 20.105 ppb30,000
Dewey Beach Water DepartmentFrankford, DE1 of 20.105 ppb22,400
Clive Water DepartmentClive, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb15,447
Des Moines Water Works*Des Moines, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb233,020
Johnston Municipal Water SupplyJohnston, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb17,306
Urbandale Water UtilityUrbandale, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb39,463
Warren Water District*Indianola, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb18,045
Waukee Water SupplyWaukee, IA1 of 10.1000 ppb13,790
Kansas City Board of Public Utilities*Kansas City, KS3 of 30.0913 ppb149,636
Lancaster County Water and Sewer District*Lancaster, SC1 of 30.0867 ppb62,840
City of Baytown*Baytown, TX1 of 30.0767 ppb72,312
City of LincolnLincoln, NE1 of 40.0730 ppb277,348
Mount Vernon*Mt Vernon, IL2 of 120.0692 ppb17,951
Herrin*Herrin, IL2 of 120.0692 ppb11,821
City of Ennis*Ennis, TX1 of 30.0667 ppb18,660
City of Corsicana*Corsicana, TX1 of 60.0667 ppb23,770
City of DonnaDonna, TX1 of 30.0667 ppb16,176
Kansas City*Kansas City, MO2 of 300.0540 ppb460,000
Belton*Belton, MO2 of 300.0540 ppb23,175
Jackson County PWSD1Grandview, MO2 of 300.0540 ppb24,475
RaymoreRaymore, MO2 of 300.0540 ppb19,963
Raytown Water CompanyRaytown, MO2 of 300.0540 ppb21,135
Hannibal*Hannibal, MO1 of 120.0508 ppb17,916
City of LivingstonLivingston, TX1 of 30.0467 ppb11,476
City of South HoustonSouth Houston, TX4 of 180.0456 ppb13,578
Cedar Rapids Water Department*Cedar Rapids, IA18 of 760.0434 ppb128,201
Cash SUD*Greenville, TX1 of 50.0400 ppb21,891
Plover WaterworksPlover, WI2 of 30.0343 ppb12,420
City of Mansfield*Mansfield, TX1 of 30.0333 ppb68,612
City of Sulphur Springs*Sulphur Springs, TX1 of 30.0333 ppb15,449
Portsmouth Water & Fire DistrictPortsmouth, RI9 of 550.0309 ppb16,864
City of Newport*Newport, RI9 of 550.0309 ppb42,000
Langham Creek Utility District*Houston, TX2 of 90.0256 ppb10,377
MoberlyMoberly, MO1 of 110.0255 ppb13,974

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Metolachlor, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.