Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Endrin

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Endrin is a banned organochlorine insecticide that is persistent and bioaccumulative. Endrin damages the nervous, immune and reproductive systems in people. It also harms fish, birds and other wildlife.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

10

states detected

53

utilities detected

2.8 million

people served

1

states over health guideline

1

utilities over health guideline

118

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for endrin

Cancer

Change to the central nervous system

Harm to the immune system

Harm to the reproductive system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.3 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.3 ppb for endrin was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against change to the heart and blood vessels.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 2 ppb

The legal limit for endrin, established in 1992, was based on a toxicity study in laboratory animals conducted in the 1960s.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting endrin in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas00292,441,694
Florida008178,262
New Jersey00266,738
Indiana00265,733
Utah00131,223
North Carolina00515,629
Arizona00110,882
Alabama00110,590
Wisconsin0011,616
Nebraska11183651
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce endrin

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of endrin, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Merriman, Village ofMerriman, NE1 of 41.21 ppb118
Wynot, Village ofWynot, NE1 of 10.150 ppb167
Trempealeau WaterworksTrempealeau, WI1 of 20.0650 ppb1,616
Willow Springs Mobile Home ParkGreenfield, IN1 of 30.0533 ppb25
Suez Water New Jersey Franklin Lakes*Haworth, NJ1 of 10.0250 ppb5,038
The Farms At SummerfieldSummerfield, NC1 of 30.0127 ppb54
Wallace, Village ofWallace, NE1 of 90.0111 ppb366
Melbille HeightsArchdale, NC1 of 30.0110 ppb96
City of DanburyDanbury, TX2 of 50.01000 ppb2,325
Oak Forest South Water SupplyAustin, TX1 of 10.01000 ppb645
Coronado Shores Water SystemSilverton, TX1 of 40.01000 ppb120
Pike County Water Authority*Troy, AL1 of 140.00929 ppb10,590
Ballard Farms S/dColfax, NC1 of 30.00600 ppb125
City of Fort MeadeFort Meade, FL1 of 20.00500 ppb5,455
Mountain Point S/dCharlotte, NC1 of 40.00500 ppb66
Cedar City WaterworksCedar City, UT1 of 140.00407 ppb31,223
Bermuda Mobile Home ParkKissimmee, FL1 of 40.00300 ppb48
Mulberry, City ofMulberry, FL2 of 50.00264 ppb3,780
Harris County Municipal Utility District 196*Houston, TX1 of 80.00250 ppb5,964
Frostproof, City ofFrostproof, FL2 of 60.00230 ppb3,550
Fern Crest Utilities Inc.Ft Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.00220 ppb4,643
Rocky Creek Water SystemItasca, TX1 of 60.00167 ppb2,751
Indiana American Water - MuncieGreenwood, IN1 of 130.00154 ppb65,708
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.00112 ppb128,729
Arizona Water Company - LakesidePhoenix, AZ1 of 100.001000 ppb10,882
Southern UtilitiesTyler, TX1 of 430.000930 ppb59,154
South Broward Utility/sunriseFort Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.000633 ppb9,457
Cliffdale WestFayetteville, NC1 of 640.000406 ppb15,288
Naval Air Station Pensacola / Corry StationNas Pensacola, FL2 of 270.000159 ppb22,600
Harris County Water Control and Improvement District 96Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb8,430
North Harris County Regional Water Authority*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb0
West Harris County Regional Water Authority*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb0
Harris County Municipal Utility District 96Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb5,793
Harris County Municipal Utility District 421*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb177
Central Harris County Regional Water Aut*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb0
Harris County Municipal Utility District 537Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb96
Harris County MUD 422Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb25
Harris County Municipal Utility District 372Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb2,427
North Channel Water Authority*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb0
City of Houston*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb2,319,603
City of WebsterWebster, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb13,710
Harris County Municipal Utility District 8Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb6,066
Sunbelt Fresh Water Supply District Woodland Oaks SubdivisionHouston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb4,464
TasfieldAustin, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb219
Harris County Municipal Utility District 158Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb6,639
Acorn Village Mobile Home ParkSpring, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb192
Baybrook Municipal Utility District 1Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb1,065
Harris County Municipal Utility District 321Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb867
City of Hilshire VillageHouston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb746
North Fort Bend Water Authority*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb0

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Endrin, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Pike County Water Authority*Troy, AL1 of 140.00929 ppb10,590
Cedar City WaterworksCedar City, UT1 of 140.00407 ppb31,223
Indiana American Water - MuncieGreenwood, IN1 of 130.00154 ppb65,708
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.00112 ppb128,729
Arizona Water Company - LakesidePhoenix, AZ1 of 100.001000 ppb10,882
Southern UtilitiesTyler, TX1 of 430.000930 ppb59,154
Cliffdale WestFayetteville, NC1 of 640.000406 ppb15,288
Naval Air Station Pensacola / Corry StationNas Pensacola, FL2 of 270.000159 ppb22,600
City of Houston*Houston, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb2,319,603
City of WebsterWebster, TX1 of 880.000114 ppb13,710

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Endrin, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.