Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Bromate

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Bromate is a carcinogenic disinfection byproduct formed when source waters containing bromide are treated with ozonation or sodium hypochlorite. Studies of laboratory animals show that bromate damages DNA and causes cancer in multiple organs. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

29

states detected

740

utilities detected

45 million

people served

28

states over health guideline

747

utilities over health guideline

43 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for bromate

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.1 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.1 ppb for bromate was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppb

The legal limit for bromate, established in 1998, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit may not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to bromate exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting bromate in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California20619,675,25720219,886,212
Texas1727,289,9771527,308,138
New Jersey433,234,146433,234,146
Arizona72,707,88572,707,885
Virginia111,940,553101,940,527
Georgia121,714,896121,714,896
Washington00361,435,889
Wisconsin211,078,865191,079,085
Utah25434,96829961,068
Oklahoma45907,58044907,503
New Mexico3602,2383602,238
Kansas42523,89739536,162
Pennsylvania17496,02317496,023
North Carolina13463,40512463,180
Massachusetts11279,64215316,968
Nebraska1277,3481277,348
Illinois19241,12618238,126
Colorado9212,63311212,858
North Dakota13176,19813176,198
Wyoming43135,78924127,827
Connecticut251,128251,128
Arkansas1448,7471348,237
Minnesota244,024244,024
Oregon341,084341,084
Maine433,653433,653
Nevada524,161524,161
Ohio211,982211,982
New York19,00019,000
Alaska12,30012,300
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce bromate

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

ion exchange icon

Ion Exchange

Utilities with the highest amounts of bromate, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Iola, City of*Iola, KS42 of 438.06 ppb5,553
Allen County Rural Water District 15Iola, KS42 of 438.06 ppb135
Gas City, City ofGas, KS42 of 438.06 ppb532
Vaughn WC IncBakersfield, CA3 of 137.92 ppb29,825
Bassi Ranch Mutual Water CompanySan Luis Obispo, CA18 of 367.82 ppb85
FindlayFindlay, IL1 of 17.70 ppb800
City of Emporia*Emporia, KS8 of 187.52 ppb24,799
Lyon County Rural Water District 1*Emporia, KS8 of 187.52 ppb1,595
Coffey County Rural Water District 2eGridley, KS8 of 187.52 ppb1,254
Lyon County Rural Water District 2*Emporia, KS8 of 187.52 ppb750
Lyon County Rural Water District 5Emporia, KS8 of 187.52 ppb1,310
Olpe, City of*Olpe, KS8 of 187.52 ppb537
Hartford, City ofHartford, KS8 of 187.52 ppb367
Lyon County Rural Water District 4Neosho Rapids, KS8 of 187.52 ppb980
Edgemont Acres Mutual Water CompanyNorth Edwards, CA7 of 137.32 ppb267
Antelope Valley E Kern Water Agy-rosamond*Palmdale, CA7 of 137.32 ppb0
Desert Lake Community Services DistrictBoron, CA7 of 137.32 ppb792
Boron Community Services DistrictBoron, CA7 of 137.32 ppb2,253
Wardwell Water & Sewer DistrictMills, WY18 of 216.43 ppb3,252
City of Casper*Casper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb57,500
Central Wy Reg Water Sys Jpb*Casper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb25
Poison Spider Improvement&services DistrCasper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb145
Sandy Lake Estates- IsdCasper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb150
Pioneer Water and Sewer DistrictCasper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb1,500
Edgerton, Town OfEdgerton, WY18 of 216.43 ppb195
Lakeview Improvement & Service DistrictMills, WY18 of 216.43 ppb50
Thirty-three Mile Road I & SDMills, WY18 of 216.43 ppb183
Midwest, Town OfMidwest, WY18 of 216.43 ppb404
Big Bend Water DistrictLas Vegas, NV73 of 745.82 ppb8,800
Summit Mutual Water CompanyLos Gatos, CA5 of 65.72 ppb140
Rayburn Country Municipal Utility DistrictJasper, TX23 of 715.62 ppb2,671
Council Grove, City of*Council Grove, KS12 of 125.39 ppb2,105
City of CushingCushing, TX10 of 385.11 ppb1,059
Concord Water DepartmentConcord, MA24 of 365.01 ppb16,306
Rincon Del Diablo MWD(ID-1)Escondido, CA32 of 334.91 ppb24,545
City of CarlsbadCarlsbad, CA32 of 334.91 ppb84,838
Valley Center MWD*Valley Center, CA32 of 334.91 ppb25,450
Rainbow Municipal WDFallbrook, CA32 of 334.91 ppb19,611
Ramona Municipal WDRamona, CA32 of 334.91 ppb40,000
San Diego County Water Authority*Escondido, CA32 of 334.91 ppb0
Vallecitos Water DistrictSan Marcos, CA32 of 334.91 ppb94,871
Moraga Heights Mutual WaterCanyon, CA2 of 34.70 ppb60
City of Santa Barbara Water Department*Santa Barbara, CA35 of 364.69 ppb92,371
Pittsburg County Rural Water District #5Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb1,750
Pittsburg County Rural Water District #6 (alderson)Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb300
McAlester PWA*Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb17,783
Pittsburg County Rural Water District #16Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb1,268
Pittsburg County Rural Water District #9 (mcalester)Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb872
Woodmoor Water & Sanitation DistrictMonument, CO4 of 74.37 ppb8,741
Billerica Water WorksBillerica, MA108 of 1084.34 ppb40,243

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Vaughn WC IncBakersfield, CA3 of 137.92 ppb29,825
City of Emporia*Emporia, KS8 of 187.52 ppb24,799
City of Casper*Casper, WY18 of 216.43 ppb57,500
Concord Water DepartmentConcord, MA24 of 365.01 ppb16,306
City of CarlsbadCarlsbad, CA32 of 334.91 ppb84,838
Rainbow Municipal WDFallbrook, CA32 of 334.91 ppb19,611
Ramona Municipal WDRamona, CA32 of 334.91 ppb40,000
Valley Center MWD*Valley Center, CA32 of 334.91 ppb25,450
Vallecitos Water DistrictSan Marcos, CA32 of 334.91 ppb94,871
Rincon Del Diablo MWD(ID-1)Escondido, CA32 of 334.91 ppb24,545
City of Santa Barbara Water Department*Santa Barbara, CA35 of 364.69 ppb92,371
McAlester PWA*Mcalester, OK1 of 34.40 ppb17,783
Billerica Water WorksBillerica, MA108 of 1084.34 ppb40,243
City of Fargo*Fargo, ND27 of 354.22 ppb120,762
City of West FargoWest Fargo, ND27 of 354.22 ppb34,858
Rockdale County Water SystemConyers, GA22 of 284.03 ppb72,621
Denton County FWSD 7 LantanaHouston, TX34 of 363.99 ppb10,518
City of CorinthCorinth, TX34 of 363.99 ppb23,568
Valdosta*Valdosta, GA19 of 273.71 ppb51,769
Moorhead*Moorhead, MN30 of 363.66 ppb40,000
Antelope Valley - East Kern Water Agency*Palmdale, CA34 of 583.59 ppb114,260
Town of GilbertGilbert, AZ50 of 653.35 ppb247,600
Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources*Lawrenceville, GA40 of 623.34 ppb795,657
City of ChandlerChandler, AZ7 of 563.12 ppb247,328
Ashwaubenon Waterworks*Green Bay, WI36 of 362.75 ppb17,730
Green Bay Waterworks*Green Bay, WI36 of 362.75 ppb104,057
City of Winfield*Winfield, KS5 of 122.61 ppb12,258
North Wales Water Authority*North Wales, PA36 of 362.60 ppb68,656
Ashland Water and Sewer Department*Ashland, MA60 of 1022.59 ppb16,593
El Paso Water Utilities*El Paso, TX18 of 202.32 ppb672,538
East Biggs Water SystemSan Dimas, TX18 of 202.32 ppb15,000
Lower Valley Water District*Clint, TX18 of 202.32 ppb53,298
City of Laramie*Laramie, WY2 of 22.25 ppb28,000
City of MartinezMartinez, CA18 of 292.23 ppb35,375
City of Napa*Napa, CA9 of 172.22 ppb172,102
El Paso Water CompanyDerby, KS12 of 362.22 ppb23,234
City of Wichita*Wichita, KS12 of 362.22 ppb388,413
Town of Apex*Apex, NC26 of 362.12 ppb44,164
Cary*Apex, NC26 of 362.12 ppb145,000
City of LincolnLincoln, NE6 of 62.12 ppb277,348
Albuquerque Water System*Albuquerque, NM30 of 341.93 ppb601,983
Oklahoma City*Oklahoma City, OK3 of 401.79 ppb630,000
Charleston*Charleston, IL9 of 121.78 ppb15,500
City of Wilsonville*Wilsonville, OR17 of 221.57 ppb18,095
City of SherwoodSherwood, OR17 of 221.57 ppb18,205
City of Denton*Denton, TX54 of 711.56 ppb131,712
Clarksville Waterworks*Clarksville, AR12 of 361.41 ppb19,307
Alameda County Water DistrictFremont, CA1 of 11.40 ppb340,000
City of Waco*Waco, TX58 of 3181.40 ppb130,194
Milwaukee Waterworks*Milwaukee, WI34 of 1051.38 ppb647,290

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.