Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Bromate

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Bromate is a carcinogenic disinfection byproduct formed when source waters containing bromide are treated with ozonation or sodium hypochlorite. Studies of laboratory animals show that bromate damages DNA and causes cancer in multiple organs. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

27

states detected

563

utilities detected

31 million

people served

26

states over health guideline

528

utilities over health guideline

29 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for bromate

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.1 ppb

The health guideline of 0.1 ppb for bromate was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting bromate in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California9810,559,41610010,588,306
Texas1455,081,6581455,081,658
Arizona112,837,195112,837,195
Georgia182,062,866182,062,866
Virginia112,019,550112,019,550
Washington00301,497,343
New Jersey91,129,41691,129,416
Wisconsin171,008,818171,008,818
Oklahoma41843,94641843,946
North Carolina20832,89920832,899
New Mexico5659,7385659,738
Kansas30497,76930497,769
Pennsylvania16494,47316494,473
Massachusetts12297,97815349,981
Utah7302,4077302,407
Illinois16217,85516217,855
North Dakota13151,16113151,161
Wyoming26128,76526128,765
Arkansas1348,2371348,237
Minnesota244,024244,024
Oregon441,174441,174
Colorado632,281632,281
Nevada319,113319,113
Ohio111,682111,682
Maine22,58522,585
Alaska12,30012,300
Missouri15381538
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of bromate, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Central Utah Water Conservancy District - Utah Valley*Spanish Fork, UT1 of 215.0 ppb0
Moraga Heights Mutual WaterCanyon, CA1 of 18.10 ppb60
FindlayFindlay, IL1 of 17.70 ppb800
Antelope Valley - East Kern Water Agency*Palmdale, CA15 of 166.85 ppb0
Central Wy Reg Water Sys Jpb*Casper, WY15 of 186.44 ppb25
City of CushingCushing, TX4 of 156.27 ppb1,058
Concord Water DepartmentConcord, MA12 of 155.86 ppb16,663
Big Bend Water DistrictLas Vegas, NV24 of 245.71 ppb8,800
Abbotsford WaterworksAbbotsford, WI12 of 165.39 ppb1,956
Rockdale County Water System*Conyers, GA12 of 125.23 ppb72,621
Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources*Lawrenceville, GA20 of 205.22 ppb795,657
Valdosta*Valdosta, GA9 of 95.21 ppb56,019
City of Santa Barbara Water Department*Santa Barbara, CA13 of 145.19 ppb92,371
City of Winfield*Winfield, KS3 of 44.98 ppb12,258
Council Grove, City of*Council Grove, KS4 of 44.40 ppb2,105
City of MartinezMartinez, CA12 of 124.13 ppb35,375
Iola, City of*Iola, KS11 of 124.13 ppb5,553
San Diego County Water Authority*Escondido, CA13 of 143.84 ppb0
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power*Los Angeles, CA4 of 93.77 ppb3,935,257
South Central Regional Water District-emmons*Bismarck, ND4 of 43.70 ppb2,576
Moorhead*Moorhead, MN9 of 123.62 ppb40,000
Antelope Valley E Kern Water Agy-rosamond*Palmdale, CA2 of 73.43 ppb0
Calleguas Municipal Water District*Thousand Oaks, CA1 of 23.35 ppb0
Rayburn Country Municipal Utility DistrictJasper, TX6 of 243.33 ppb2,134
City of Fargo*Fargo, ND7 of 113.15 ppb105,549
Hilltop Water CompanyRocky Ford, CO3 of 123.07 ppb285
Billerica Water WorksBillerica, MA36 of 363.03 ppb40,243
Green Bay Waterworks*Green Bay, WI12 of 122.87 ppb104,057
Cary*Apex, NC11 of 122.75 ppb145,000
Alma Waterworks*Alma, AR9 of 122.66 ppb5,745

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Concord Water DepartmentConcord, MA12 of 155.86 ppb16,663
Rockdale County Water System*Conyers, GA12 of 125.23 ppb72,621
Gwinnett County Department of Water Resources*Lawrenceville, GA20 of 205.22 ppb795,657
Valdosta*Valdosta, GA9 of 95.21 ppb56,019
City of Santa Barbara Water Department*Santa Barbara, CA13 of 145.19 ppb92,371
City of Winfield*Winfield, KS3 of 44.98 ppb12,258
City of MartinezMartinez, CA12 of 124.13 ppb35,375
Los Angeles Department of Water and Power*Los Angeles, CA4 of 93.77 ppb3,935,257
Moorhead*Moorhead, MN9 of 123.62 ppb40,000
City of Fargo*Fargo, ND7 of 113.15 ppb105,549
Billerica Water WorksBillerica, MA36 of 363.03 ppb40,243
Green Bay Waterworks*Green Bay, WI12 of 122.87 ppb104,057
Cary*Apex, NC11 of 122.75 ppb145,000
City of Wichita*Wichita, KS4 of 122.53 ppb388,413
City of Napa*Napa, CA3 of 62.30 ppb172,102
Clarksville Waterworks*Clarksville, AR6 of 122.28 ppb19,307
City of Laramie*Laramie, WY2 of 22.25 ppb28,000
Town of Gilbert*Gilbert, AZ12 of 222.22 ppb210,000
Marine Corps Air Station Cherry Point*Cherry Point, NC5 of 122.17 ppb17,144
El Paso Water Utilities*El Paso, TX6 of 62.02 ppb631,442
Ashland Water and Sewer Department*Ashland, MA21 of 362.00 ppb16,593
Charleston*Charleston, IL4 of 41.95 ppb15,500
North Wales Water Authority*North Wales, PA12 of 121.92 ppb68,656
Oklahoma City*Oklahoma City, OK1 of 141.76 ppb630,000
Upper Eagle Regional WAVail, CO3 of 41.50 ppb31,581
City of StocktonLodi, CA2 of 121.38 ppb171,687
City of Denton*Denton, TX18 of 231.30 ppb115,233
City of VallejoVallejo, CA2 of 41.30 ppb118,470
Andover Water Department*Andover, MA33 of 361.28 ppb33,201
City of Wilsonville*Wilsonville, OR7 of 121.25 ppb18,095

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS