Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Bromodichloromethane

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Bromodichloromethane, one of the total trihalomethanes (TTHMs), is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Bromodichloromethane and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

47

states detected

18,860

utilities detected

214 million

people served

47

states over health guideline

18,824

utilities over health guideline

212 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for bromodichloromethane

Cancer

Harm to reproduction and child development

Change to fetal growth and development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.06 ppb

The health guideline of 0.06 ppb for bromodichloromethane was proposed in 2018 by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a one-in-a-million lifetime risk of cancer. Values greater than one-in-a-million cancer risk level can result in increased cancer cases above one in a million people.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting bromodichloromethane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California89633,567,52490534,311,513
Texas2,53024,154,7802,53224,176,029
New York95517,645,24096819,233,556
Illinois1,13312,389,0191,13312,389,019
Ohio98010,024,34898010,024,348
Pennsylvania1,0439,906,0031,0439,906,003
Massachusetts2708,600,7852708,600,785
Georgia5787,994,4565798,000,532
North Carolina6757,464,4636757,464,463
Virginia4856,339,2404856,339,240
Tennessee2845,990,2612856,082,767
Washington5805,343,6305815,344,988
New Jersey1825,088,4331885,102,337
Missouri5984,626,0115984,626,011
Alabama2414,137,1502414,137,150
Louisiana7644,013,1557644,013,155
Wisconsin4343,755,7944353,756,194
Minnesota4403,639,3134403,639,313
South Carolina3083,515,0403083,515,040
Oklahoma7943,425,6307943,425,630
Colorado4493,423,1194493,423,119
Arkansas5172,976,6315172,976,631
Connecticut1982,640,7521982,640,752
Nevada492,446,855492,446,855
Iowa5292,324,8855292,324,885
Kansas6272,240,9746282,253,232
Indiana1012,058,9941012,058,994
Utah1251,931,3001251,931,300
New Mexico2081,581,0082091,601,889
West Virginia3881,500,0743881,500,074
Delaware91925,80391925,803
Mississippi191839,857191839,857
District Of Columbia4664,5724664,572
North Dakota252585,070252585,070
Alaska131577,797131577,797
New Hampshire99574,43399574,433
Maryland110549,400110549,400
Montana168537,465168537,465
Rhode Island27452,66227452,662
Vermont160429,697160429,697
Wyoming120315,619120315,619
Hawaii27231,56627231,566
Maine62163,91362163,913
Kentucky8126,5018126,501
Michigan840,707840,707
Idaho115,510115,510
Arizona12,90012,900
South Dakota31,21331,213
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of bromodichloromethane, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Village of Calvin Water SystemCalvin, LA16 of 1693.3 ppb591
Fcsa #30/el PorvenirFresno, CA3 of 377.7 ppb130
Walnut Ridge Estates Water SystemZavalla, TX5 of 576.9 ppb178
Fcsa #32/cantua CreekFresno, CA3 of 374.0 ppb250
Vaquero FarmsFirebaugh, CA4 of 466.8 ppb70
RyanRyan, OK8 of 866.1 ppb894
Lakewood Water SystemLufkin, TX5 of 558.4 ppb52
Fcsa #49/ Five PointsFresno, CA3 of 358.0 ppb122
Southwest Ouachita Waterworks Inc.*West Monroe, LA8 of 1057.2 ppb8,469
Anthony Harbor SubdivisionLufkin, TX5 of 557.0 ppb183
Pappas & Company (coalinga)Mendota, CA4 of 456.5 ppb25
Commodore Cove Improvement DistrictFreeport, TX5 of 556.1 ppb495
Village of Georgetown Water SupplyGeorgetown, LA16 of 1656.1 ppb302
Powell Point Water SystemLufkin, TX5 of 556.0 ppb349
Creta Water Corporation*Hollis, OK2 of 255.2 ppb230
Milford, City ofMilford, KS4 of 454.5 ppb594
City of MegargelMegargel, TX8 of 853.6 ppb205
Waurika Public Works Authority*Waurika, OK9 of 953.1 ppb1,988
Village of Surfside BeachFreeport, TX10 of 1152.8 ppb3,477
Joyce Water SupplyCovington, LA8 of 852.8 ppb474
Duncan Mobile VillageDuncan, OK4 of 452.3 ppb68
City of Paint RockPaint Rock, TX7 of 751.9 ppb280
Duncan Public Utilities Authority*Duncan, OK16 of 1651.0 ppb23,000
Davenport Utility AuthorityDavenport, OK8 of 850.9 ppb881
Concord Water SystemMarion, LA16 of 1650.8 ppb426
Pleasure PointZavalla, TX4 of 550.2 ppb168
Somervell County Water District - Wheele*Glen Rose, TX5 of 549.1 ppb1,020
Pleasant Hills-crossroads Water SystemsJoyce, LA16 of 1648.8 ppb840
Millersview-doole Water Supply Corporation*Millersview, TX9 of 1047.8 ppb3,589
Loma Mar MutualLoma Mar, CA5 of 547.6 ppb65

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromodichloromethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Duncan Public Utilities Authority*Duncan, OK16 of 1651.0 ppb23,000
Altus*Altus, OK16 of 1640.2 ppb21,477
Tri County Joint Municipal Authority*Fredericktown, PA16 of 1630.9 ppb10,100
City of Port Lavaca*Port Lavaca, TX16 of 1628.5 ppb12,248
Marshall*Marshall, MO16 of 1627.5 ppb13,065
City of Temple*Temple, TX33 of 3327.2 ppb69,180
Chickasha Municipal Authority*Chickasha, OK16 of 1626.1 ppb16,036
Inima USA / Aquaria Water*North Dighton, MA1 of 125.6 ppb93,810
City of Laredo*Laredo, TX37 of 3724.5 ppb244,731
Wagoner County Rwd #4Broken Arrow, OK20 of 2024.2 ppb25,792
Corpus Christi Naval Air StationCorpus Christi, TX8 of 824.2 ppb10,464
Walnut Creek SUD*Springtown, TX17 of 1722.9 ppb18,528
City of CalexicoCalexico, CA13 of 1322.7 ppb38,572
Gloucester County Water Treatment PlantGloucester, VA10 of 1022.6 ppb11,397
Sapulpa*Sapulpa, OK16 of 1622.6 ppb19,702
City of LemooreLemoore, CA16 of 1722.3 ppb24,945
City of VictoriaVictoria, TX33 of 3322.1 ppb67,444
Halifax Co--Halifax*Roanoke Rapids, NC16 of 1621.6 ppb19,762
Geneva City*Geneva, NY16 of 1621.5 ppb14,284
Alliance City PWSAlliance, OH16 of 1621.4 ppb22,232
City of BlytheBlythe, CA16 of 1621.3 ppb12,155
Lemoore Naval Air StationNas Lemoore, CA20 of 2021.2 ppb11,500
Muskingum County Water - NWZanesville, OH16 of 1620.8 ppb11,102
Orange County WCID 1Vidor, TX18 of 1820.7 ppb17,681
Streetsboro City PWSStreetsboro, OH16 of 1620.7 ppb13,185
Jefferson County W and S District - M*Wintersville, OH16 of 1620.6 ppb13,983
Butts County/Jackson/Jenkinsburg WS*Jackson, GA18 of 1820.2 ppb21,600
City of Taylor*Taylor, TX16 of 1620.2 ppb18,291
City of Ennis*Ennis, TX17 of 1720.1 ppb19,331
City of HendersonLas Vegas, NV48 of 4820.0 ppb275,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromodichloromethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS