Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Bromodichloromethane

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Bromodichloromethane, one of the total trihalomethanes (TTHMs), is formed when chlorine or other disinfectants are used to treat drinking water. Bromodichloromethane and other disinfection byproducts increase the risk of cancer and may cause problems during pregnancy. Click here to read more about disinfection byproducts.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

48

states detected

23,983

utilities detected

223 million

people served

48

states over health guideline

23,926

utilities over health guideline

221 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for bromodichloromethane

Cancer

Harm to reproduction and child development

Change to fetal growth and development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.06 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.06 ppb for bromodichloromethane was proposed in 2018 by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a one-in-a-million lifetime risk of cancer. Values greater than one-in-a-million cancer risk level can result in increased cancer cases above one in a million people.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting bromodichloromethane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1,11732,617,8171,14233,660,045
Texas3,12525,711,8923,12925,752,152
New York1,37818,901,4601,39019,716,391
Illinois1,35512,591,6131,35512,591,613
Pennsylvania1,33310,329,7071,33610,348,485
Ohio1,06210,003,5821,06210,003,582
Georgia8299,049,6588309,051,104
North Carolina8497,544,8248497,544,824
Tennessee3356,649,6893246,627,901
Virginia6896,614,5646896,614,564
Massachusetts3026,187,5973046,221,897
Washington8395,475,4948415,486,293
New Jersey1935,107,9651995,121,584
Missouri7374,842,0637414,882,890
Alabama3144,678,0873104,662,859
Louisiana8614,244,6028624,244,762
Wisconsin5543,913,1415583,917,135
Minnesota5303,801,8885343,831,900
Colorado5933,771,8315923,771,637
South Carolina3383,705,8033393,717,160
Oklahoma7533,483,5107533,483,510
Arkansas5663,022,4355703,036,169
Connecticut2292,660,0572302,660,185
Nevada792,514,426812,521,696
Iowa6832,448,6706842,449,895
Utah2062,331,7512092,410,351
Indiana1412,424,0271362,393,039
Kansas7712,150,4587712,150,458
Mississippi4611,850,5114611,850,511
New Mexico2751,685,0622841,701,692
West Virginia4121,531,2724121,531,272
Nebraska1251,273,7421251,273,742
Delaware126976,224127977,142
Maryland225936,187225936,187
New Hampshire233769,578237774,868
North Dakota272676,035272676,035
District Of Columbia4664,5724664,572
Rhode Island32612,49632612,496
Alaska167606,141167606,141
Montana225543,755224563,713
Hawaii46286,82447475,363
Vermont232460,763232460,232
Wyoming180330,944170327,379
Maine108301,351108301,351
Arizona5144,3905144,390
Kentucky10204,6858109,034
Idaho1275,8511275,851
Michigan1041,416840,707
South Dakota52,77331,213
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce bromodichloromethane

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of bromodichloromethane, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Elmdale, City ofElmdale, KS1 of 1110.0 ppb53
Village of Calvin Water SystemCalvin, LA48 of 4892.5 ppb591
Walnut Ridge Estates Water SystemZavalla, TX15 of 1582.6 ppb178
Southwest Ouachita Waterworks Inc.West Monroe, LA40 of 4277.0 ppb10,092
Highway 84 West Water SupplyWinnfield, LA40 of 4073.9 ppb499
East Columbia Water SystemColumbia, LA14 of 1669.0 ppb2,640
Town of Friars PointFriars Point, MS1 of 165.4 ppb1,200
Ryan Utilities AuthorityRyan, OK24 of 2461.6 ppb800
Fcsa #30/el PorvenirFresno, CA11 of 1157.8 ppb130
Lakewood Water SystemLufkin, TX15 of 1557.8 ppb42
Anthony Harbor SubdivisionLufkin, TX15 of 1557.8 ppb109
Joyce Water SupplyCovington, LA44 of 4456.7 ppb474
La Playa Subdivision Water SystemKirbyville, TX8 of 855.9 ppb59
Fcsa #32/cantua CreekFresno, CA11 of 1155.7 ppb250
Waurika Public Works Authority*Waurika, OK26 of 2654.7 ppb2,100
Village of Georgetown Water SupplyGeorgetown, LA48 of 4854.3 ppb302
Rra Preston Shores Water System*Wichita Falls, TX27 of 2753.6 ppb2,112
Powell Point Water SystemLufkin, TX15 of 1551.2 ppb349
Pappas & Company (coalinga)Mendota, CA12 of 1251.2 ppb25
Pappas & Company (mendota)Mendota, CA11 of 1250.5 ppb25
Millersview-doole Water Supply Corporation*Millersview, TX27 of 3049.7 ppb3,987
Pleasant Hills-crossroads Water SystemsJoyce, LA52 of 5248.8 ppb840
Concord Water SystemMarion, LA48 of 4848.6 ppb426
Mountain Park Public Works AuthorityMountain Park, OK12 of 1247.5 ppb473
Davenport Utility AuthorityDavenport, OK24 of 2446.8 ppb881
City of MegargelMegargel, TX18 of 1846.3 ppb205
Pleasure PointZavalla, TX12 of 1546.0 ppb106
Duncan Public Utilities Authority*Duncan, OK48 of 4945.9 ppb23,000
Otoe-missouria TribeRed Rock, OK13 of 1445.1 ppb250
Rra Arrowhead Lake LotsWichita Falls, TX27 of 2743.3 ppb1,675
Buena Vista Ws BurnetNavasota, TX15 of 1542.6 ppb366
Red Hill Waterworks Inc.*Georgetown, LA48 of 4842.3 ppb1,872
Cadeville Water DistrictWest Monroe, LA44 of 4441.6 ppb4,800
City of Rio HondoRio Hondo, TX20 of 2041.2 ppb2,400
Lincoln County Rural Water District #2Chandler, OK10 of 1040.9 ppb400
Fcsa #49/ Five PointsFresno, CA11 of 1140.5 ppb122
City of Paint RockPaint Rock, TX14 of 1539.3 ppb247
Camp Loma MarOakland  , CA12 of 1238.8 ppb176
Town of Tullos Water SystemTullos, LA46 of 4838.6 ppb792
Blackwater PWSBlackwater, MO10 of 1038.4 ppb205
Commodore Cove Improvement DistrictFreeport, TX15 of 1538.3 ppb495
Loma Mar MutualLoma Mar, CA9 of 937.8 ppb65
Shishmaref Water SystemShishmaref, AK7 of 737.5 ppb572
Lincoln County Rural Water District #3Wellston, OK24 of 2437.5 ppb575
Vixen Water System WestChatham, LA40 of 4037.4 ppb288
Miami PWSMiami, MO11 of 1137.2 ppb140
The Trails S/dChapel Hill, NC2 of 237.0 ppb246
Eros Community Water SystemEros, LA32 of 3236.9 ppb729
RidgecrestPflugerville, TX21 of 2136.5 ppb1,617
Bayridge Subdivision Water SystemHouston, TX13 of 1436.5 ppb243

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromodichloromethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Southwest Ouachita Waterworks Inc.West Monroe, LA40 of 4277.0 ppb10,092
Duncan Public Utilities Authority*Duncan, OK48 of 4945.9 ppb23,000
City of Port Lavaca*Port Lavaca, TX48 of 4828.4 ppb12,248
City of Temple*Temple, TX99 of 9926.5 ppb69,180
Marshall*Marshall, MO47 of 4725.8 ppb13,065
Walnut Creek SUD*Springtown, TX51 of 5125.4 ppb23,807
City of LemooreLemoore, CA48 of 5725.4 ppb24,945
Tri County Joint Municipal Authority*Fredericktown, PA48 of 4824.6 ppb10,100
Sapulpa*Sapulpa, OK49 of 4924.3 ppb19,702
Chickasha Municipal Authority*Chickasha, OK49 of 4923.0 ppb16,036
City of ImperialImperial, CA45 of 4522.9 ppb16,145
City of CalexicoCalexico, CA25 of 2522.8 ppb38,572
City of Laredo*Laredo, TX111 of 11122.3 ppb259,113
Brookesmith Special Utility District*Brownwood, TX28 of 2821.7 ppb11,289
Altus*Altus, OK49 of 4921.4 ppb21,477
Kempner WSC*Kempner, TX54 of 5421.0 ppb17,031
Culkin Water DistrictVicksburg, MS44 of 4420.9 ppb11,238
City of Taylor*Taylor, TX48 of 4820.2 ppb18,258
Jefferson County W and S District - M*Wintersville, OH48 of 4820.2 ppb13,983
Orange County WCID 1Vidor, TX57 of 5720.1 ppb17,773
City of BrownwoodBrownwood, TX48 of 4820.1 ppb18,965
Geneva City*Geneva, NY48 of 4819.8 ppb13,914
City of PapillionPapillion, NE32 of 3719.7 ppb25,000
City of Beeville*Beeville, TX54 of 5419.6 ppb15,039
Muskingum County Water and Sewer*Zanesville, OH48 of 4819.6 ppb10,788
City of LampasasLampasas, TX24 of 2419.5 ppb10,236
Wagoner County Rwd #4Broken Arrow, OK53 of 5319.5 ppb25,792
Streetsboro City PWSStreetsboro, OH48 of 4819.5 ppb13,185
Okmulgee*Okmulgee, OK49 of 4919.0 ppb13,495
City of Junction City*Junction City, KS48 of 4818.9 ppb24,665
Berkeley County PSD/OpequonHedgesville, WV36 of 3718.9 ppb27,335
City of Eden*Eden, NC48 of 4818.9 ppb15,527
City of Weatherford*Weatherford, TX51 of 5118.9 ppb26,428
Dan River Water IncEden, NC43 of 4818.7 ppb11,890
Holbrook Public Works DepartmentHolbrook, MA48 of 4818.6 ppb10,791
Nellis Air Force BaseNellis Afb, NV42 of 4218.6 ppb19,081
Ashland City*Ashland, OH48 of 4818.5 ppb20,648
Pike Water, Inc.- Plant PWSWaverly, OH50 of 5018.5 ppb18,490
Chowan County Water SystemEdenton, NC48 of 4818.5 ppb10,762
City of El CentroEl Centro, CA48 of 4818.5 ppb42,595
OSU Water PlantStillwater, OK51 of 5118.5 ppb13,000
USMC Lejeune--New River Air Station*Camp Lejeune, NC56 of 5618.4 ppb11,500
KingslandKingsland, GA50 of 5018.4 ppb18,697
West Travis County Regional WS*Bee Cave, TX51 of 5118.2 ppb21,600
City of Brighton*Brighton, CO42 of 4218.2 ppb32,700
City of HendersonLas Vegas, NV149 of 14918.1 ppb275,000
Halifax Co--Halifax*Roanoke Rapids, NC48 of 4818.1 ppb19,762
East Liverpool CityEast Liverpool, OH48 of 4818.0 ppb11,195
North Las Vegas UtilitiesNorth Las Vegas, NV146 of 14618.0 ppb306,570
Braintree Water and Sewer DepartmentBraintree, MA15 of 1517.8 ppb35,744

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Bromodichloromethane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.