Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Lindane

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Lindane is a neurotoxic and carcinogenic insecticide phased out of agricultural use in the U.S. since 2002. It is prescribed to treat lice or scabies, although safer alternatives are available.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

8

states detected

48

utilities detected

341,000

people served

3

states over health guideline

5

utilities over health guideline

1,342

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for lindane

Cancer

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Harm to the immune system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.032 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.032 ppb for lindane was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 0.2 ppb

The legal limit for lindane, established in 1991, was based on a toxicity study in laboratory animals conducted in the 1980s.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting lindane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Florida007155,678
Colorado22251788,259
Texas1931165,801
North Carolina0039,350
New Mexico0028,624
Louisiana0036,324
New York0016,000
Nebraska21,02441,423
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce lindane

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of lindane, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Oak Meadows Service Company*Snowmass, CO1 of 30.0633 ppb180
Oak Meadows Subdivision IISnowmass, CO1 of 30.0633 ppb45
Wilsonville, Village ofWilsonville, NE1 of 20.0405 ppb71
Mount Houston SquareHouston, TX1 of 10.0400 ppb93
Tilden, City ofTilden, NE1 of 20.0335 ppb953
Miller, Village ofMiller, NE1 of 20.0315 ppb170
Marquette, Village ofMarquette, NE1 of 30.0223 ppb229
Mitchell Cooper Ditch PipelineSnowmass, CO1 of 30.0220 ppb1,200
Dayspring Health Public Water SystemHilliard, FL1 of 50.0198 ppb64
Leray Town Water District 2 & 4Watertown, NY1 of 70.0157 ppb6,000
Sundown CoveMooresville, NC2 of 40.0153 ppb246
Waterview Condominium AssociationSnowmass, CO1 of 20.0150 ppb30
Sopris Village Homeowners AssociationSnowmass, CO1 of 30.0147 ppb850
Yampa, Town ofYampa, CO1 of 30.0137 ppb667
Village of BriarcliffBriarcliff, TX1 of 60.0133 ppb1,438
City of SnookSnook, TX1 of 40.0125 ppb650
Grand Lakes Municipal Utility District 4*Houston, TX1 of 50.0120 ppb2,985
Grand Lakes Municipal Utility District 2Houston, TX1 of 50.0120 ppb2,070
Grand Lakes Municipal Utility District 1Houston, TX1 of 50.0120 ppb3,204
Aberdeen, Town of*Aberdeen, NC11 of 440.0112 ppb8,967
Entranosa Water and Wastewater Co-op*Tijeras, NM1 of 20.0105 ppb8,500
East Mountain Water HaulingTijeras, NM1 of 20.0105 ppb124
Harris County UD 16Houston, TX1 of 40.01000 ppb4,472
El Jebel Mobile Home ParkSnowmass, CO1 of 20.00950 ppb1,962
North Weld County WD*Lucerne, CO1 of 40.00850 ppb10,640
East Larimer County WD*Fort Collins, CO1 of 40.00850 ppb19,472
Tri District*Ft Collins, CO1 of 40.00850 ppb0
Harris County Municipal Utility District 152Houston, TX1 of 60.00833 ppb7,353
Travis County WCID 17Austin, TX1 of 100.00800 ppb43,074
Coronado Shores Water SystemSilverton, TX1 of 40.00750 ppb120
Powder Mill EstatesTomball, TX1 of 40.00750 ppb342
Forest Lakes MdColorado Springs, CO1 of 50.00600 ppb294
Elk Run Homeowners CorporationRedvale, CO1 of 80.00525 ppb60
City of Fort MeadeFort Meade, FL1 of 20.00500 ppb5,455
Cattle Creek WuaSnowmass, CO1 of 20.00500 ppb47
Homestead Park S/dHickory, NC1 of 40.00475 ppb137
Peetz, Town ofPeetz, CO1 of 100.00310 ppb295
New Castle, Town ofNew Castle, CO1 of 80.00250 ppb3,400
Frostproof, City ofFrostproof, FL2 of 60.00237 ppb3,550
Lake Bruin Water District #1Gilbert, LA4 of 120.00185 ppb1,188
Waterproof Water SystemWaterproof, LA4 of 120.00185 ppb1,293
Tensas Water District Association*St Joseph, LA4 of 120.00185 ppb3,843
Mountain Village, Town ofRedvale, CO1 of 70.00157 ppb8,700
South Broward Utility/sunriseFort Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.00127 ppb9,457
Mulberry, City ofMulberry, FL2 of 50.00112 ppb3,780
Fern Crest Utilities Inc.Ft Lauderdale, FL1 of 30.000933 ppb4,643
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.000483 ppb128,729

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Lindane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
East Larimer County WD*Fort Collins, CO1 of 40.00850 ppb19,472
North Weld County WD*Lucerne, CO1 of 40.00850 ppb10,640
Travis County WCID 17Austin, TX1 of 100.00800 ppb43,074
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.000483 ppb128,729

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Lindane, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.