Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Cobalt

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Cobalt is a metal found throughout the environment; people may be exposed to cobalt in air, food and drinking water.

2010-2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

34

states detected

467

utilities detected

16 million

people served

1

states over health guideline

2

utilities over health guideline

16,421

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for cobalt

Harm to the heart

Change in blood chemistry

Harm to the stomach and intestines

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 70 ppb

The health guideline of 70 ppb for cobalt was defined by the Environmental Protection Agency as a benchmark for testing under the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule program. This health guideline protects against change in blood chemistry.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting cobalt in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas001084,575,798
New York00362,471,951
New Jersey216,421501,805,090
California00281,209,903
Arizona0010874,439
Louisiana006580,579
Florida0018498,670
North Carolina0045397,674
Delaware006379,608
Massachusetts0022371,879
Wisconsin0012342,313
Maryland006334,754
Illinois0011279,871
Pennsylvania0011275,665
Georgia0015244,954
Idaho004217,925
Minnesota008191,679
Iowa005167,822
Alabama0018163,893
Virginia003155,515
Colorado004111,500
New Mexico00382,732
Michigan00281,552
Tennessee00380,576
Missouri00573,920
South Carolina00753,531
Oregon00144,192
Kentucky00339,705
Oklahoma00737,696
Rhode Island00228,397
New Hampshire00326,230
Nebraska00225,550
Mississippi00219,008
Nevada00114,168
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of cobalt, 2010-2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Bordentown Water Departm*Bordentown, NJ4 of 4286.1 ppb15,821
Cape GirardeauCape Girardeau, MO1 of 811.7 ppb38,800
Franklin Square WDFranklin Square, NY4 of 811.3 ppb20,000
South Brunswick Twp W*Rocky Hill, NJ4 of 166.71 ppb45,450
The Orchard DevelopmentSavannah, GA4 of 83.90 ppb585
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY9 of 243.84 ppb81,760
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY9 of 243.34 ppb47,810
Bridgewater Water DepartmentBridgewater, MA12 of 163.14 ppb26,563
Cottage Grove*Cottage Grove, MN6 of 83.03 ppb33,930
Whittier Water Department*Whittier, CA4 of 42.55 ppb49,954
Houston County - Feagin Mill*Warner Robbins, GA6 of 82.38 ppb67,746
Merchantville PennsaukenCamden City, NJ2 of 182.16 ppb47,144
Bennettsville, City of*Bennettsville, SC6 of 121.97 ppb9,140
NJ American Water - Atlantic CountyVoorhees, NJ18 of 261.95 ppb120,000
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY9 of 121.92 ppb33,000
New York American Water - MerrickMerrick, NY13 of 201.88 ppb177,000
Town of Hempstead Water DepartmentEast Meadow, NY24 of 361.86 ppb110,000
Moscow Water DepartmentMoscow, ID2 of 201.86 ppb24,499
East Windsor MUAEast Windsor Twp, NJ3 of 121.84 ppb25,000
New York American Water - LynbrookMerrick, NY31 of 501.83 ppb230,300
Glen Burnie-BroadneckMillersville, MD11 of 241.81 ppb290,606
Bridgeton City Water DepartmentBridgeton, NJ7 of 71.78 ppb22,770
, NJ2 of 41.77 ppb0
Aqua NJ - Hamilton Square*Hamilton, NJ8 of 181.76 ppb39,128
Brookwood Comm. Water System*Fayetteville, NC30 of 481.74 ppb15,665
Monroe Township Utility DepartmentMonroe, NJ3 of 81.65 ppb33,402
Suburban Water Systems - WhittierCovina, CA6 of 81.64 ppb59,169
Oatman Water CompanyScottsdale, AZ4 of 41.63 ppb536
Massapequa WDMassapequa, NY15 of 201.61 ppb43,000
Eagle Point S/dManning, SC6 of 61.60 ppb189

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Cobalt, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Bordentown Water Departm*Bordentown, NJ4 of 4286.1 ppb15,821
Cape GirardeauCape Girardeau, MO1 of 811.7 ppb38,800
Franklin Square WDFranklin Square, NY4 of 811.3 ppb20,000
South Brunswick Twp W*Rocky Hill, NJ4 of 166.71 ppb45,450
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY9 of 243.84 ppb81,760
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY9 of 243.34 ppb47,810
Bridgewater Water DepartmentBridgewater, MA12 of 163.14 ppb26,563
Cottage Grove*Cottage Grove, MN6 of 83.03 ppb33,930
Whittier Water Department*Whittier, CA4 of 42.55 ppb49,954
Houston County - Feagin Mill*Warner Robbins, GA6 of 82.38 ppb67,746
Merchantville PennsaukenCamden City, NJ2 of 182.16 ppb47,144
NJ American Water - Atlantic CountyVoorhees, NJ18 of 261.95 ppb120,000
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY9 of 121.92 ppb33,000
New York American Water - MerrickMerrick, NY13 of 201.88 ppb177,000
Town of Hempstead Water DepartmentEast Meadow, NY24 of 361.86 ppb110,000
Moscow Water DepartmentMoscow, ID2 of 201.86 ppb24,499
East Windsor MUAEast Windsor Twp, NJ3 of 121.84 ppb25,000
New York American Water - LynbrookMerrick, NY31 of 501.83 ppb230,300
Glen Burnie-BroadneckMillersville, MD11 of 241.81 ppb290,606
Bridgeton City Water DepartmentBridgeton, NJ7 of 71.78 ppb22,770
Aqua NJ - Hamilton Square*Hamilton, NJ8 of 181.76 ppb39,128
Brookwood Comm. Water System*Fayetteville, NC30 of 481.74 ppb15,665
Monroe Township Utility DepartmentMonroe, NJ3 of 81.65 ppb33,402
Suburban Water Systems - WhittierCovina, CA6 of 81.64 ppb59,169
Massapequa WDMassapequa, NY15 of 201.61 ppb43,000
Plainview WDPlainview, NY8 of 151.59 ppb35,000
City of Laurinburg*Laurinburg, NC2 of 41.46 ppb17,242
City of BradentonBradenton, FL4 of 81.29 ppb54,409
West Escambia Utilities Inc.*Atmore, AL3 of 261.13 ppb12,060
Willingboro MUA*Willingboro, NJ2 of 81.08 ppb35,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Cobalt, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS