Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Trichloroethylene

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Trichloroethylene, an industrial solvent and common groundwater pollutant, damages the immune system, harms the developing fetus and causes cancer. Read More.

Trichloroethylene was once commonly used to remove grease from metal parts, such as steel pipes and engines, and as a solvent in dry cleaning and carpet cleaning products. Drinking trichloroethylene-contaminated drinking water has been linked with birth defects, leukemia, and liver and kidney damage. Trichloroethylene is highly volatile and can enter indoor air through water in pipes. If trichloroethylene is present, people can inhale it while bathing, washing dishes and doing other household activities that involve water.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

41

states detected

455

utilities detected

19 million

people served

30

states over health guideline

149

utilities over health guideline

2.6 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for trichloroethylene

Harm to the developing fetus

Harm to the immune system

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Hormone disruption

Harm to the reproductive system

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.4 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.4 ppb for trichloroethylene was defined by the state of Minnesota as health risk limit, the concentration of a contaminant that can be consumed with little or no risk to health. This health guideline protects against harm to the developing fetus and damage to the immune system.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The legal limit for trichloroethylene, established in 1987, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit does not fully protect against the risk of cancer and harm to the developing fetus.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting trichloroethylene in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California391,893,692859,091,846
New York1038,311412,345,234
Pennsylvania1666,344531,303,594
Arizona350,24181,192,965
Florida0021904,137
New Jersey351,25727623,311
Washington74,92323505,736
Wisconsin223,64520474,410
Nevada005347,122
Minnesota35,10020331,964
Idaho316,5286294,829
Indiana11407242,901
Illinois437,6718217,094
Connecticut0010215,097
Michigan001150,000
New Mexico149,0003142,080
Alabama477,0349119,684
Maryland11,9214113,188
Colorado00389,465
Massachusetts452,263888,173
Iowa375,360375,360
West Virginia843,0611569,810
Ohio419,6471060,831
Hawaii140,558140,558
Missouri2309938,112
Oregon136,295236,373
North Carolina75,0101435,460
Oklahoma12,086429,386
Arkansas623,130623,130
Louisiana00419,965
South Dakota00113,646
Nebraska00211,837
Texas46,82657,751
South Carolina35,61035,610
Kansas0014,578
Georgia0014,178
New Hampshire26343,293
Virginia42,73252,807
Tennessee001915
Maine12751275
Wyoming155155
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce trichloroethylene

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of trichloroethylene, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA369 of 3907.31 ppb32,230
Valley View EstatesMacungie, PA12 of 124.15 ppb67
Pawc HomesiteWilkes-barre, PA24 of 243.50 ppb55
Westgate Manufactured Townhome Community*Corpus Christi, TX3 of 33.32 ppb318
City Of Industry Waterworks Systems*La Puente, CA34 of 343.08 ppb7,000
Parker Trailer ParkElliston, VA3 of 32.90 ppb147
Grafton WaterworksGrafton, WI49 of 742.85 ppb11,745
Cal/am Water Company - Baldwin HillsRosemead, CA32 of 382.77 ppb18,397
Lakewood Mobile Home ParkColumbia, SC24 of 242.71 ppb110
Hudson Water SupplyHudson, IA1 of 12.68 ppb2,282
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA1 of 12.68 ppb70,070
Wesley Acres No. 2Gastonia, NC3 of 42.63 ppb168
Red Hill Water Authority*East Greenville, PA13 of 172.41 ppb2,500
Spring GroveSpring Grove, MN8 of 92.40 ppb1,330
City of RialtoRialto, CA149 of 3002.30 ppb48,623
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg, WI30 of 732.26 ppb11,900
Mcmechen Municipal Water*Mcmechen, WV2 of 22.22 ppb2,212
Marshall County Psd 1Wheeling, WV2 of 22.22 ppb3,573
Loyalsock Mobile Home ParkSouth Williamsport, PA3 of 32.21 ppb85
Walnut Grove UtilitiesKearneysville, WV2 of 42.14 ppb6,797
Easthampton Water DepartmentEasthampton, MA28 of 402.13 ppb16,053
Perkasie Regional AuthorityPerkasie, PA12 of 322.04 ppb11,100
Hillcrest Water DistrictBrewster, NY6 of 412.00 ppb305
Tract 180 Mutual Water CompanyCudahy, CA22 of 221.97 ppb14,000
BayportBayport, MN12 of 241.95 ppb2,097
Maywood Mutual Water Company #3Maywood, CA16 of 281.90 ppb9,500
Maxatawny Township Municipal AuthorityKutztown, PA7 of 71.81 ppb425
Hornellsville Water D 1 (n. Main/seneca)Arkport, NY59 of 1171.78 ppb300
North Hornell VillageHornell, NY59 of 1171.78 ppb688
Hornell City*Hornell, NY59 of 1171.78 ppb9,592
Plummer, City ofPlummer, ID3 of 41.77 ppb1,028
Monroe`s Mobile Home ParkGreensboro, NC2 of 21.70 ppb187
Rocky Ridge S/dCharlotte, NC3 of 31.63 ppb384
Pomona Water Department*Pomona, CA277 of 5181.61 ppb151,713
Taconic Estates Water DistrictHopewell Jctn, NY22 of 241.56 ppb115
Quarryville BoroughQuarryville, PA10 of 131.52 ppb3,150
Old West CabinsJackson, WY6 of 61.50 ppb55
El Monte Water DepartmentEl Monte, CA36 of 1121.46 ppb22,968
Emmaus Borough Public Water*Emmaus, PA21 of 601.44 ppb14,000
Lca Emmaus Consecutive DivAllentown, PA21 of 601.44 ppb1,033
Pineview S/dGastonia, NC3 of 31.43 ppb58
Madison Water WorksMadison, AL2 of 61.43 ppb39,051
Machias Town Water DistrictMachias, NY4 of 41.43 ppb700
Marshall WaterworksWarrenton, VA13 of 201.37 ppb2,245
Monrovia Water DepartmentMonrovia, CA540 of 9611.36 ppb36,590
Frazier LtdAkron, OH1 of 21.35 ppb151
Capitol Water CorporationBoise, ID8 of 101.35 ppb9,000
CortlandCortland, NY27 of 351.31 ppb20,095
Locust Gardens Mobile Home ParkLynchburg, VA1 of 11.30 ppb90
Colonial Mobile Home ParkHouston, AZ1 of 11.30 ppb150

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroethylene, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA369 of 3907.31 ppb32,230
Grafton WaterworksGrafton, WI49 of 742.85 ppb11,745
Cal/am Water Company - Baldwin HillsRosemead, CA32 of 382.77 ppb18,397
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA1 of 12.68 ppb70,070
City of RialtoRialto, CA149 of 3002.30 ppb48,623
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg, WI30 of 732.26 ppb11,900
Easthampton Water DepartmentEasthampton, MA28 of 402.13 ppb16,053
Perkasie Regional AuthorityPerkasie, PA12 of 322.04 ppb11,100
Tract 180 Mutual Water CompanyCudahy, CA22 of 221.97 ppb14,000
Pomona Water Department*Pomona, CA277 of 5181.61 ppb151,713
El Monte Water DepartmentEl Monte, CA36 of 1121.46 ppb22,968
Emmaus Borough Public Water*Emmaus, PA21 of 601.44 ppb14,000
Madison Water WorksMadison, AL2 of 61.43 ppb39,051
Monrovia Water DepartmentMonrovia, CA540 of 9611.36 ppb36,590
CortlandCortland, NY27 of 351.31 ppb20,095
Weirton Area Water Board*Weirton, WV3 of 41.27 ppb22,694
Moorestown Water DepartmentMoorestown, NJ10 of 161.26 ppb20,700
Holden Water Division, DPWHolden, MA13 of 251.25 ppb16,942
New Philadelphia City PWSNew Philadelphia, OH34 of 721.24 ppb17,288
City of South PasadenaSouth Pasadena, CA148 of 1481.20 ppb25,899
Oxford Water Works & Sewer Board*Oxford, AL7 of 141.15 ppb27,141
Lynwood Water DepartmentLynwood, CA10 of 231.13 ppb71,297
City of ArcadiaArcadia, CA515 of 7161.10 ppb57,639
South Gate Water DepartmentSouth Gate, CA105 of 1071.01 ppb96,057
Cal/Am Water Company - San MarinoRosemead, CA226 of 3800.949 ppb40,804
City of KeizerKeizer, OR30 of 410.876 ppb36,295
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA171 of 8710.845 ppb522,352
North Park PWD*Machesney Park, IL12 of 230.743 ppb32,000
Grafton Water District*Grafton, MA3 of 270.672 ppb10,703
Suburban Water Systems - San Jose HillsCovina, CA25 of 1080.671 ppb162,031
Cerritos - City, Water DepartmentCerritos, CA8 of 190.647 ppb49,041
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ11 of 190.623 ppb50,001
City of Chino Hills*Chino Hills, CA1 of 60.583 ppb75,655
Norwalk Water DepartmentNorwalk, CA15 of 360.570 ppb18,372
Schofield Barracks*Schofield Barracks, HI7 of 120.567 ppb40,558
Marina Coast Water DistrictMarina, CA38 of 850.534 ppb31,218
City of ModestoModesto, CA35 of 1680.511 ppb212,000
Garfield Water DepartmentGarfield, NJ15 of 420.474 ppb30,487
Sierra Madre Water DepartmentSierra Madre, CA14 of 360.452 ppb11,094
Forrest City Waterworks*Forrest City, AR11 of 280.450 ppb15,220
Compton Water DepartmentCompton, CA17 of 520.439 ppb81,963
Whitehall Twp AuthorityWhitehall, PA12 of 330.425 ppb13,063
Pico WDPico Rivera, CA13 of 220.421 ppb24,100
Roswell Municipal Water SystemRoswell, NM5 of 210.420 ppb49,000
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY2 of 20.400 ppb81,760
RockfordRockford, IL29 of 660.398 ppb155,000
City of ElkoElko, NV10 of 260.366 ppb18,000
Manchester Water Department*Manchester, CT12 of 490.359 ppb51,066
Pennsylvania American Water Lake ScrantonWilkes Barre, PA3 of 220.359 ppb134,570
West Bend WaterworksWest Bend, WI15 of 350.357 ppb31,500

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroethylene, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.