Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Trichloroethylene

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Trichloroethylene, an industrial solvent and common groundwater pollutant, damages the immune system, harms the developing fetus and causes cancer. Read More.

Trichloroethylene was once commonly used to remove grease from metal parts, such as steel pipes and engines, and as a solvent in dry cleaning and carpet cleaning products. Drinking trichloroethylene-contaminated drinking water has been linked with birth defects, leukemia, and liver and kidney damage. Trichloroethylene is highly volatile and can enter indoor air through water in pipes. If trichloroethylene is present, people can inhale it while bathing, washing dishes and doing other household activities that involve water.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

35

states detected

318

utilities detected

14 million

people served

31

states over health guideline

151

utilities over health guideline

2.7 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for trichloroethylene

Harm to the developing fetus

Harm to the immune system

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Hormone disruption

Harm to the reproductive system

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.4 ppb

The health guideline of 0.4 ppb for trichloroethylene was defined by the State of Minnesota as a a health risk limit, a non-enforceable guidance value. This health guideline protects against harm to the developing fetus and damage to the immune system.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting trichloroethylene in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California351,841,987678,192,604
Pennsylvania25144,954401,236,238
Washington33,87022558,515
Arizona434,4885500,488
New York919,51619444,131
Wisconsin662,01018408,145
Minnesota671,53019347,425
Nevada218,1504347,082
Florida11509291,307
Illinois637,91112276,213
Idaho16,5004221,280
Connecticut315,55610185,116
New Jersey249,4879176,827
Iowa5119,3715119,371
Colorado00370,690
Alabama337,983670,617
West Virginia632,7751359,499
Indiana358,696358,696
New Mexico249,050249,050
Hawaii00244,545
Massachusetts231,924344,197
Oregon136,295136,295
Oklahoma12,086328,831
Ohio319,496626,229
North Carolina914,0621218,032
Maryland11,92138,621
Texas26,67337,673
South Carolina35,61035,610
Kansas0014,578
Arkansas12,69712,697
Missouri112022,083
Louisiana0021,653
Tennessee19231923
New Hampshire2633663
Virginia23972397
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of trichloroethylene, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA104 of 1106.88 ppb32,230
Valley View EstatesMacungie, PA4 of 44.33 ppb67
Spring GroveSpring Grove, MN1 of 14.00 ppb1,330
Parker Trailer ParkElliston, VA1 of 13.40 ppb147
Pawc HomesiteWilkes-barre, PA8 of 83.29 ppb55
Loyalsock Mobile Home ParkSouth Williamsport, PA1 of 13.03 ppb85
Cal/am Water Company - Baldwin Hills*Rosemead, CA14 of 162.76 ppb18,397
Hornell City*Hornell, NY33 of 372.72 ppb9,592
Westgate Manufactured Townhome Community*Midland, TX1 of 12.72 ppb423
Coal Grove Public Water System*Coal Grove, OH3 of 42.69 ppb2,165
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA1 of 12.68 ppb70,070
Red Hill Water Authority*East Greenville, PA4 of 52.66 ppb2,500
Pangburn WaterworksPangburn, AR1 of 22.64 ppb2,697
Mcmechen Municipal Water*Mcmechen, WV1 of 12.61 ppb2,212
Wesley Acres No. 2Gastonia, NC1 of 12.50 ppb168
Kipps Run Mobile CourtBarto, PA1 of 12.30 ppb19
Maywood Mutual Water Company #3Maywood, CA8 of 122.29 ppb9,500
Lakewood Mobile Home ParkColumbia, SC8 of 82.25 ppb110
Tract 180 Mutual Water CompanyCudahy, CA6 of 62.22 ppb14,000
Easthampton Water DepartmentEasthampton, MA9 of 132.20 ppb16,053
Quarryville Borough*Quarryville, PA4 of 42.15 ppb3,150
Basin Water Sources Inc.Cle Elum, WA1 of 12.11 ppb973
Walnut Grove UtilitiesKearneysville, WV1 of 12.10 ppb4,216
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg, WI12 of 232.05 ppb11,900
Taconic Estates Water DistrictHopewell Jctn, NY6 of 62.04 ppb115
Maxatawny Township Municipal AuthorityKutztown, PA4 of 42.03 ppb425
BayportBayport, MN4 of 81.86 ppb2,097
Western Mobile Home ParkSanta Cruz, CA4 of 41.83 ppb225
Pineview S/dGastonia, NC1 of 11.80 ppb58
Rocky Ridge S/dCharlotte, NC1 of 11.80 ppb384

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroethylene, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA104 of 1106.88 ppb32,230
Cal/am Water Company - Baldwin Hills*Rosemead, CA14 of 162.76 ppb18,397
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA1 of 12.68 ppb70,070
Tract 180 Mutual Water CompanyCudahy, CA6 of 62.22 ppb14,000
Easthampton Water DepartmentEasthampton, MA9 of 132.20 ppb16,053
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg, WI12 of 232.05 ppb11,900
Pomona Water Department*Pomona, CA115 of 1871.71 ppb151,713
Emmaus Borough Public Water*Emmaus, PA7 of 201.67 ppb14,000
City of Rialto*Rialto, CA49 of 1011.61 ppb48,623
Oxford Water Works & Sewer Board*Oxford, AL3 of 41.59 ppb27,141
Grafton WaterworksGrafton, WI18 of 311.57 ppb11,490
Moorestown Water DepartmentMorrestown, NJ5 of 51.55 ppb19,000
Perkasie Regional Authority*Perkasie, PA3 of 101.54 ppb11,100
Monrovia Water DepartmentMonrovia, CA198 of 3401.48 ppb36,590
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA85 of 2621.48 ppb522,352
Weirton Area Water Board*Weirton, WV2 of 31.30 ppb22,694
City of South PasadenaSouth Pasadena, CA52 of 521.27 ppb25,899
Lynwood Water DepartmentLynwood, CA4 of 81.23 ppb71,297
Holden Water Division, DPWHolden, MA4 of 81.20 ppb15,871
El Monte Water DepartmentEl Monte, CA10 of 331.08 ppb22,968
New Philadelphia City PWSNew Philadelphia, OH12 of 241.06 ppb17,288
West Bend WaterworksWest Bend, WI3 of 71.04 ppb31,500
City of KeizerKeizer, OR10 of 120.983 ppb36,295
City of ModestoModesto, CA22 of 550.968 ppb212,000
City of Arcadia*Arcadia, CA201 of 3430.909 ppb57,639
Roswell Municipal Water SystemRoswell, NM2 of 40.850 ppb49,000
Cal/Am Water Company - San Marino*Rosemead, CA74 of 1410.766 ppb40,804
North Park PWD*Machesney Park, IL5 of 100.697 ppb32,000
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ4 of 60.685 ppb34,000
Anderson Water Department*Anderson, IN1 of 10.600 ppb58,400

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Trichloroethylene, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS