Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Carbon tetrachloride

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Carbon tetrachloride, a volatile carcinogenic solvent, has been used in industrial chemical production and as a dry cleaning ingredient. Read More.

Carbon tetrachloride is no longer permitted in products intended for home use in the U.S. In the past, it was widely used as a dry cleaning ingredient, fire extinguishing chemical, pesticide and chemical intermediate for manufacturing refrigerants. Carbon tetrachloride does not break down easily and can remain in groundwater for years. In addition to increasing cancer risk, carbon tetrachloride harms the liver and causes central nervous system depression, irregular heart rate, and kidney damage. Maternal exposure to carbon tetrachloride in drinking water has been associated with a risk of birth defects.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

18

states detected

76

utilities detected

1.0 million

people served

16

states over health guideline

66

utilities over health guideline

547,000

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for carbon tetrachloride

Cancer

Harm to the liver

Harm to the central nervous system

Harm to the kidney

Decrease in fertility

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.1 ppb

The health guideline of 0.1 ppb for carbon tetrachloride was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting carbon tetrachloride in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Florida43,4568384,013
California4208,6894208,689
New York4142,2606202,260
Texas26101,40226101,402
Pennsylvania28,976318,826
Mississippi311,036418,201
Alabama215,675215,675
North Carolina413,952413,952
Louisiana511,671511,671
Virginia211,626211,626
Colorado18,39018,390
Missouri36,32136,321
Minnesota11,17611,176
Georgia31,07731,077
Oklahoma18451845
Kansas16381638
New Mexico001450
Washington001275
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of carbon tetrachloride, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Creekside Community Park Mobile Home ParkJacksonville, FL1 of 18.40 ppb150
Garber Municipal AuthorityGarber, OK4 of 46.05 ppb845
Crwa Lake Dunlap Water Treatment Plant*New Braunfels, TX1 of 22.65 ppb14
Needmore Water SupplyNeedmore, PA1 of 12.20 ppb276
City of Mercedes*Mercedes, TX1 of 11.90 ppb15,700
Meadows of CountrywoodPlant City, FL2 of 21.50 ppb2,550
Claflin, City ofClaflin, KS2 of 31.27 ppb638
City of Brenham*Brenham, TX1 of 11.20 ppb15,716
Rockingham, City of*Rockingham, NC1 of 11.10 ppb9,932
Kress Municipal Water SystemKress, TX3 of 50.794 ppb826
Oak Ridge Mobile Home ParkSavannah, GA1 of 20.750 ppb81
Winkler Water Supply CorporationStreetman, TX1 of 10.710 ppb969
Jefferson County Water Control and Improvement District 10Neiderland, TX1 of 10.700 ppb5,594
Apple Springs Water Supply CorporationApple Springs, TX1 of 10.660 ppb500
City of West TawakoniWest Tawakoni, TX1 of 10.630 ppb3,720
Jericho Water DistrictSyosset, NY44 of 2880.627 ppb58,000
Travis County Water Control and Improvement District 18Austin, TX1 of 10.600 ppb5,311
Tra Livingston Regional Water Supply*Huntsville, TX1 of 10.600 ppb0
Stoddard County Public Water Supply District 1*Dexter, MO1 of 10.590 ppb4,200
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY28 of 1700.580 ppb47,810
Shade Tree AcresFaith, NC1 of 10.550 ppb28
BertrandBertrand, MO1 of 10.550 ppb821
El Pinon Estates Water SystemBronson, TX1 of 10.550 ppb150
Harkers Island Sanitary DistrictHarkers Island, NC1 of 30.533 ppb2,229
City of RoscoeRoscoe, TX1 of 10.530 ppb1,338
The ReserveAthens, TX1 of 10.520 ppb51
Bluebonnet Water Supply Corporation*Temple, TX1 of 10.500 ppb0
Whippoorwill Bay SubdivisionAustin, TX1 of 20.470 ppb666
Jefferson, Town ofJefferson, NC1 of 30.467 ppb1,763
Old Marbach School Water Supply CorporationGeorge West, TX1 of 20.400 ppb810

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Carbon tetrachloride, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Mercedes*Mercedes, TX1 of 11.90 ppb15,700
City of Brenham*Brenham, TX1 of 11.20 ppb15,716
Jericho Water DistrictSyosset, NY44 of 2880.627 ppb58,000
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY28 of 1700.580 ppb47,810
Pasadena*Pasadena, CA52 of 2410.189 ppb165,740
Lake MonticelloRockville, VA1 of 20.180 ppb11,320
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY13 of 1620.129 ppb33,000
City of Cocoa*Cocoa, FL1 of 10.1000 ppb278,779
Plainview WDPlainview, NY9 of 1550.0872 ppb35,000
Peoples Water Service CompanyPensacola, FL9 of 450.0487 ppb34,352
Garden CityGarden City, NY2 of 1320.0211 ppb25,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Carbon tetrachloride, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.