Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Carbon tetrachloride

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Carbon tetrachloride, a volatile carcinogenic solvent, has been used in industrial chemical production and as a dry cleaning ingredient. Read More.

Carbon tetrachloride is no longer permitted in products intended for home use in the U.S. In the past, it was widely used as a dry cleaning ingredient, fire extinguishing chemical, pesticide and chemical intermediate for manufacturing refrigerants. Carbon tetrachloride does not break down easily and can remain in groundwater for years. In addition to increasing cancer risk, carbon tetrachloride harms the liver and causes central nervous system depression, irregular heart rate, and kidney damage. Maternal exposure to carbon tetrachloride in drinking water has been associated with a risk of birth defects.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

34

states detected

256

utilities detected

3.1 million

people served

32

states over health guideline

167

utilities over health guideline

1.1 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for carbon tetrachloride

Cancer

Harm to the liver

Harm to the central nervous system

Harm to the kidney

Decrease in fertility

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.1 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.1 ppb for carbon tetrachloride was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The legal limit for carbon tetrachloride, established in 1987, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit does not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to carbon tetrachloride exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting carbon tetrachloride in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Florida633,82122765,158
Texas45249,05573456,012
New York251,45010372,275
California5208,8397315,135
Illinois16105,9398249,625
Virginia13067169,259
Wisconsin4129,1445129,170
Indiana25,1643117,564
Louisiana990,359990,359
North Carolina830,0881247,889
Mississippi1125,0621544,086
Pennsylvania39,676742,987
Oklahoma829,4061240,122
Connecticut00237,495
Alabama12,280436,657
Tennessee330,523330,523
Ohio3656528,285
Kansas1016,4231318,284
Delaware115,771115,771
New Jersey112,460213,114
Missouri47,86469,664
Colorado110028,490
Maryland21,70038,450
Idaho13,68313,683
New Mexico12,39722,847
Minnesota32,25232,252
Arkansas11,35321,413
Nebraska51,22051,220
Washington41,13551,175
Georgia31,07731,077
New Hampshire001625
Arizona14001400
North Dakota175175
Alaska130130
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce carbon tetrachloride

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of carbon tetrachloride, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Garber Municipal AuthorityGarber, OK9 of 96.05 ppb845
Pueblo Heights Mobile Home ParkGlobe, AZ2 of 35.61 ppb400
Riley`s Mobile Home ParkChapel Hill, NC1 of 63.00 ppb65
Rustic Ridge Mobile Home ParkFranklinton, NC4 of 52.96 ppb122
Bladen, Village ofBladen, NE2 of 22.25 ppb260
Needmore Water SupplyNeedmore, PA5 of 51.95 ppb276
Bicknell Municipal UtilitiesFreelandville, IN1 of 71.57 ppb4,064
Rose CreekRose Creek, MN1 of 21.50 ppb400
Pierceton Water WorksPierceton, IN1 of 11.40 ppb1,100
Sherwood Forest Water CompanySherwood Forest, MD1 of 11.31 ppb1,200
Upland, Village ofUpland, NE2 of 41.29 ppb176
Lower Rio Grande Public Water Works Authority East MesaAnthony, NM5 of 90.917 ppb2,397
Kress Municipal Water SystemKress, TX8 of 150.869 ppb715
Geary*Geary, OK3 of 40.825 ppb1,258
Greenfield Public Works AuthorityGreenfield, OK3 of 40.825 ppb123
Oak Ridge Mobile Home ParkSavannah, GA1 of 20.750 ppb81
R & R Trailer CourtTioga, ND1 of 10.700 ppb75
Morrisville State CollegeMadison, NY6 of 90.684 ppb3,450
Claflin, City ofClaflin, KS4 of 110.682 ppb638
Mitchell County Rural Water District 1Beloit, KS1 of 10.680 ppb345
Beloit, City of*Beloit, KS1 of 10.680 ppb3,792
Town of SandersvilleSandersville, MS1 of 10.642 ppb761
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY134 of 6830.604 ppb48,000
Stoddard County Public Water Supply District 4Dexter, MO1 of 10.590 ppb1,743
Stoddard County Public Water Supply District 1*Dexter, MO1 of 10.590 ppb4,200
Bertrand PWSBertrand, MO1 of 10.550 ppb821
Crwa Lake Dunlap Water Treatment Plant*New Braunfels, TX1 of 100.530 ppb14
Garcia Domestic WuaSan Luis, CO1 of 10.500 ppb100
Lee County Fresh Water Supply District 1Dime Box, TX1 of 30.467 ppb558
Echols County Water AuthorityStatenville, GA7 of 120.466 ppb824
SebekaSebeka, MN1 of 10.450 ppb676
Shade Tree AcresFaith, NC2 of 30.450 ppb28
Echcpud-desoto Trails SubdivisionBiloxi, MS7 of 570.432 ppb62
Hcua-east*Gulfport, MS7 of 570.432 ppb0
Kiln Utility-stennis AirportKiln, MS2 of 40.428 ppb425
Morrowville, City ofMorrowville, KS1 of 40.425 ppb150
Washington County Rural Water District 1*Hanover, KS1 of 40.425 ppb1,093
Hanover, City ofHanover, KS1 of 40.425 ppb665
Fairfield, Town OfTekoa, WA5 of 50.423 ppb603
Wrightsville Beach Water SystemWrightsville Be, NC1 of 70.414 ppb5,087
Harris County Municipal Utility District 250Houston, TX1 of 20.400 ppb849
Copeland, City ofCopeland, KS1 of 20.395 ppb303
Emerald Lakes SubdivisionConroe, TX3 of 80.388 ppb492
Shady Acres Custer CountyWeatherford, OK2 of 100.380 ppb40
Peabody, City ofPeabody, KS1 of 20.355 ppb1,156
Hillsboro, City of*Hillsboro, KS1 of 20.355 ppb2,893
Norcliffe Water AssociationOak Harbor, WA1 of 20.350 ppb57
Scott Combined Water & Sewer DScott, MS2 of 60.324 ppb150
Llano Grande Lake Park WestMercedes, TX1 of 60.317 ppb300
City of Brenham*Brenham, TX2 of 60.317 ppb15,716

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Carbon tetrachloride, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY134 of 6830.604 ppb48,000
City of Brenham*Brenham, TX2 of 60.317 ppb15,716
City of Mercedes*Mercedes, TX1 of 60.317 ppb15,700
Tinker AFB Bio-env Eng*Tinker Afb, OK1 of 220.291 ppb24,645
Monroe Water System*Monroe, LA2 of 60.250 ppb52,572
Lakeshore Swartz Water SystemWest Monroe, LA2 of 60.250 ppb11,330
North Monroe Et Al Water SystemWest Monroe, LA2 of 60.250 ppb10,866
Auburn Water SystemCrestview, FL7 of 70.250 ppb22,015
St Charles*St Charles, IL1 of 70.214 ppb32,190
East Montgomery Utility DistrictClarksville, TN1 of 40.196 ppb16,699
City of Denison*Denison, TX1 of 60.185 ppb22,682
IL American-granite City*Creve Coeur, IL1 of 30.167 ppb40,541
Pasadena*Pasadena, CA144 of 7550.157 ppb165,740
South Bethany*Newark, DE1 of 70.153 ppb15,771
City of San Angelo*San Angelo, TX1 of 60.150 ppb100,450
Bladen County Water Dist-West Bladen*Elizabethtown, NC1 of 340.147 ppb12,500
Racine Waterworks*Racine, WI1 of 20.140 ppb105,100
Gloucester City W DepartmentGloucester City, NJ1 of 130.131 ppb12,460
Harris County MUD 167Houston, TX1 of 70.129 ppb10,999
City of LivingstonLivingston, TX1 of 60.1000 ppb11,476
Harlingen Water Works System*Harlingen, TX1 of 60.1000 ppb85,900
Bethpage WDBethpage, NY38 of 4960.0997 ppb33,000
City of Jacksonville*Jacksonville, TX1 of 220.0945 ppb14,544
Lake MonticelloRockville, VA1 of 40.0900 ppb11,588
Deep Run Water CorporationDeep Run, NC1 of 160.0750 ppb12,890
Sidney City PWSSidney, OH1 of 110.0609 ppb21,229
Northwest Harris County MUD 5*Houston, TX1 of 100.0600 ppb16,368
Dover Township Water Sys*Dover, PA1 of 140.0571 ppb14,640
US Army Aviation and Missile CommandRedstone Arsenal, AL1 of 60.0492 ppb28,500
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL1 of 60.0417 ppb128,729
Plainview WDPlainview, NY14 of 5630.0338 ppb35,000
City of Cocoa*Cocoa, FL1 of 30.0333 ppb285,352
Wallingford Water DepartmentWallingford, CT1 of 170.0294 ppb37,267
Lee County Utilities*Fort Myers, FL1 of 70.0286 ppb236,944
Western Virginia Water Authority*Roanoke, VA1 of 270.0281 ppb155,000
South Bend Water WorksSouth Bend, IN1 of 590.0271 ppb112,400
Cal/Am Water Company - San MarinoRosemead, CA15 of 3070.0270 ppb40,804
Benbrook Water AuthorityBenbrook, TX1 of 330.0236 ppb21,530
Peoples Water Service CompanyPensacola, FL10 of 1230.0201 ppb34,352
RockfordRockford, IL1 of 480.0179 ppb155,000
Garden CityGarden City, NY5 of 3850.0124 ppb46,000
Clwsc Canyon Lake Shores*Canyon Lake, TX1 of 450.0111 ppb15,960
South Farmingdale WDFarmingdale, NY1 of 3080.00617 ppb44,700
WA of Great Neck NorthGreat Neck, NY1 of 4480.00203 ppb31,400
MineolaMineola, NY1 of 2550.00200 ppb20,600
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Florence/GrahamRancho Cordova, CA1 of 4510.00113 ppb65,492
Town of Hempstead Water DepartmentEast Meadow, NY1 of 6290.000906 ppb110,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Carbon tetrachloride, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.