Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Dichloromethane (methylene chloride)

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Methylene chloride is a common industrial solvent used for paint stripping, vapor degreasing, printing, electronics manufacturing and cleaning. It causes cancer and liver damage in animal studies. Read More.

Surface and groundwater can be contaminated with methylene chloride from industrial releases and landfill leaching. The EPA considers methylene chloride likely carcinogenic to people. Long-term ingestion of drinking water with methylene chloride contamination can cause liver damage and cancer. Occupational exposure to methylene chloride and other solvents has been linked with increased risk of miscarriage. Birth defects have also been observed in studies of laboratory animals exposed to methylene chloride during pregnancy.

Click here to read more about carcinogenic VOCs.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

39

states detected

331

utilities detected

5.6 million

people served

3

states over health guideline

8

utilities over health guideline

26,896

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for dichloromethane (methylene chloride)

Cancer

Harm to reproduction and child development

Harm to the liver

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 4 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 4 ppb for dichloromethane (methylene chloride) was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 5 ppb

The legal limit for dichloromethane, established in 1992, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting dichloromethane (methylene chloride) in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California63,513582,466,693
Florida00331,558,596
New York0019317,258
Massachusetts007236,553
Oklahoma006170,951
North Carolina0026134,363
Texas0021104,251
Alabama00394,275
Wisconsin121,5831866,151
Louisiana001163,493
Montana00658,078
Washington11,8001551,316
Pennsylvania002149,534
Connecticut00239,834
New Jersey00231,499
Mississippi00420,518
Arizona00418,643
Arkansas00817,175
Maryland00116,118
Georgia001314,712
Kansas001913,307
Kentucky0019,825
Virginia0046,802
Ohio0026,453
Tennessee0015,366
Oregon0013,925
Indiana0033,675
Delaware0032,019
Utah0021,860
Missouri0021,230
Wyoming0011,067
Iowa002701
Alaska002673
Colorado004501
New Mexico002480
Minnesota001235
South Carolina001133
North Dakota00175
New Hampshire00145
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce dichloromethane (methylene chloride)

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of dichloromethane (methylene chloride), 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Alpine Acres Mutual Water CompanySonora, CA1 of 110.5 ppb59
Sierra Village Mutual Water CompanyTwain Harte, CA3 of 39.62 ppb272
Sierra Twain Harte Mobile Home ParkColumbia, CA1 of 18.39 ppb120
Grand Chute Tn San District 1Grand Chute, WI2 of 28.10 ppb21,583
Mi-wuk Heights Mutual Water CompanyMi Wuk Village, CA2 of 27.20 ppb352
Pinecrest Permittees AssociationPinecrest, CA3 of 34.74 ppb2,500
Washington Corrections CenterShelton, WA1 of 44.38 ppb1,800
Sonora Estates Mobile Home ParkSonora, CA1 of 14.14 ppb210
Pueblo Heights Mobile Home ParkGlobe, AZ1 of 32.93 ppb400
Birchland Mobile Home CommunityHorseheads, NY1 of 22.90 ppb50
Cal Fire - Miramonte Conservation CampMiramonte, CA1 of 42.75 ppb100
Quimby Water SupplyQuimby, IA1 of 12.70 ppb319
Cold Springs Water CompanyCold Springs, CA1 of 12.66 ppb375
Truluck-dogwood Hills SubdivisionCordele, GA1 of 22.55 ppb52
Madison VillageMadison, NY1 of 12.50 ppb410
Stuart Water CompanyRancho Santa Fe, CA1 of 32.40 ppb100
Truluck-timberland PlantationCordele, GA1 of 22.35 ppb81
Sierra Village Mobile Home ParkMi Wuk, CA1 of 12.33 ppb30
Truluck-sunnybrook Farm SDCordele, GA1 of 22.15 ppb83
Spring Run Estates Water Treatment PlantCoatesville, PA1 of 52.12 ppb450
Cedar Lake EstatesCordele, GA1 of 22.05 ppb78
Timberbrook Mobile Home ParkWallkill, NY1 of 12.00 ppb54
Truluck-bran-tre SubdivisionCordele, GA1 of 21.95 ppb57
Bjw&sa Palm KeyOkatie, SC1 of 31.85 ppb133
Leroy, City ofLeroy, KS1 of 11.70 ppb550
Burlington, City of*Burlington, KS1 of 11.70 ppb2,635
New Strawn, City ofNew Strawn, KS1 of 11.70 ppb404
Coffey County Rural Water District 2Gridley, KS1 of 11.70 ppb1,146
Dubois Water System, Town OfDubois, WY1 of 21.70 ppb1,067
Gridley, City ofGridley, KS1 of 11.70 ppb337
Huttig WaterworksHuttig, AR1 of 41.62 ppb777
Rambling Hills EstatesGuerneville, CA1 of 21.50 ppb78
Backwoods-saddlebrook Community WsMoyock, NC1 of 131.36 ppb113
Chester, Town ofChester, MT1 of 71.34 ppb870
Champion Farms SubdivisionTroy, MO2 of 71.32 ppb30
Earlville VillageEarlville, NY1 of 11.30 ppb545
Farnhamville Water SupplyFarnhamville, IA1 of 11.20 ppb382
Tamarron Mobile Home ParkNewport Beach, CA1 of 11.19 ppb225
Clearview MhcNorman, OK3 of 131.15 ppb170
Southern Manor M H PSlidell, LA2 of 41.15 ppb246
Jimmy Babin ApartmentsSt. Amant, LA2 of 41.05 ppb96
Bonita Water SystemBonita, LA4 of 121.05 ppb576
Rancho Carrillo Mutual Water CompanySan Juan Capistrano, CA2 of 51.02 ppb168
Sky Lakes Water Supply CorporationWaller, TX1 of 81.000 ppb495
R & R Trailer CourtTioga, ND1 of 10.980 ppb75
Maple Lane Corrections CenterCentralia, WA3 of 40.825 ppb25
French Settlement Water Company - French SettlementBaton Rouge, LA2 of 40.800 ppb1,524
Lucas Estates Water CompanyAccord, NY1 of 10.800 ppb70
Keystone CourtBirdsboro, PA1 of 50.800 ppb116
Moline, City ofMoline, KS1 of 20.750 ppb344

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Dichloromethane (methylene chloride), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Grand Chute Tn San District 1Grand Chute, WI2 of 28.10 ppb21,583
City of MartinezMartinez, CA1 of 10.600 ppb35,375
Miramar (East & West) PlantsMiramar, FL3 of 60.490 ppb128,729
Oak Park Water ServiceVentura, CA7 of 430.444 ppb12,200
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA7 of 430.444 ppb61,206
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA7 of 430.444 ppb19,451
Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentThousand Oaks, CA7 of 430.444 ppb50,000
City of Bogalusa Water SystemBogalusa, LA2 of 140.443 ppb14,000
Worcester Department of Public Works*Worcester, MA1 of 60.367 ppb181,045
Braintree Water and Sewer DepartmentBraintree, MA1 of 20.320 ppb35,744
Slidell Water SupplySlidell, LA2 of 80.300 ppb38,612
Marion Waterworks*Marion, AR1 of 130.291 ppb12,345
MooreMoore, OK13 of 640.234 ppb41,138
Shorewood WaterworksShorewood, WI1 of 10.220 ppb13,189
City of Shelby*Shelby, NC2 of 90.217 ppb21,263
Town of BooneBoone, NC1 of 30.180 ppb18,089
Elizabethtown Area WaterElizabethtown, PA2 of 160.169 ppb18,900
Paramount Water DepartmentParamount, CA3 of 210.157 ppb55,051
Elizabeth CityElizabeth City, NC1 of 70.157 ppb18,683
Camas Municipal Water Sewer SystemCamas, WA1 of 90.156 ppb23,020
Del CityDel City, OK3 of 150.153 ppb22,128
Galveston County WCID 1Dickinson, TX3 of 120.150 ppb29,280
City of AntiochAntioch, CA1 of 70.143 ppb103,833
City of Pembroke PinesPembroke Pines, FL2 of 50.134 ppb160,000
Mountain Water Company*Missoula, MT3 of 470.121 ppb56,335
Fishkill Village*Fishkill, NY2 of 360.111 ppb11,337
Liberty Water Rio RicoSierra Vista, AZ1 of 130.108 ppb16,378
Craven County Water System*New Bern, NC1 of 180.106 ppb31,000
Easton UtilitiesEaston, MD1 of 50.104 ppb16,118
Vallecitos Water DistrictSan Marcos, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb94,871
City of CarlsbadCarlsbad, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb84,838
Rainbow Municipal WDFallbrook, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb19,611
Rincon Del Diablo MWD(ID-1)Escondido, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb24,545
Ramona Municipal WDRamona, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb40,000
Valley Center MWD*Valley Center, CA2 of 120.0942 ppb25,450
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District*Lake Elsinore, CA3 of 200.0825 ppb142,264
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ2 of 250.0455 ppb21,000
West Sound Utility District #1Port Orchard, WA1 of 210.0438 ppb18,790
City of CrowleyCrowley, TX1 of 150.0413 ppb14,800
City of FriendswoodFriendswood, TX1 of 140.0357 ppb37,921
Cucamonga Valley Water District*Rancho Cucamonga, CA1 of 280.0350 ppb190,308
Jacksonville Electric Authority (JEA Major Grid)*Jacksonville, FL1 of 370.0311 ppb703,938
City of Torrance Water DepartmentTorrance, CA1 of 170.0294 ppb145,438
Wallingford Water DepartmentWallingford, CT1 of 170.0294 ppb37,267
Lee County Utilities*Fort Myers, FL1 of 70.0286 ppb236,944
San Gabriel Valley Water Company - FontanaFontana, CA3 of 820.0285 ppb213,209
NJ American Water - Washington/OxfordCherry Hill, NJ1 of 380.0263 ppb10,499
Bertie County Regional WaterWindsor, NC1 of 200.0250 ppb11,238
California Water Service Company - DominguezSan Jose, CA2 of 910.0147 ppb142,111
Rancho California Water District*Temecula, CA1 of 580.0119 ppb120,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Dichloromethane (methylene chloride), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.