Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP)

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane is a pesticide fumigant banned in the 1970s after scientists discovered it caused sterility in men who worked with it. The chemical causes cancer in laboratory animals and may cause cancer in people. Read More.

This pesticide breaks down very slowly in the environment. It remains in groundwater and drinking water wells in the agricultural areas where it was sprayed in the past. Men exposed to this pesticide in the fields suffered from infertility and testicular damage, and tended to have fewer male babies.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

8

states detected

116

utilities detected

4.7 million

people served

8

states over health guideline

110

utilities over health guideline

3.9 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane

Testicular cancer

Harm to the male reproductive system

Infertility

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.0017 ppb

The health guideline of 0.0017 ppb for 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 0.2 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California853,410,147903,761,631
Arizona5190,5256656,525
Hawaii6268,7566268,756
Florida332,446332,446
South Carolina44,59544,595
Louisiana44,13644,136
New Jersey12,96412,964
New York21,09221,092
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Son Shine PropertiesEdison, CA4 of 40.230 ppb438
City of LindsayLindsay, CA8 of 80.221 ppb13,445
George Cox Water SystemReedley, CA4 of 40.186 ppb40
Burgess Glenn Mobile Home ParkSumter, SC4 of 40.126 ppb280
Acampo Water SystemStockton, CA1 of 10.120 ppb150
Oasis InvestmentsModesto, CA1 of 10.110 ppb75
City of FowlerFowler, CA5 of 50.109 ppb5,801
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA283 of 4470.0989 ppb522,352
Cutler Public Utility DistrictCutler, CA13 of 130.0987 ppb6,200
Tully Mobile EstatesModesto, CA14 of 200.0920 ppb40
City Of WaterfordWaterford, CA46 of 480.0900 ppb7,897
City of MantecaManteca, CA13 of 180.0883 ppb66,451
City of KingsburgKingsburg, CA4 of 40.0875 ppb11,504
San Antonio Water Company*Upland, CA19 of 320.0871 ppb3,371
Cucamonga Valley Water District*Rancho Cucamonga, CA377 of 4960.0814 ppb190,308
City of ExeterExeter, CA6 of 60.0697 ppb10,539
Bakman Water CompanyFresno, CA14 of 210.0671 ppb8,866
City of Upland*Upland, CA8 of 110.0642 ppb78,791
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA19 of 310.0553 ppb29,050
City of ClovisClovis, CA112 of 1500.0506 ppb103,871
Point Baker Water System Inc.*Milton, FL3 of 40.0505 ppb9,105
City of MaderaMadera, CA3 of 50.0502 ppb63,105
Stockton Verde Mobile Home ParkSanta Ana, CA4 of 50.0500 ppb590
Upper Deerfield Township Water DepartmentSeabrook, NJ4 of 70.0491 ppb2,964
Md#37 La VinaMadera, CA2 of 20.0475 ppb350
California Water Service (CWS) - SelmaSan Jose, CA23 of 280.0471 ppb24,587
City of DinubaDinuba, CA12 of 180.0466 ppb23,666
Caruthers Community Services DistrictCaruthers, CA7 of 110.0461 ppb2,497
Olive Avenue Homeowners AssociationLitchfield Park, AZ1 of 10.0460 ppb25
LahainaWailuku, HI49 of 1210.0439 ppb18,122

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of LindsayLindsay, CA8 of 80.221 ppb13,445
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA283 of 4470.0989 ppb522,352
City of MantecaManteca, CA13 of 180.0883 ppb66,451
City of KingsburgKingsburg, CA4 of 40.0875 ppb11,504
Cucamonga Valley Water District*Rancho Cucamonga, CA377 of 4960.0814 ppb190,308
City of ExeterExeter, CA6 of 60.0697 ppb10,539
City of Upland*Upland, CA8 of 110.0642 ppb78,791
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA19 of 310.0553 ppb29,050
City of ClovisClovis, CA112 of 1500.0506 ppb103,871
City of MaderaMadera, CA3 of 50.0502 ppb63,105
California Water Service (CWS) - SelmaSan Jose, CA23 of 280.0471 ppb24,587
City of DinubaDinuba, CA12 of 180.0466 ppb23,666
LahainaWailuku, HI49 of 1210.0439 ppb18,122
Coachella Valley Water District: Cove CommunityPalm Desert, CA4 of 50.0418 ppb198,544
City of LodiLodi, CA67 of 1400.0384 ppb63,395
Los Angeles CWWD 40, R24, 27,33-Pearblsm*Alhambra, CA4 of 80.0373 ppb10,557
City of DelanoDelano, CA20 of 300.0291 ppb49,800
City of CeresCeres, CA4 of 80.0255 ppb42,666
Ontario Municipal Utilities CompanyOntario, CA15 of 170.0254 ppb167,382
City of PortervillePorterville, CA2 of 20.0250 ppb55,107
City of WascoWasco, CA10 of 220.0237 ppb21,170
Lamont Public Utility DistrictBakersfield, CA3 of 70.0214 ppb18,290
City of ModestoModesto, CA41 of 1280.0195 ppb212,000
City of SangerSanger, CA38 of 720.0192 ppb25,664
City of LivingstonLivingston, CA9 of 270.0185 ppb14,894
City of ReedleyReedley, CA4 of 110.0185 ppb24,842
MakawaoWailuku, HI12 of 130.0177 ppb28,702
City of ChinoChino, CA2 of 60.0173 ppb18,907
City of ShafterShafter, CA3 of 50.0162 ppb16,928
City of TulareTulare, CA13 of 320.0143 ppb60,823

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS