Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP)

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane is a pesticide fumigant banned in the 1970s after scientists discovered it caused sterility in men who worked with it. The chemical causes cancer in laboratory animals and may cause cancer in people. Read More.

This pesticide breaks down very slowly in the environment. It remains in groundwater and drinking water wells in the agricultural areas where it was sprayed in the past. Men exposed to this pesticide in the fields suffered from infertility and testicular damage, and tended to have fewer male babies.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

12

states detected

171

utilities detected

6.9 million

people served

11

states over health guideline

146

utilities over health guideline

4.6 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane

Testicular cancer

Harm to the male reproductive system

Infertility

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.0017 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.0017 ppb for 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 0.2 ppb

The legal limit for 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane, established in 1991, was based on analytical detection limits at the time that the standard was set. This limit does not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1033,364,5631134,457,333
Virginia008783,513
Arizona6669,3196669,319
Florida6320,5118453,883
Hawaii7116,1929321,347
South Carolina873,887873,887
New York93,6641051,664
Maryland1885231,228
North Carolina12,480218,145
Colorado16,00016,000
Louisiana32,94632,946
Pennsylvania125125
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of 1,2-dibromo-3-chloropropane, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Son Shine PropertiesEdison, CA12 of 120.213 ppb438
City of LindsayLindsay, CA23 of 240.182 ppb13,445
George Cox Water SystemReedley, CA10 of 120.158 ppb40
Sierra Vista AssociationDelano, CA1 of 10.140 ppb44
Acampo Water SystemStockton, CA3 of 30.117 ppb150
San Antonio Water Company*Upland, CA52 of 760.109 ppb3,371
Oasis InvestmentsModesto, CA3 of 30.103 ppb75
Burgess Glenn Mobile Home ParkSumter, SC9 of 100.100 ppb280
Tully Mobile EstatesModesto, CA53 of 760.0948 ppb40
City of DinubaDinuba, CA64 of 720.0936 ppb23,666
City Of WaterfordWaterford, CA119 of 1400.0928 ppb7,897
Cucamonga Valley Water District*Rancho Cucamonga, CA1097 of 1,4080.0841 ppb190,308
Cutler Public Utility DistrictCutler, CA37 of 380.0828 ppb6,200
Fcsa #39 A&bFresno, CA893 of 1,3780.0752 ppb465
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA893 of 1,3780.0752 ppb522,352
City of MantecaManteca, CA38 of 560.0733 ppb66,451
City of FowlerFowler, CA13 of 170.0576 ppb5,801
Country Manor Mobile Home ParkLodi, CA6 of 400.0573 ppb75
City of KingsburgKingsburg, CA8 of 100.0570 ppb11,504
City of ParlierParlier, CA4 of 40.0523 ppb12,058
Gosford Road Water CompanyBakersfield, CA1 of 10.0510 ppb50
Olive Avenue Homeowners AssociationLitchfield Park, AZ4 of 40.0505 ppb25
Bakman Water CompanyFresno, CA26 of 420.0505 ppb8,866
Md#37 La VinaMadera, CA2 of 20.0475 ppb350
Stockton Verde Mobile Home ParkSanta Ana, CA12 of 150.0453 ppb590
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA41 of 680.0445 ppb29,050
Hughson, City OfHughson, CA3 of 40.0430 ppb6,082
City of ExeterExeter, CA13 of 170.0415 ppb10,539
LahainaWailuku, HI105 of 3710.0408 ppb18,122
Elkhorn Estates Water SystemStockton, CA1 of 10.0400 ppb200
City of Upland*Upland, CA24 of 440.0384 ppb78,791
City of Clovis*Clovis, CA266 of 4130.0381 ppb103,871
Richgrove Community Services DistrictRichgrove, CA1 of 30.0367 ppb3,400
Malaga County Water DistrictFresno, CA4 of 60.0345 ppb1,500
City Of Modesto, De GraysonModesto, CA2 of 20.0345 ppb1,219
Sumter-wessex S/dSumter, SC10 of 110.0326 ppb412
City of ReedleyReedley, CA21 of 410.0325 ppb24,842
Coachella Valley Water District: Cove Community*Palm Desert, CA12 of 190.0323 ppb198,544
Caruthers Community Services DistrictCaruthers, CA12 of 220.0317 ppb2,497
California Water Service (CWS) - SelmaSan Jose, CA62 of 980.0315 ppb24,587
Arbor Mobile Home Park WsSanta Cruz, CA4 of 360.0314 ppb340
Wine Country ApartmentsLodi, CA5 of 90.0313 ppb40
City of LodiLodi, CA185 of 4350.0308 ppb63,395
City of LivingstonLivingston, CA38 of 850.0305 ppb14,894
Manning Gardens Care Center Inc.Fresno, CA3 of 30.0303 ppb144
Sultana Community Services DistrictSultana, CA2 of 20.0300 ppb650
Glenwood Mobile Home ParkStockton, CA1 of 10.0300 ppb100
Los Angeles CWWD 40, R24, 27,33-Pearblsm*Alhambra, CA4 of 100.0298 ppb10,557
Md#28 Ripperdan Self HelpMadera, CA3 of 30.0293 ppb48
City of MaderaMadera, CA10 of 280.0283 ppb63,105

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of LindsayLindsay, CA23 of 240.182 ppb13,445
City of DinubaDinuba, CA64 of 720.0936 ppb23,666
Cucamonga Valley Water District*Rancho Cucamonga, CA1097 of 1,4080.0841 ppb190,308
City of Fresno*Fresno, CA893 of 1,3780.0752 ppb522,352
City of MantecaManteca, CA38 of 560.0733 ppb66,451
City of KingsburgKingsburg, CA8 of 100.0570 ppb11,504
City of ParlierParlier, CA4 of 40.0523 ppb12,058
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA41 of 680.0445 ppb29,050
City of ExeterExeter, CA13 of 170.0415 ppb10,539
LahainaWailuku, HI105 of 3710.0408 ppb18,122
City of Upland*Upland, CA24 of 440.0384 ppb78,791
City of Clovis*Clovis, CA266 of 4130.0381 ppb103,871
City of ReedleyReedley, CA21 of 410.0325 ppb24,842
Coachella Valley Water District: Cove Community*Palm Desert, CA12 of 190.0323 ppb198,544
California Water Service (CWS) - SelmaSan Jose, CA62 of 980.0315 ppb24,587
City of LodiLodi, CA185 of 4350.0308 ppb63,395
City of LivingstonLivingston, CA38 of 850.0305 ppb14,894
Los Angeles CWWD 40, R24, 27,33-Pearblsm*Alhambra, CA4 of 100.0298 ppb10,557
City of MaderaMadera, CA10 of 280.0283 ppb63,105
City of SangerSanger, CA98 of 1540.0264 ppb25,664
City of DelanoDelano, CA29 of 470.0259 ppb49,800
City of WascoWasco, CA19 of 350.0238 ppb21,170
City of ShafterShafter, CA8 of 160.0219 ppb16,928
Ontario Municipal Utilities CompanyOntario, CA37 of 550.0174 ppb167,382
City of ChinoChino, CA2 of 60.0173 ppb18,907
Lamont Public Utility DistrictBakersfield, CA9 of 240.0167 ppb18,290
MakawaoWailuku, HI39 of 480.0154 ppb28,702
City of ModestoModesto, CA95 of 3600.0147 ppb212,000
City of TulareTulare, CA35 of 870.0119 ppb60,823
California State University FresnoFresno, CA1 of 20.0105 ppb23,000
City of CeresCeres, CA5 of 260.00939 ppb42,666
Monte Vista Water District*Montclair, CA29 of 910.00926 ppb54,460
Darlington County W&SA*Darlington, SC1 of 30.00900 ppb45,141
City of El MirageEl Mirage, AZ7 of 260.00846 ppb36,905
MililaniHonolulu, HI1 of 200.00800 ppb35,875
City of RiponRipon, CA3 of 80.00713 ppb14,915
Beaumont Cherry Valley WD*Beaumont, CA1 of 40.00700 ppb44,000
City of BakersfieldBakersfield, CA3 of 30.00523 ppb138,309
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA3 of 230.00522 ppb64,215
Epcor Water - Sun City West*Youngtown, AZ1 of 60.00500 ppb25,362
East Niles CSDBakersfield, CA1 of 60.00467 ppb26,000
City of PeoriaPeoria, AZ6 of 550.00346 ppb135,975
Pomona Water DepartmentPomona, CA2 of 250.00344 ppb151,713
City of Mesa*Mesa, AZ3 of 330.00336 ppb466,000
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA3 of 170.00300 ppb32,230
Orange County Utilities Department (OCUD) - EastOrlando, FL1 of 70.00286 ppb290,878
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - ClaremontSan Dimas, CA5 of 280.00271 ppb37,160
California American Water Company - SuburbanSacramento, CA7 of 690.00232 ppb111,768
Wahiawa*Honolulu, HI2 of 100.00220 ppb24,798
City of PortervillePorterville, CA4 of 380.00211 ppb55,107

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report 1,2-Dibromo-3-chloropropane (DBCP), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.