Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

MTBE

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

MTBE was used as gasoline oxygenation additive to boost the octane number. In 2005, MTBE was replaced by ethanol as a gasoline additive. MTBE causes cancers in rats.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

27

states detected

363

utilities detected

5.4 million

people served

2

states over health guideline

2

utilities over health guideline

8,294

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for MTBE

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 13 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 13 ppb for MTBE was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting MTBE in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
New York00462,390,624
New Jersey0035840,014
California0020573,246
Massachusetts0033457,444
Delaware0014314,914
Wisconsin0028142,302
Oklahoma00590,311
Pennsylvania00875,749
South Carolina001365,877
New Hampshire003354,694
Connecticut00753,687
Virginia001345,829
Missouri001241,303
Alabama00439,783
Maryland002037,852
Georgia001837,634
Arkansas001133,130
Indiana00329,458
Illinois00728,314
Texas18,256824,676
Nebraska0048,786
Iowa0036,881
Vermont0076,481
Ohio0016,400
Maine006470
Rhode Island1383384
Utah0010
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce MTBE

carbon filter icon

Activated Carbon

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of MTBE, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Dalhart Municipal Water SystemDalhart, TX3 of 1315.5 ppb8,256
Deforest WaterworksDeforest, WI6 of 810.2 ppb9,400
Twin Oaks Trailer ParkRoanoke, VA2 of 28.40 ppb50
River Lake SubdivisionMequon, WI2 of 27.45 ppb100
San Bernardino County Medical CenterSan Bernardino, CA6 of 76.46 ppb1,000
KennettKennett, MO35 of 566.42 ppb11,500
Norcross Mobile Home VillageFarmington Hills, GA8 of 126.42 ppb543
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX5 of 56.26 ppb264
Marston PWSMarston, MO16 of 176.09 ppb600
Sierra Twain Harte Mobile Home ParkColumbia, CA1 of 15.82 ppb120
Cal 20 Village and Meadow Pointe ParkUpper Lake, CA8 of 235.27 ppb150
Whispering Pines Mobile Home ParkNew Castle, MD6 of 65.14 ppb325
Browns Lake Mobile Home CtBurlington, WI6 of 65.03 ppb225
Rutland StationGray, GA1 of 14.90 ppb99
Theresa WaterworksTheresa, WI7 of 74.90 ppb1,262
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA12 of 234.60 ppb37,168
Cassatt Water Kershaw-lee Company RWACassatt, SC11 of 244.47 ppb24,879
Atkinson WoodsAtkinson, NH3 of 34.40 ppb140
Metropolitan Water District*West Valley, UT4 of 44.39 ppb0
Jacksonport WaterworksJacksonport, AR1 of 14.36 ppb238
Newport Waterworks*Newport, AR1 of 14.36 ppb2,477
Grubbs WaterworksGrubbs, AR1 of 14.36 ppb907
Diaz Waterworks*Diaz, AR1 of 14.36 ppb1,092
Maryland American Water Company*Bel Air, MD21 of 354.05 ppb13,200
Portageville PWSPortageville, MO33 of 473.61 ppb3,250
Shermans Valley Apartments Perlo IIILoysville, PA16 of 193.60 ppb25
Town & Country Mobile Home ParkStamford, NJ6 of 113.45 ppb200
California Water Service (CWS) - SalinasSan Jose, CA3 of 1103.32 ppb106,858
Waunakee WaterworksWaunakee, WI13 of 133.27 ppb13,322
Miner PWSMiner, MO21 of 353.21 ppb962
LawrencevilleLawrenceville, GA6 of 83.13 ppb30,000
WoodvilleWoodville, GA7 of 72.76 ppb354
Millstone ApartmentsHarpswell, ME3 of 32.57 ppb97
Mills Mobile Home Park 1&2Lexington, SC12 of 122.44 ppb30
Loon EstatesNorthwood, NH3 of 32.40 ppb74
Ocean PinesBerlin, MD3 of 32.34 ppb11,890
Bethany Crest LLCClarksville, DE3 of 32.32 ppb60
Coraopolis Water & Sewer Authority*Coraopolis, PA4 of 42.25 ppb5,804
Prolyn Townhouse ApartmentsPelham, NH3 of 32.17 ppb123
Laurel Village Mobile Home ParkLaurel, DE19 of 222.15 ppb918
Elsberry PWSElsberry, MO6 of 92.11 ppb1,963
Blueberry EstatesLakeville, MA4 of 52.10 ppb80
Mound City PWS*Mound City, MO25 of 362.06 ppb1,295
North Concord LLCBelmont, VT3 of 32.04 ppb60
Ridge Spring, Town of*Ridge Spring, SC10 of 102.03 ppb1,308
Wadhams Water DistrictWestport, NY2 of 22.00 ppb87
Lake Barrington Shores SubdivsionLake Barrington, IL1 of 11.90 ppb2,360
Hunting Lodge ApartmentsWaterbury, CT1 of 11.90 ppb115
HartfordHartford, IL7 of 71.88 ppb1,600
TalbottonTalbotton, GA2 of 51.84 ppb733

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report MTBE, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
KennettKennett, MO35 of 566.42 ppb11,500
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA12 of 234.60 ppb37,168
Cassatt Water Kershaw-lee Company RWACassatt, SC11 of 244.47 ppb24,879
Maryland American Water Company*Bel Air, MD21 of 354.05 ppb13,200
California Water Service (CWS) - SalinasSan Jose, CA3 of 1103.32 ppb106,858
Waunakee WaterworksWaunakee, WI13 of 133.27 ppb13,322
LawrencevilleLawrenceville, GA6 of 83.13 ppb30,000
Ocean PinesBerlin, MD3 of 32.34 ppb11,890
City of Torrance Water DepartmentTorrance, CA10 of 391.60 ppb145,438
City of WaynesboroWaynesboro, VA1 of 21.25 ppb21,006
NJ American Water - Atlantic CountyEgg Harbor, NJ6 of 511.13 ppb120,146
Yarmouth Water Department*West Yarmouth, MA1 of 10.820 ppb39,635
Dennis Water DistrictSouth Dennis, MA3 of 30.690 ppb65,000
Breezy Hill WDGraniteville, SC12 of 270.650 ppb13,692
Collingswood Water DeparCollingswood, NJ16 of 250.645 ppb21,000
Marion City Water Works*Marion, IN1 of 10.600 ppb28,327
Aqua NJ - Hamilton Square*Hamilton, NJ35 of 470.586 ppb39,128
Merchantville PennsaukenPennsauken, NJ14 of 580.508 ppb47,144
Concord Water DepartmentConcord, MA3 of 200.501 ppb16,306
Lake MonticelloRockville, VA1 of 40.500 ppb11,588
Artesian Water Company*Newark, DE33 of 1220.393 ppb301,000
Forrest City Waterworks*Forrest City, AR12 of 280.362 ppb15,220
South Huntington Water DepartmentSouth Huntington, NY2 of 20.340 ppb81,760
Oconomowoc WaterworksOconomowoc, WI3 of 30.293 ppb15,805
East Lyme Water & Sewer CommissionNiantic, CT9 of 380.292 ppb15,245
Willingboro MUA*Willingboro, NJ10 of 150.289 ppb35,000
Orleans Water DepartmentOrleans, MA4 of 260.265 ppb17,670
Garfield Water DepartmentGarfield, NJ15 of 420.237 ppb30,487
New York American Water - Sea CliffMerrick, NY16 of 540.229 ppb13,400
Cedarburg L & W CommissionCedarburg, WI3 of 30.223 ppb11,900
GuymonGuymon, OK2 of 110.218 ppb11,442
United Water RahwayHighland Lakes, NJ17 of 360.191 ppb27,300
Grafton WaterworksGrafton, WI1 of 10.180 ppb11,745
Westborough Water DepartmentWestborough, MA3 of 390.175 ppb18,272
Upper Southampton Mun AuthoritySouthampton, PA1 of 40.175 ppb16,000
United Water CamdenCamden, NJ11 of 210.152 ppb46,585
City of Granbury*Granbury, TX2 of 420.141 ppb11,193
Sikeston*Sikeston, MO5 of 470.140 ppb16,393
Manitowoc Waterworks*Manitowoc, WI1 of 10.140 ppb34,500
Harwich Water DepartmentEast Harwich, MA7 of 520.126 ppb38,643
Garden City Park WDGarden City Park, NY20 of 1440.118 ppb18,000
Wallingford Water DepartmentWallingford, CT1 of 170.118 ppb37,267
Park Ridge Water DepartmentPark Ridge, NJ9 of 1080.117 ppb16,466
Hicksville WDHicksville, NY24 of 6820.114 ppb48,000
Atlantic City Municipal Utilities AuthorityAtlantic City, NJ8 of 190.103 ppb152,415
New York American Water - LynbrookMerrick, NY64 of 4810.0914 ppb220,000
Billerica Water WorksBillerica, MA1 of 90.0889 ppb40,243
Quakertown BoroQuakertown, PA3 of 240.0792 ppb12,800
Hammonton Water DepartmentHammonton, NJ10 of 180.0772 ppb12,153
AntiochAntioch, IL1 of 70.0743 ppb13,724

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report MTBE, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.