Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Chromium (hexavalent)

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Chromium (hexavalent) is a carcinogen that commonly contaminates American drinking water. Chromium (hexavalent) in drinking water may be due to industrial pollution or natural occurrences in mineral deposits and groundwater. Read more about chromium (hexavalent).

2010-2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

50

states detected

9,827

utilities detected

250 million

people served

50

states over health guideline

8,842

utilities over health guideline

231 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for chromium (hexavalent)

Cancer

Harm to the liver

Harm to the reproductive system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.02 ppb

The health guideline of 0.02 ppb for chromium (hexavalent) was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting chromium (hexavalent) in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1,32338,142,1871,35939,688,406
Texas75017,202,80691019,815,699
New York30418,616,96533519,313,394
Florida30614,742,82936017,076,612
Illinois58110,713,46464211,264,077
Pennsylvania2928,678,2313188,990,694
Ohio2937,923,9233378,621,894
New Jersey2077,609,4472208,201,687
Georgia2287,150,2572337,247,634
North Carolina3855,979,8154717,076,527
Michigan2325,820,7462396,087,586
Tennessee2235,261,9092346,039,432
Virginia1515,921,9011595,937,097
Arizona1485,448,3661535,617,430
Washington2555,185,8082585,213,152
Massachusetts1724,378,9431935,055,422
Alabama2834,694,3083094,941,615
Colorado1563,848,0771894,915,700
Maryland454,806,509484,847,036
Kentucky2403,964,3922554,194,479
Missouri1423,729,6011713,957,773
Louisiana1042,426,1241313,257,369
South Carolina1963,126,9922003,248,899
Indiana1152,655,3521403,164,695
Oregon922,759,494982,858,699
Wisconsin942,709,287992,793,125
Oklahoma2301,854,7972902,670,644
Connecticut732,490,904742,526,971
Utah892,479,303912,496,274
Minnesota602,119,864772,469,681
Nevada212,423,721212,423,721
Kansas1362,123,7231512,158,271
Iowa1681,660,7342051,753,739
Arkansas1491,595,9421791,744,195
New Mexico461,315,944491,364,994
Hawaii271,347,777271,347,777
Nebraska301,105,837321,151,948
West Virginia95952,739101973,275
Mississippi25560,16854960,250
Rhode Island16322,70634870,867
Idaho26806,23028850,729
Delaware16686,03317692,330
District Of Columbia4664,5724664,572
New Hampshire41528,74344541,103
South Dakota89432,25790445,903
Alaska21428,07821428,078
Maine19413,57621416,576
North Dakota33390,43933390,439
Montana35344,08840384,578
Wyoming45251,03446261,035
Vermont31107,40737232,664
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of chromium (hexavalent), 2010-2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Norman*Norman, OK80 of 8039.3 ppb70,133
First Mutual Water SystemRosamond, CA8 of 836.0 ppb35
Dunnigan Water WorksPaso Robles, CA1 of 134.0 ppb400
Mccloskey Road LLCHollister, CA5 of 532.0 ppb25
Aptos Ridge Mutual Water CompanyWatsonville, CA5 of 530.6 ppb50
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA125 of 12530.5 ppb37,168
Kingman Municipal Water*Kingman, AZ24 of 2430.0 ppb45,000
City of Buckeye Sonora - SundanceBuckeye, AZ8 of 829.0 ppb15,783
Santa Ynez Rancho Estates Mutual Water CompanySanta Ynez, CA7 of 728.8 ppb294
Epcor Water - Paradise Valley/ScottsdaleYoungtown, AZ4 of 428.0 ppb11,600
Paradise Rd. Ws #21Salinas, CA5 of 525.0 ppb48
City of Surprise - Mountain Vista*Surprise, AZ16 of 1623.5 ppb40,615
West Park PropertiesCrescent City, CA4 of 422.3 ppb112
Paradise Lake Mutual Water CompanySalinas, CA10 of 1021.6 ppb180
Joshua Basin Water DistrictJoshua Tree, CA38 of 3821.5 ppb9,534
Volta Community SDLos Banos, CA6 of 621.5 ppb150
Woodstock Property Owners AssociationSanta Ynez, CA22 of 2421.5 ppb350
Buehner Water System - Weber ComplexPatterson, CA5 of 521.2 ppb100
City of KermanKerman, CA46 of 4620.8 ppb14,068
Amezcua - Garcia WaterThermal, CA4 of 420.3 ppb316
Antelope Valley Mobile EstatesRosamond, CA7 of 720.1 ppb60
Strawberry Rd. Ws #06Royal Oaks, CA4 of 419.0 ppb150
City of PattersonPatterson, CA61 of 6118.9 ppb20,560
Valencia Water Company Town DivisionBuckeye, AZ15 of 1518.8 ppb5,068
Royal Oak Place WsWatsonville, CA8 of 818.8 ppb60
Rolling Acres Mutual Water CompanyDavis, CA3 of 318.7 ppb40
Hidden Hills MobilodgeSan Luis Obispo, CA2 of 218.7 ppb55
Desmond Rd. Ws #03Castroville, CA5 of 518.4 ppb55
Monterey Bay AcademyWatsonville, CA8 of 818.4 ppb400
Golden Meadows Community Services DistrictRed Bluff, CA3 of 318.0 ppb102

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Chromium (hexavalent), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Norman*Norman, OK80 of 8039.3 ppb70,133
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA125 of 12530.5 ppb37,168
Kingman Municipal Water*Kingman, AZ24 of 2430.0 ppb45,000
City of Buckeye Sonora - SundanceBuckeye, AZ8 of 829.0 ppb15,783
Epcor Water - Paradise Valley/ScottsdaleYoungtown, AZ4 of 428.0 ppb11,600
City of Surprise - Mountain Vista*Surprise, AZ16 of 1623.5 ppb40,615
City of KermanKerman, CA46 of 4620.8 ppb14,068
City of PattersonPatterson, CA61 of 6118.9 ppb20,560
SBNDO County Service Area 70JVictorville, CA74 of 7417.7 ppb10,111
Coachella Water AuthorityCoachella, CA88 of 8917.3 ppb41,904
MooreMoore, OK47 of 4716.9 ppb41,138
City of Davis*Davis, CA175 of 19316.1 ppb67,298
City of WoodlandWoodland, CA173 of 18015.9 ppb56,464
MustangMustang, OK12 of 1215.1 ppb15,435
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ20 of 2014.9 ppb34,000
UC - DavisDavis, CA25 of 2614.9 ppb40,185
USMC - 29 Palms29 Palms, CA23 of 2312.5 ppb28,760
Rosamond CSDRosamond, CA29 of 2912.2 ppb16,618
Indio Water AuthorityIndio, CA636 of 63711.3 ppb77,780
Epcor Water - Sun City*Youngtown, AZ36 of 3610.7 ppb38,016
City of Newman Water DepartmentNewman, CA29 of 2910.6 ppb10,586
City of WatsonvilleWatsonville, CA65 of 6710.3 ppb65,739
City of VacavilleElmira, CA70 of 7110.1 ppb96,735
Epcor Water - Agua Fria*Youngtown, AZ49 of 5610.1 ppb52,400
Twentynine Palms Water DistrictTwentynine Palms, CA65 of 6710.1 ppb18,600
City of El Mirage*El Mirage, AZ35 of 3510.0 ppb36,905
Coachella Valley Water District: Cove CommunityPalm Desert, CA314 of 33910.0 ppb198,544
Los Angeles County WW District 4 & 34-LancasterAlhambra, CA128 of 1309.88 ppb180,131
Liberty Water Lpsco*Avondale, AZ24 of 249.83 ppb45,298
Rio Linda/Alverta Community Water DistrictRio Linda, CA76 of 769.77 ppb13,386

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Chromium (hexavalent), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS