Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Selenium

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Selenium is an essential element in diets. But too much selenium can decrease thyroid hormone production and cause hair loss, skin lesions and brittle fingernails.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

49

states detected

6,046

utilities detected

66 million

people served

13

states over health guideline

61

utilities over health guideline

21,572

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for selenium

Hormone disruption

Harm to child development

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Skin damage

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 30 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 30 ppb for selenium was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against hair loss and nail damage.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 50 ppb

The legal limit for selenium, established in 1991, was based on human epidemiological studies of populations exposed to naturally occurring selenium in drinking water. This limit does not include any additional consideration of children’s health.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting selenium in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas2213,4911,58316,566,017
California112,40938710,920,175
Florida005148,269,001
Colorado45183883,292,477
Arizona00682,791,899
Utah003452,775,934
Missouri00772,584,995
Kansas102,4716472,382,709
Nevada1110462,048,112
Louisiana001081,723,552
Pennsylvania42641151,534,755
Hawaii006963,268
Oklahoma0064952,300
Nebraska009883,441
New Jersey0091876,071
New York11,100168843,244
Wisconsin00157712,345
New Mexico3485199633,073
Kentucky0081608,612
Illinois1221138585,364
Washington00129497,863
Delaware0025471,013
Massachusetts0016285,189
Alabama0020282,228
Indiana14748245,967
Mississippi0064218,518
Michigan006196,697
South Dakota0020189,554
North Dakota0037180,465
Connecticut0016174,042
Wyoming0094150,113
West Virginia0065146,711
Maryland0021101,615
South Carolina001399,968
Iowa12665499,094
Tennessee00995,989
Minnesota00265,041
Virginia003248,100
Montana008543,773
Arkansas00935,968
Ohio001631,755
Georgia1122629,158
Idaho001828,206
North Carolina1681021,804
Rhode Island00410,431
New Hampshire00194,990
Oregon00124,586
Maine0042,210
Alaska00153
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce selenium

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

Utilities with the highest amounts of selenium, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Alpine Springs Mobile Home ParkPalmdale, CA1 of 1162.0 ppb120
Sunnyside Farms Mutual Water CompanyPalmdale, CA1 of 1107.0 ppb326
Valley EstatesShallowater, TX7 of 7106.0 ppb70
Heartland HouseLubbock, TX11 of 1285.2 ppb26
Burr Oak, City ofBurr Oak, KS6 of 661.2 ppb168
U.s.n., San Nicolas IslandPoint Mugu, CA5 of 660.8 ppb250
Vista Hills Mutual Water CompanyLompoc, CA1 of 260.0 ppb75
Montclair CondominiumsPoughkeepsie, NY1 of 160.0 ppb1,100
Sutter County Wwd #1 (robbins)Yuba City, CA1 of 255.0 ppb350
Leisure Mountain Mobile Home ParkTijeras, NM11 of 1154.8 ppb162
Dana RanchEmeryville, CA1 of 153.0 ppb34
South Mountain Mutual Water CompanySanta Paula, CA5 of 552.4 ppb45
Glen Elder, City ofGlen Elder, KS13 of 1351.8 ppb435
Sky Ranch EstatesSandy Valley, NV4 of 451.2 ppb110
Rosa Joint Ventures Water SystemIgnacio, NM6 of 650.5 ppb210
Resthaven Mobile Home ParkPaso Robles, CA23 of 2350.3 ppb75
Falfurrias Utility BoardFalfurrias, TX16 of 1649.8 ppb7,500
Ken Mar GardensArroyo Grande, CA4 of 449.5 ppb84
Riverview Communities Lp SouthWarren, PA1 of 148.2 ppb100
Town North Village Water SystemLubbock, TX24 of 2448.1 ppb335
Rio Manor Mutual Water CompanyOxnard, CA2 of 248.0 ppb900
Dedham Water SupplyDedham, IA4 of 447.5 ppb266
Beverly, City ofBeverly, KS2 of 346.7 ppb159
Rooks County Rural Water District 1Woodston, KS1 of 145.0 ppb87
King Ranch Laureles DivisionKingsville, TX1 of 144.8 ppb60
Asgard Subdivision WaSilt, CO13 of 1344.0 ppb80
Pecan Grove Mobile Home ParkSan Antonio, TX1 of 144.0 ppb81
Catarina Water Supply CorporationCarrizo Springs, TX1 of 143.4 ppb252
Heritage Park ApartmentsLafayette, IN1 of 142.0 ppb47
Whippoorwill SubdivisionValdosta, GA1 of 141.0 ppb122
Texas Boys RanchLubbock, TX1 of 140.0 ppb50
Floyd Ws Village ofFloyd, NM1 of 140.0 ppb113
City of New HomeNew Home, TX1 of 140.0 ppb334
Aurora, City ofAurora, KS1 of 140.0 ppb60
Town North EstatesLubbock, TX12 of 1239.8 ppb210
City of WilsonWilson, TX13 of 1338.1 ppb485
Welch Water Supply CorporationWelch, TX1 of 138.0 ppb315
Ankrom Acres Mobile Home ParkClinton, PA1 of 138.0 ppb24
Wimberley Oaks Water Supply CorporationWimberley, TX1 of 137.4 ppb69
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX1 of 137.0 ppb264
Chandlers Valley Mobile Home ParkSheffield, PA1 of 136.4 ppb50
Fox Creek Farms Water CompanyBrimfield, IL1 of 136.0 ppb221
Spring Meadow Mobile Home ParkMidland, TX1 of 136.0 ppb163
Riviera WCIDRiviera, TX1 of 135.1 ppb729
Prairie View Ranch WDGreeley, CO2 of 235.0 ppb30
Bentley, City ofBentley, KS1 of 135.0 ppb524
Geuda Springs, City ofGeuda Springs, KS1 of 135.0 ppb183
Greenleaf, City ofGreenleaf, KS1 of 134.0 ppb314
Pithole Water AssociationCyclone, PA1 of 133.5 ppb90
Dorsett PlaceAustin, TX1 of 133.3 ppb42
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of MidlandMidland, TX11 of 1525.1 ppb132,950
City of OcoeeOcoee, FL2 of 222.4 ppb39,239
Buckeye Water District 50Deville, LA10 of 1017.7 ppb10,287
City of Davis*Davis, CA40 of 5916.0 ppb67,298
Monroe*Monroe, MI1 of 116.0 ppb48,726
City of Salina*Salina, KS3 of 313.7 ppb47,867
Morro Bay PW Department - Water DivisionMorro Bay, CA8 of 813.0 ppb10,327
Ventura Waterworks District No. 8 - Simi ValleySimi Valley, CA3 of 412.0 ppb86,000
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX2 of 212.0 ppb11,088
Camarillo Water DepartmentCamarillo, CA1 of 112.0 ppb45,500
City of Show LowShow Low, AZ12 of 1311.6 ppb17,139
Montecito Water DistrictSanta Barbara, CA4 of 410.8 ppb13,500
Shawnee County RWD 4C*Topeka, KS2 of 210.6 ppb12,000
City of WoodlandWoodland, CA3 of 310.2 ppb56,464
Kingman Municipal WaterKingman, AZ7 of 79.91 ppb45,000
City of Kingsville*Kingsville, TX6 of 69.13 ppb32,736
City of Great BendGreat Bend, KS9 of 98.70 ppb15,840
City of HaysvilleHaysville, KS1 of 18.50 ppb11,112
City of BrentwoodBrentwood, CA15 of 218.12 ppb53,278
City of LiberalLiberal, KS8 of 87.58 ppb21,012
City of Dodge CityDodge City, KS13 of 147.41 ppb28,117
California Water Service Company - Hermosa / Redondo BeachSan Jose, CA1 of 17.40 ppb95,605
Arizona Water Company - Pinal Valley*Phoenix, AZ9 of 97.18 ppb88,019
Fillmore Water DepartmentFillmore, CA2 of 37.00 ppb15,222
Horizon Regional MUDHorizon City, TX2 of 27.00 ppb32,088
Northwest Park MUDHouston, TX3 of 46.90 ppb17,406
St. Lucie West Utilities*Port St. Lucie, FL1 of 16.70 ppb16,795
City of Hays*Hays, KS1 of 16.70 ppb21,044
WaialuaHonolulu, HI1 of 16.70 ppb13,447
City of PattersonPatterson, CA7 of 76.57 ppb20,560
Nueces County WCID 3*Robstown, TX3 of 36.40 ppb14,607
City of McPherson*Mcpherson, KS1 of 16.40 ppb13,189
Santa Paula Water System*Santa Paula, CA24 of 296.34 ppb30,048
City of FredericksburgFredericksburg, TX4 of 46.13 ppb14,500
Eagle Mountain CityEagle Mountain, UT4 of 46.05 ppb24,000
City of FountainFountain, CO2 of 25.70 ppb21,000
Military Highway WSC - ProgresoProgreso, TX2 of 25.55 ppb11,136
Avalon Water and Sewerage UtilitiesAvalon, NJ5 of 55.46 ppb39,839
Oxnard Water DepartmentOxnard, CA9 of 315.44 ppb200,855
Harris County FWSD 61*Houston, TX5 of 65.40 ppb17,586
City of Newton*Newton, KS1 of 15.30 ppb19,120
MooreMoore, OK10 of 235.12 ppb41,138
Metropolitan Utilities District*Omaha, NE1 of 15.12 ppb600,000
City of Beeville*Beeville, TX3 of 35.10 ppb15,039
Paso Robles Water DepartmentPaso Robles, CA22 of 415.09 ppb30,500
City of Garden City*Garden City, KS3 of 45.05 ppb27,004
Epcor Water - Chaparral CityYoungtown, AZ2 of 25.00 ppb26,026
Jackson*Jackson, MI1 of 15.00 ppb33,961
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA17 of 244.92 ppb61,206
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA17 of 244.92 ppb19,451

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Selenium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.