Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Selenium

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Selenium is an essential element in diets. But too much selenium can decrease thyroid hormone production and cause hair loss, skin lesions and brittle fingernails.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

45

states detected

3,120

utilities detected

34 million

people served

9

states over health guideline

37

utilities over health guideline

17,283

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for selenium

Hormone disruption

Harm to child development

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Skin damage

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 30 ppb

The health guideline of 30 ppb for selenium was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against hair loss and nail damage.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 50 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)50.0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting selenium in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Texas1211,3151,03512,900,540
California51,2841894,163,989
Florida004042,718,751
New Jersey001241,925,541
Utah001041,900,622
Kansas92,1913771,875,840
Arizona00411,431,263
Pennsylvania3240941,191,220
Missouri0049908,671
Colorado21,280111826,090
Nevada111024660,493
Louisiana0030630,331
New York0047408,044
Kentucky0040391,573
Delaware005325,048
Illinois0078268,183
Massachusetts0010199,459
New Mexico348576184,925
Oklahoma0036159,097
Iowa126657120,380
Michigan007116,887
West Virginia002691,011
Wisconsin00586,486
North Dakota00469,457
Maryland00964,518
Alabama00740,341
Tennessee00338,643
Virginia001932,390
Indiana001624,957
Washington001923,682
Mississippi001023,395
Wyoming00720,849
Montana00216,292
Arkansas0026,204
South Dakota0035,959
North Carolina0043,867
New Hampshire0063,119
Ohio0031,930
Maine003913
South Carolina003757
Oregon005739
Connecticut004323
Rhode Island001225
Georgia11121112
Idaho00165
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of selenium, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Valley EstatesShallowater, TX4 of 4121.0 ppb70
Heartland HouseLubbock, TX3 of 3101.5 ppb26
Leisure Mountain Mobile Home ParkTijeras, NM4 of 4101.0 ppb162
Vista Hills Mutual Water CompanyLompoc, CA1 of 260.0 ppb75
Glade, City ofPhillipsburg, KS1 of 157.0 ppb94
Falfurrias Utility BoardFalfurrias, TX5 of 556.3 ppb7,500
Sky Ranch EstatesSandy Valley, NV1 of 155.0 ppb110
Glen Elder, City ofGlen Elder, KS4 of 449.3 ppb435
Asgard Subdivision WaSilt, CO5 of 548.8 ppb80
Town North Village Water SystemLubbock, TX8 of 848.7 ppb335
Riverview Communities Lp SouthWarren, PA1 of 148.2 ppb100
Rio Manor Mutual Water CompanyOxnard, CA2 of 248.0 ppb900
Ken Mar GardensArroyo Grande, CA1 of 147.0 ppb84
Beverly, City ofBeverly, KS2 of 346.7 ppb159
Rooks County Rural Water District 1Woodston, KS1 of 145.0 ppb87
Town North EstatesLubbock, TX4 of 442.8 ppb210
Burr Oak, City ofBurr Oak, KS1 of 142.0 ppb168
Town of WoodsboroWoodsboro, TX3 of 341.8 ppb1,494
Whippoorwill SubdivisionValdosta, GA1 of 141.0 ppb112
City of WilsonWilson, TX5 of 540.1 ppb485
City of New HomeNew Home, TX1 of 140.0 ppb334
Floyd Ws Village ofFloyd, NM1 of 140.0 ppb113
Dedham Water SupplyDedham, IA1 of 140.0 ppb266
Welch Water Supply CorporationWelch, TX1 of 138.0 ppb315
Saticoy Country Club-city Of VenturaVentura, CA2 of 237.5 ppb150
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX1 of 137.0 ppb231
Chandlers Valley Mobile Home ParkSheffield, PA1 of 136.4 ppb50
Spring Meadow Mobile Home ParkMidland, TX1 of 136.0 ppb189
Cox Addition Water SystemLubbock, TX4 of 435.1 ppb126
Bentley, City ofBentley, KS1 of 135.0 ppb524
MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Dodge CityDodge City, KS1 of 123.0 ppb28,117
Buckeye Water District 50*Deville, LA5 of 517.7 ppb10,287
City of Salina*Salina, KS1 of 116.0 ppb47,867
City of Davis*Davis, CA16 of 2315.8 ppb67,298
Ventura Waterworks District No. 8 - Simi ValleySimi Valley, CA2 of 214.0 ppb86,000
City of MidlandMidland, TX2 of 512.9 ppb119,385
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX1 of 112.0 ppb11,088
Camarillo Water DepartmentCamarillo, CA1 of 112.0 ppb45,500
Montecito Water DistrictSanta Barbara, CA4 of 410.8 ppb13,500
Pennsville Twsp. Water Depart.Pennsville, NJ4 of 410.7 ppb13,500
Kingman Municipal Water*Kingman, AZ6 of 610.7 ppb45,000
Ventura Water DepartmentVentura, CA4 of 610.2 ppb112,677
Morro Bay PW Department - Water DivisionMorro Bay, CA5 of 510.00 ppb10,327
City of Great BendGreat Bend, KS7 of 79.99 ppb15,840
Center Twp Water Authority*Aliquippa, PA1 of 19.30 ppb12,500
City of BrentwoodBrentwood, CA6 of 89.15 ppb53,278
Harris County MUD 157*Houston, TX1 of 18.70 ppb10,956
City of HaysvilleHaysville, KS1 of 18.50 ppb11,112
Nueces County WCID 3*Robstown, TX1 of 18.50 ppb14,607
Military Highway WSC - ProgresoProgreso, TX1 of 18.10 ppb11,136
City of HialeahHialeah, FL1 of 17.70 ppb229,900
City of Abilene*Abilene, TX3 of 37.67 ppb123,886
California Water Service Company - Hermosa / Redondo BeachSan Jose, CA1 of 17.40 ppb95,605
Clearwater Water System*Clearwater, FL3 of 37.27 ppb110,000
City of WoodlandWoodland, CA4 of 67.10 ppb56,464
City of Beeville*Beeville, TX1 of 17.10 ppb15,039
City of Show LowShow Low, AZ1 of 16.80 ppb15,716
City of Hays*Hays, KS1 of 16.70 ppb21,044
McAllen Public Utility*Mcallen, TX2 of 26.60 ppb163,302
Pinery WwdParker, CO1 of 16.40 ppb10,800

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Selenium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS