Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Mercury (inorganic)

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Mercury is a potent neurotoxin that also damages the kidneys and other internal organs. Mercury enters drinking water from industrial pollution, mining wastes and coal-fired power plants.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

26

states detected

284

utilities detected

2.5 million

people served

4

states over health guideline

5

utilities over health guideline

25,386

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for mercury (inorganic)

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Harm to fetal growth and child development

Harm to the kidney

Harm to the immune system

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 1.2 ppb

The health guideline of 1.2 ppb for mercury (inorganic) was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against harm to internal organs.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 2 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)2 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting mercury (inorganic) in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
New Jersey125092685,852
California14431628,062
Utah0013442,365
Texas0025274,352
Michigan0012145,818
Arizona00668,057
South Carolina224,947647,553
Colorado00443,209
Florida001836,236
Pennsylvania001325,878
Indiana00418,128
Delaware00114,820
Wisconsin002013,107
Alabama00212,516
Ohio1145310,229
Illinois0059,084
Kentucky0018,313
Maryland0016,600
Arkansas0016,394
Missouri0023,062
New York0042,964
West Virginia0012,905
New Hampshire0091,839
Louisiana0021,560
Maine006783
Montana00273
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of mercury (inorganic), 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Picnic Grove Mobile HomesMalaga, NJ2 of 22.10 ppb250
Cassatt Water Kershaw-lee Company RWACassatt, SC4 of 41.90 ppb24,879
Hickory Hill Mobile Home ParkLeesville, SC8 of 81.69 ppb68
Choctaw Valley Mutual Water CompanyBakersfield, CA1 of 11.40 ppb44
Lakeview Estates Mobile Home CommunityMt. Gilead, OH1 of 11.30 ppb145
Chambersburg Boro Water Sys*Chambersburg, PA1 of 11.20 ppb17,500
Lake Tarpon Mobile Home VillagPalm Harbor, FL1 of 31.03 ppb1,285
Stoney Field Mobile Home ParkPittsford, NJ1 of 10.976 ppb200
Twin Pines Health Care CenterWest Grove, PA1 of 10.800 ppb120
Sherwood Retirement and Personal Care HomeCanton, PA1 of 10.719 ppb32
Berthoud, Town of*Berthoud, CO1 of 10.700 ppb5,400
Jihra MeadowsAbbottstown, PA1 of 10.700 ppb74
Western Greene County R W DWalcott, AR4 of 60.677 ppb6,394
Shady Pines Camping ResortSouthfield, NJ1 of 10.639 ppb140
Cactus Country Trailer HavenTucson, AZ1 of 10.610 ppb528
SoutheastFrostproof, FL1 of 30.600 ppb2,828
Town & Country Water CompanyBakersfield, CA1 of 10.540 ppb85
Twin City Mobile Home CtChippewa Falls, WI1 of 10.500 ppb165
Doe Run Mobile Home ParkEast Earl, PA1 of 10.500 ppb29
Harrison City PWSHarrison, OH1 of 10.500 ppb10,000
Ridgeview Mobile Home ParkRising Sun, PA1 of 10.500 ppb55
Sunrise Hill EstatesBarrington, ME1 of 10.500 ppb100
Wrightstown Municipal Utilities AuthorityWrightstown, NJ1 of 10.465 ppb748
Elnora Water WorksElnora, IN1 of 10.400 ppb663
Nottingham Towers ApartmentsNarberth, PA1 of 10.400 ppb175
Genesee County Water System*Flint, MI1 of 10.400 ppb71,500
Calamus EstatesRonks, PA1 of 10.400 ppb140
Casa Verde Manufactured Home CommunityTampa, FL2 of 20.400 ppb1,250
Monroe Twp MUAWilliamstown, NJ28 of 360.365 ppb36,100
Indian Hills EstatesNikiski, AZ1 of 10.360 ppb176

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Mercury (inorganic), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Cassatt Water Kershaw-lee Company RWACassatt, SC4 of 41.90 ppb24,879
Chambersburg Boro Water Sys*Chambersburg, PA1 of 11.20 ppb17,500
Harrison City PWSHarrison, OH1 of 10.500 ppb10,000
Genesee County Water System*Flint, MI1 of 10.400 ppb71,500
Monroe Twp MUAWilliamstown, NJ28 of 360.365 ppb36,100
Epcor Water - MohaveYoungtown, AZ2 of 80.163 ppb36,330
City of Corsicana*Corsicana, TX1 of 20.135 ppb26,531
Crescenta Valley CWDLa Crescenta, CA6 of 140.116 ppb32,000
Winslow Township DMU*Braddock, NJ1 of 10.112 ppb39,174
Okeechobee Utility AuthorityOkeechobee, FL1 of 10.1000 ppb20,000
Hackettstown MUAHackettstown, NJ1 of 10.0780 ppb22,000
City of San LuisSan Luis, AZ6 of 60.0667 ppb27,800
Consolidated Mutual Maple Grove*Lakewood, CO1 of 10.0610 ppb30,855
Berlin Water DepartmentBerlin, NJ1 of 10.0590 ppb13,001
Auburn Water DepartmentAuburn, IN1 of 20.0500 ppb12,500
Breezy Hill WD*Graniteville, SC1 of 130.0408 ppb13,692
Longport Water DepartmentLonport, NJ1 of 10.0350 ppb10,777
Cape May Water & Sewer*Cape May, NJ1 of 10.0330 ppb35,000
Atlantic City Municipal Utilities Authority*Atlantic City, NJ1 of 20.0330 ppb152,415
Amarillo Municipal Water System*Amarillo, TX2 of 60.0315 ppb196,429
Long Neck Water CompanyLong Neck, DE1 of 200.0250 ppb14,820
Fair Lawn Water DepartmentFair Lawn Boro, NJ4 of 80.0193 ppb31,000
Margate City Water DepartmentMargate, NJ1 of 20.0175 ppb25,545
California Water Service (CWS) - Bakersfield*San Jose, CA3 of 290.0170 ppb246,371
Pennsville Twsp. Water Depart.Pennsville, NJ1 of 40.00825 ppb13,500
Brigantine Water DepartmentBrigantine, NJ1 of 40.00775 ppb14,450
City of BakersfieldBakersfield, CA3 of 250.00228 ppb138,309
Cal-water Service Company - MarysvilleChico, CA2 of 70.00129 ppb12,017
Jordan Valley Water Conservancy District*West Jordan, UT2 of 30.000600 ppb82,500

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Mercury (inorganic), but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.