SYNONYMSCONCOMBRE; CUCUMBER EXTRACT, CUCUMBER ESSENTIAL OIL, CUCUMBER OIL, CUCUMBER OILS, CUCUMIS SATIVUS (CUCUMBER) OIL, CUCUMIS SATIVUS OIL, OIL OF CUCUMBER, and OILS, CUCUMBER
This ingredient is not currently on EWG's Restricted or Unacceptable Lists.
Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Oil is a fixed oil expressed from the cucumber, Cucumissativus.
See how this product scores for common concerns.
LOWAllergies & Immunotoxicity
LOWDevelopmental and Reproductive Toxicity
- DATA SOURCES
Products with this Ingredient
|facial moisturizer/treatment||16 products|
|lip balm||6 products|
|facial cleanser||4 products|
|shaving cream||2 products|
|makeup remover||1 products|
|serums & essences||1 products|
|fragrance for women||1 products|
|after sun product||1 products|
|2164 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical||NLM PubMed|
- NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.
Cosmetics and personal care products are not required to be tested for safety before being allowed on the market. The Skin Deep® scoring system was designed to help the public understand whether a product is safe to use or whether it contains ingredients of concern.
Every product and ingredient in Skin Deep gets a two-part score – one for hazard and one for data availability. The safest products score well by both measures, with a low hazard rating and a fair or better data availability rating.HOW WE DETERMINE SCORES
The Skin Deep ingredient hazard score, from 1 to 10, reflects known and suspected hazards linked to the ingredients. The EWG VERIFIED™ mark means a product meets EWG’s strictest criteria for transparency and health.
The Skin Deep data availability rating reflects the number of scientific studies about the product or ingredient in the published scientific literature.