Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Uranium

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Uranium is a known human carcinogen. The federal legal limit for uranium is set at 30 micrograms per liter (corresponding to parts per billion), but utilities can also report uranium in picocuries per liter (pCi/L), which is a measure of radioactivity in water. EWG translated all uranium results to pCi/L using a conversion factor developed by the EPA. With this conversion approach, the limit of 30 ppb corresponds to 20 pCi/L. Drinking water with this much uranium would cause more than 4.6 cancer cases in a population of 100,000. California set a public health goal for uranium of 0.43 pCi/L. Read More.

Multiple forms of uranium can be detected in water, including uranium-234, uranium-235 and uranium-238. Uranium-234 is the most toxic form of uranium for human health.

2012-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

45

states detected

8,188

utilities detected

85 million

people served

45

states over health guideline

6,699

utilities over health guideline

65 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for uranium

Cancer

Harm to the kidney

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.43 pCi/L

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.43 pCi/L for uranium was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. Three most common uranium isotopes are U-234, U-235 and U-238. All isotopes of uranium are radioactive, and the total radioactivity depends on the ratio of isotopes. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 20 pCi/L

pCi/L = picocuries per liter

States reporting uranium in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California88928,641,89592429,988,478
Texas9927,261,5801,10210,932,143
Florida1114,011,2672287,745,178
Arizona1025,084,8071055,136,855
New York273955,5034833,914,520
New Jersey842,047,9591223,884,931
Colorado3191,922,3064123,848,495
Nevada1532,564,9861582,566,706
Pennsylvania2751,869,8633772,288,701
New Mexico4531,701,3174661,784,918
Indiana421,272,406641,459,015
Utah421,405,065471,424,840
Louisiana23943,196731,369,847
Wisconsin86716,7032381,326,855
Idaho379953,0574331,036,104
Oklahoma274730,375315861,129
Hawaii11,7605694,534
Missouri3071,71558454,399
North Carolina337149,364409453,536
Montana392341,295399359,102
Oregon70111,60283349,620
Maine11192,748138328,558
Connecticut20077,790229327,511
Wyoming137289,703135314,900
Kansas55309,50755309,507
North Dakota157133,934193297,038
Nebraska114284,002114284,067
New Hampshire286107,382375267,231
Maryland8158,2738158,273
Minnesota20148,32222150,612
South Carolina59123,57860127,245
Georgia4842,6455186,319
Illinois527,3832867,461
Kentucky413,3351164,908
Michigan43,6751245,968
Iowa3143,0383544,843
Mississippi22,1672043,891
Virginia206,9704337,681
Alaska51,7193636,286
Massachusetts2410,7292731,129
South Dakota2619,4142819,500
Vermont3412,2224013,991
Washington1210,6441611,746
West Virginia22,30035,002
Rhode Island81,23281,232
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce uranium

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

ion exchange icon

Ion Exchange

Utilities with the highest amounts of uranium, 2012-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Crawford*Crawford, GA5 of 569.27 pCi/L1,170
Glen Acres Water Co-opLordsburg, NM24 of 2464.35 pCi/L185
AltoAlto, GA14 of 1462.37 pCi/L2,545
Sierra Linda Mutual Water CompanyNorth Fork, CA5 of 561.60 pCi/L180
Oconee Springs Landing S/dAtlanta, GA1 of 160.00 pCi/L351
South Kingstown Nursing and RehabilitatiWest Kingston, RI6 of 658.18 pCi/L175
Meadow Lakes SubdivisionCrawford, GA3 of 358.00 pCi/L81
Sierra Cedars Community Services DistrictClovis, CA2 of 257.50 pCi/L875
Riviera WCIDRiviera, TX32 of 3253.77 pCi/L729
Hillview Water Company-oakhurst/sierra Lakes*Oakhurst, CA165 of 16651.32 pCi/L2,805
Broadview Terrace Mutual Water CompanyOakhurst, CA165 of 16651.32 pCi/L510
Strawberry Fields Mobile Home ParkPlant City, FL23 of 2350.27 pCi/L250
Shady Oaks Mobile Home Park LLCCloivs, CA2 of 250.13 pCi/L40
Md#07 Marina View HeightsMadera, CA6 of 650.03 pCi/L200
East Three Rivers MutualThree Rivers, CA4 of 449.75 pCi/L28
MolenaMolena, GA3 of 345.00 pCi/L467
Hillview Water Co-raymondOakhurst, CA54 of 5444.63 pCi/L294
Benkelman, City ofBenkelman, NE4 of 444.25 pCi/L600
Md#06 Lake Shore ParkMadera, CA10 of 1044.13 pCi/L130
Pecan Grove Mobile Home ParkSan Antonio, TX16 of 1642.13 pCi/L81
Byram Hmwnrs Association WaterPhillipsburg, NJ10 of 1141.96 pCi/L400
White PlainsWhite Plains, GA16 of 2141.83 pCi/L398
Dial Water SystemOxford, GA2 of 239.50 pCi/L621
Buttonwillow County Water DistrictButtonwillow, CA4 of 439.20 pCi/L1,266
Csa 70-f MorongoVictorville, CA58 of 5838.33 pCi/L450
Mitchells Camp Family AssociationPalo Verde, CA2 of 236.95 pCi/L175
Daggett Community Services DistrictDaggett, CA6 of 635.55 pCi/L795
Knoll EnterprisesLudlow, CA21 of 2135.13 pCi/L500
Rosamond Mobilehome ParkTustin, CA24 of 2434.96 pCi/L175
Sheridan Lake Water CompanySheridan Lake, CO4 of 434.84 pCi/L80
Rainbird Valley Mutual Water CompanyWeldon, CA38 of 3834.21 pCi/L188
175 EstatesMoultonborough, NH1 of 134.17 pCi/L110
Queen's Inn By The RiverOakhurst, CA5 of 934.11 pCi/L50
Poland Place Condo AssociationPoland, ME10 of 1733.89 pCi/L35
Merino, Town ofFort Collins, CO7 of 733.02 pCi/L235
Azzie Manor HfaPetersburg, VA2 of 232.96 pCi/L39
Rocky Ford Water Company Inc.Manhattan, KS5 of 532.81 pCi/L52
River Bluff SubdivisionWatkinsville, GA14 of 1432.44 pCi/L101
Valley Estates Water & Sewer AssociationFairview, NM25 of 2531.44 pCi/L185
Antelope Peak Domestic Water Improvement DistrictChandler, AZ37 of 3931.34 pCi/L150
Santa Cruz Water AssociationSanta Cruz, NM60 of 6031.32 pCi/L420
Eagles Nest EstatesChadron, NE3 of 331.23 pCi/L52
East Ridge Mobile Home ParkWaldoboro, ME6 of 630.83 pCi/L100
Guatay Mutual Benefit CorporationGuatay, CA32 of 3230.71 pCi/L100
Rio Brazos Water SystemChoctaw, TX24 of 2430.32 pCi/L108
Terrytown, City ofGering, NE1 of 130.00 pCi/L2,144
Grubs Water SupplyJusticeburg, TX21 of 2129.88 pCi/L350
Beverly, City ofBeverly, KS14 of 1429.56 pCi/L159
Sun Leisure Estates Utilities CompanyYuma, AZ20 of 2029.21 pCi/L143
Md#42 Still MeadowMadera, CA7 of 729.18 pCi/L100

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Uranium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Scottsbluff*Scottsbluff, NE18 of 1823.42 pCi/L15,030
Warrington Twp Water&sew DeptWarrington, PA25 of 2520.34 pCi/L18,400
City of SangerSanger, CA1 of 119.00 pCi/L25,664
City of LexingtonLexington, NE14 of 1416.44 pCi/L10,230
Midvale City Water SystemWest Valley, UT17 of 1715.52 pCi/L33,000
City of North Platte*North Platte, NE9 of 915.39 pCi/L25,000
City of Grand Island*Grand Island, NE22 of 2215.20 pCi/L51,440
White City WIDSalt Lake City, UT5 of 513.63 pCi/L15,800
Mission Springs WDDesert Hot Springs, CA196 of 19712.73 pCi/L34,626
Carson City Public Works*Carson City, NV841 of 84312.71 pCi/L56,000
City of Garden City*Garden City, KS7 of 712.63 pCi/L27,004
Centerville City Water SystemCenterville, UT9 of 912.50 pCi/L16,000
Desert Water AgencyPalm Springs, CA49 of 4911.94 pCi/L83,710
Murray City Water System*Magna, UT7 of 711.77 pCi/L36,000
Meridian Water DepartmentMeridian, ID67 of 7711.64 pCi/L98,300
Twentynine Palms Water DistrictTwentynine Palms, CA40 of 4011.58 pCi/L18,600
City of HerefordHereford, TX14 of 1411.42 pCi/L15,370
South Adams County Water and Sanitation DistrictCommerce City, CO18 of 1811.05 pCi/L51,465
Dona Ana MDWCADona Ana, NM9 of 910.87 pCi/L11,214
City of Dodge CityDodge City, KS2 of 210.80 pCi/L28,117
Farmington City Water SystemOgden, UT3 of 310.52 pCi/L21,500
City of MidlandMidland, TX2 of 29.88 pCi/L132,950
Espanola Water System*Espanola, NM11 of 119.81 pCi/L10,495
City of LiberalLiberal, KS1 of 19.80 pCi/L21,012
City of KearneyKearney, NE21 of 219.79 pCi/L30,919
Global Water - Santa Cruz Water CompanyMaricopa, AZ90 of 929.72 pCi/L17,005
East Pasadena Water CompanyPasadena, CA12 of 129.60 pCi/L10,978
City of CorcoranCorcoran, CA1 of 19.20 pCi/L24,813
City of Hastings*Hastings, NE20 of 209.14 pCi/L25,224
City of MaderaMadera, CA1 of 19.10 pCi/L63,105
City of CeresCeres, CA213 of 2139.02 pCi/L42,666
City of AdelantoAdelanto, CA7 of 88.98 pCi/L31,765
Northwest Park MUDHouston, TX6 of 68.86 pCi/L17,406
Golden State Water Company - West OrangeAnaheim, CA22 of 228.62 pCi/L114,016
Riverside Highland Water CompanyGrand Terrace, CA8 of 88.61 pCi/L14,500
Sandy City Water System*Sandy, UT25 of 258.56 pCi/L99,750
Burbank Water DepartmentBurbank, CA1 of 18.40 pCi/L105,543
City of KunaKuna, ID20 of 228.38 pCi/L19,700
Sunny Slope Water CompanyPasadena, CA5 of 68.32 pCi/L32,427
City of ModestoModesto, CA1772 of 1,8408.17 pCi/L212,000
City of Garden GroveGarden Grove, CA27 of 278.14 pCi/L170,883
MustangMustang, OK2 of 28.07 pCi/L15,435
Ventura Water DepartmentVentura, CA39 of 397.86 pCi/L112,677
City of Riverside*Riverside, CA311 of 3117.83 pCi/L303,871
GuymonGuymon, OK10 of 107.83 pCi/L11,442
West Kern Water DistrictTaft, CA20 of 217.81 pCi/L21,181
Waterpro IncLehi, UT1 of 17.77 pCi/L28,000
California Water Service Company - Hermosa / Redondo BeachSan Jose, CA7 of 97.75 pCi/L95,605
South Orange Water DepartmentSouth Orange, NJ1 of 17.66 pCi/L16,964
Calif State Polytechnical Univ - PomonaPomona, CA2 of 27.53 pCi/L24,880

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Uranium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.