Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Strontium-90

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Strontium is a metal that accumulates in the bones. Radioactive strontium-90 can cause bone cancer and leukemia, and any form of strontium at high doses can harm bone health. Read More.

Strontium-90 has been emitted widely by nuclear power plants, weapons facilities, waste sites and nuclear research facilities. Strontium-90 is structurally similar to calcium and is thus taken up into bones. The chief health concerns from strontium-90 exposure are bone cancer and leukemia.

No federal drinking water standards for strontium-90 exist. California set a legal maximum of 8 picocuries of strontium-90 radioactivity per liter of water. California also has a public health goal of no more than 0.35 picocuries of strontium-90 per liter of drinking water. According to studies by the U.S. Geological Survey, strontium-90 also is a concern for water quality in private wells.

Click here to read more on radiological contaminants.

2012-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

7

states detected

155

utilities detected

11 million

people served

3

states over health guideline

108

utilities over health guideline

8.3 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for strontium-90

Cancer

Harm to bones

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.35 pCi/L

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.35 pCi/L for strontium-90 was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

pCi/L = picocuries per liter

States reporting strontium-90 in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1048,250,97614110,448,781
New Mexico00487,690
Wisconsin00129,070
Connecticut3442410,170
Texas0034,555
North Carolina12,14312,143
Pennsylvania00180
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce strontium-90

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

ion exchange icon

Ion Exchange

Utilities with the highest amounts of strontium-90, 2012-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Meadowbrook Manor LLCCenterbrook, CT1 of 20.94 pCi/L30
City of OakdaleOakdale, CA1 of 10.89 pCi/L19,250
Brandywine BayMorehead City, NC1 of 10.87 pCi/L2,143
Foothill Municipal Water District*La Canada Flintridge, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L0
Western Municipal Water District (id A - Rainbow)Riverside, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L122
East Orange County Water District - Wz*Orange, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L0
El Toro Water DistrictLake Forest, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L48,628
South Coast Water District - South CoastLaguna Beach, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L1,000,000
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Culver CityRancho Cordova, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L36,215
Laguna Beach County WDLaguna Beach, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L50,000
Metropolitan Water District of So. Cal.*Los Angeles, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L0
California Water Service Company - Palos VerdeSan Jose, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L69,883
El Segundo Water DepartmentEl Segundo, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L16,654
City of Davis*Davis, CA4 of 40.62 pCi/L67,298
Candlewood Trails Association Inc.New Milford, CT1 of 20.59 pCi/L312
Southern California Edison Company-Santa CatalinaAvalon, CA1 of 10.58 pCi/L4,200
Weston Water SupplyWeston, CT1 of 20.56 pCi/L100
Woodland-davis Clean Water AgencyDavis, CA4 of 70.55 pCi/L0
City of Napa*Napa, CA1 of 20.43 pCi/L172,102
Woodside Rv ParkFort Bragg, CA2 of 30.39 pCi/L280
Farm Mutual Water Company (the)Wildomar, CA1 of 10.36 pCi/L3,335
Rincon Del Diablo Municipal Water District (id-a)Escondido, CA5 of 50.31 pCi/L3,435
City of Escondido*Escondido, CA5 of 50.31 pCi/L145,901
City of Paint RockPaint Rock, TX1 of 70.30 pCi/L247
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L19,451
Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentThousand Oaks, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L50,000
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L61,206
Oak Park Water ServiceVentura, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L12,200
Cal American Water Company - Las Posas EstatesNewbury Park, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L1,800
Lake Sherwood Community Services DistrictMoorpark, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L1,527
Solano Verde Mutual Water CompanyCamarillo, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L100
Calleguas Municipal Water District*Thousand Oaks, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L0
Ventura County Waterworks District No. 17 - Bell CanyonMoorpark, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L2,049
Silver Creek Village Water Supply CorporationBurnet, TX2 of 150.27 pCi/L321
Oxnard Water DepartmentOxnard, CA5 of 60.27 pCi/L200,855
Golden State WC - PlacentiaAnaheim, CA4 of 40.26 pCi/L36,374
Twin Creeks Mobile and Rv VillageKelseyville, CA1 of 10.26 pCi/L50
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA15 of 150.22 pCi/L370,000
Connecticut Correctional InstituteSomers, CT1 of 50.21 pCi/L9,728
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA14 of 140.20 pCi/L56,464
Riveredge RentalsSpring City, PA2 of 30.18 pCi/L80
Three Valleys Municipal Water District*Claremont, CA4 of 60.17 pCi/L0
Brookfield Water UtilityBrookfield, WI1 of 20.15 pCi/L29,070
Yorba Linda Water DistrictYorba Linda, CA1 of 10.14 pCi/L77,513
California Water Service - StocktonSan Jose, CA1 of 10.11 pCi/L185,346
Millersview-doole Water Supply Corporation*Millersview, TX1 of 300.08 pCi/L3,987
Buckman Regional Water Treatment Plant*Santa Fe, NM4 of 60.08 pCi/L0
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA2 of 20.07 pCi/L108,000
Lake Elizabeth Mutual Water CompanyLake Elizabeth, CA1 of 20.05 pCi/L1,750
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 20.03 pCi/L55,900

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Strontium-90, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of OakdaleOakdale, CA1 of 10.89 pCi/L19,250
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Culver CityRancho Cordova, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L36,215
El Segundo Water DepartmentEl Segundo, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L16,654
California Water Service Company - Palos VerdeSan Jose, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L69,883
Laguna Beach County WDLaguna Beach, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L50,000
El Toro Water DistrictLake Forest, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L48,628
South Coast Water District - South CoastLaguna Beach, CA13 of 190.68 pCi/L1,000,000
City of Davis*Davis, CA4 of 40.62 pCi/L67,298
City of Napa*Napa, CA1 of 20.43 pCi/L172,102
City of Escondido*Escondido, CA5 of 50.31 pCi/L145,901
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L19,451
Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentThousand Oaks, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L50,000
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L61,206
Oak Park Water ServiceVentura, CA57 of 1080.30 pCi/L12,200
Oxnard Water DepartmentOxnard, CA5 of 60.27 pCi/L200,855
Golden State WC - PlacentiaAnaheim, CA4 of 40.26 pCi/L36,374
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA15 of 150.22 pCi/L370,000
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA14 of 140.20 pCi/L56,464
Brookfield Water UtilityBrookfield, WI1 of 20.15 pCi/L29,070
Yorba Linda Water DistrictYorba Linda, CA1 of 10.14 pCi/L77,513
California Water Service - StocktonSan Jose, CA1 of 10.11 pCi/L185,346
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA2 of 20.07 pCi/L108,000
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 20.03 pCi/L55,900
Ventura Waterworks District No. 8 - Simi ValleySimi Valley, CA1 of 20.03 pCi/L86,000
Elsinore Valley Municipal Water District*Lake Elsinore, CA1 of 20.02 pCi/L142,264

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Strontium-90, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.