Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Tritium

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Tritium is a radioactive element emitted from nuclear reactors and weapons production plants. Radiation from tritium and other radioactive substances increases the risk of cancer. Click here to read more on radiological contaminants.

2010-2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

12

states detected

93

utilities detected

6.0 million

people served

7

states over health guideline

19

utilities over health guideline

1.1 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for tritium

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 400 pCi/L

The health guideline of 400 pCi/L for tritium was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

pCi/L = picocuries per liter.

States reporting tritium in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
Virginia00112,019,550
California164381,648,986
Wisconsin11870,79111870,791
Pennsylvania244,05411823,327
Delaware197,3104506,711
New Mexico00588,090
Connecticut133,197438,828
New York0038,240
Illinois26,47226,472
Louisiana0025,529
Maryland13,50013,500
Texas001120
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of tritium, 2010-2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Wilmington*Wilmington, IL156 of 301583.65 pCi/L5,604
Penn State Univ.*University Park, PA4 of 6569.15 pCi/L37,000
Liberty Park Water AssociationHuntington Beach, CA2 of 3434.33 pCi/L64
Milwaukee Waterworks*Milwaukee, WI2 of 2427.00 pCi/L647,290
CTWC - Shoreline Region-Guilford SystemGuilford, CT1 of 1411.00 pCi/L33,197
United Water Delaware*Wilmington, DE1 of 1411.00 pCi/L97,310
College Township Water AuthorityState College, PA3 of 4355.30 pCi/L6,000
La Puente Valley County Water District*La Puente, CA1 of 1355.00 pCi/L9,852
Wilmington Water Department*Wilmington, DE1 of 1311.00 pCi/L107,976
Weston Water SupplyWeston, CT1 of 2204.00 pCi/L100
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 2194.50 pCi/L55,900
City of Newport BeachNewport Beach, CA3 of 8188.38 pCi/L64,465
Connecticut Water Company - Shoreline Region-chester SystemChester, CT1 of 2172.00 pCi/L5,030
City of Rialto*Rialto, CA2 of 3154.33 pCi/L48,623
City of Seal BeachSeal Beach, CA1 of 2147.50 pCi/L24,157
City of Mountain ViewMountain View, CA1 of 1133.00 pCi/L76,000
Woodside Rv ParkFort Bragg, CA1 of 3128.33 pCi/L280
Waterworks District 7*Keithville, LA1 of 1115.00 pCi/L5,400
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA5 of 26111.85 pCi/L56,464
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA1 of 5100.60 pCi/L108,000
South Coventry Water Supply CompanyCoventry, CT1 of 294.00 pCi/L501
Cape Vincent Village*Cape Vincent, NY1 of 285.00 pCi/L4,870
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA3 of 2780.22 pCi/L370,000
Golden State WC - PlacentiaAnaheim, CA3 of 1178.09 pCi/L36,374
Lcra Tow Water SystemAustin, TX1 of 972.44 pCi/L120
Phoenixville Water Dept*Phoenixville, PA1 of 468.70 pCi/L16,438
Aqua Pa Mifflin TownshipShamokin, PA1 of 265.45 pCi/L1,220
Buckman Regional Water Treatment Plant*Santa Fe, NM2 of 441.75 pCi/L0
Fairfax County Water Authority*Merrifield, VA1 of 815.75 pCi/L1,054,000
Calleguas Municipal Water District*Thousand Oaks, CA4 of 11815.21 pCi/L0

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Tritium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Penn State Univ.*University Park, PA4 of 6569.15 pCi/L37,000
Milwaukee Waterworks*Milwaukee, WI2 of 2427.00 pCi/L647,290
United Water Delaware*Wilmington, DE1 of 1411.00 pCi/L97,310
CTWC - Shoreline Region-Guilford SystemGuilford, CT1 of 1411.00 pCi/L33,197
Wilmington Water Department*Wilmington, DE1 of 1311.00 pCi/L107,976
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 2194.50 pCi/L55,900
City of Newport BeachNewport Beach, CA3 of 8188.38 pCi/L64,465
City of Rialto*Rialto, CA2 of 3154.33 pCi/L48,623
City of Seal BeachSeal Beach, CA1 of 2147.50 pCi/L24,157
City of Mountain ViewMountain View, CA1 of 1133.00 pCi/L76,000
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA5 of 26111.85 pCi/L56,464
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA1 of 5100.60 pCi/L108,000
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA3 of 2780.22 pCi/L370,000
Golden State WC - PlacentiaAnaheim, CA3 of 1178.09 pCi/L36,374
Phoenixville Water Dept*Phoenixville, PA1 of 468.70 pCi/L16,438
Fairfax County Water Authority*Merrifield, VA1 of 815.75 pCi/L1,054,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Tritium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.