Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Tritium

Status: No national drinking water standard exists

 

Tritium is a radioactive element emitted from nuclear reactors and weapons production plants. Radiation from tritium and other radioactive substances increases the risk of cancer. Click here to read more on radiological contaminants.

2012-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

7

states detected

180

utilities detected

16 million

people served

3

states over health guideline

6

utilities over health guideline

62,786

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for tritium

Cancer

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 400 pCi/L

The EWG Health Guideline of 400 pCi/L for tritium was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

pCi/L = picocuries per liter

States reporting tritium in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California319,31414512,212,002
Virginia00111,940,677
Pennsylvania137,000151,744,494
New Mexico00487,690
Illinois26,47226,472
Connecticut0025,130
Texas001120
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of tritium, 2012-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Woodland-davis Clean Water AgencyDavis, CA3 of 73,611.57 pCi/L0
City of OakdaleOakdale, CA1 of 1922.00 pCi/L19,250
Lakewood Shores Improvement AssociationWilmington, IL204 of 288733.57 pCi/L868
Wilmington*Wilmington, IL204 of 288733.57 pCi/L5,604
Penn State Univ.*University Park, PA4 of 6569.15 pCi/L37,000
Liberty Park Water AssociationHuntington Beach, CA2 of 3434.33 pCi/L64
Connecticut Water Company - Shoreline Region-chester SystemClinton, CT1 of 1344.00 pCi/L5,030
East Orange County Water District - Wz*Orange, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L0
Western Municipal Water District (id A - Rainbow)Riverside, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L122
El Toro Water DistrictLake Forest, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L48,628
South Coast Water District - South CoastLaguna Beach, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L1,000,000
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Culver CityRancho Cordova, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L36,215
Foothill Municipal Water District*La Canada Flintridge, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L0
El Segundo Water DepartmentEl Segundo, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L16,654
Metropolitan Water District of So. Cal.*Los Angeles, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L0
California Water Service Company - Palos VerdeSan Jose, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L69,883
Laguna Beach County WDLaguna Beach, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L50,000
Weston Water SupplyWeston, CT1 of 2204.00 pCi/L100
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 2194.50 pCi/L55,900
U.s. Coast Guard Training CenterPetaluma, CA1 of 2194.50 pCi/L1,350
City of Newport BeachNewport Beach, CA3 of 8188.38 pCi/L64,465
City of Seal BeachSeal Beach, CA1 of 2147.50 pCi/L24,157
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA2 of 14140.00 pCi/L370,000
City of Mountain ViewMountain View, CA1 of 1133.00 pCi/L76,000
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA3 of 14130.86 pCi/L56,464
Woodside Rv ParkFort Bragg, CA1 of 3128.33 pCi/L280
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA1 of 4125.75 pCi/L108,000
San Diego County Water Authority*Escondido, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L0
City of CarlsbadCarlsbad, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L84,838
Vallecitos Water DistrictSan Marcos, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L94,871
Rainbow Municipal WDFallbrook, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L19,611
Rincon Del Diablo MWD(ID-1)Escondido, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L24,545
Ramona Municipal WDRamona, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L40,000
Valley Center MWD*Valley Center, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L25,450
La Puente Valley County Water District*La Puente, CA1 of 3118.33 pCi/L9,852
Cal American Water Company - Las Posas EstatesNewbury Park, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L1,800
Lake Sherwood Community Services DistrictMoorpark, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L1,527
Calleguas Municipal Water District*Thousand Oaks, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L0
Oak Park Water ServiceVentura, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L12,200
Solano Verde Mutual Water CompanyCamarillo, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L100
Ventura County Waterworks District No. 17 - Bell CanyonMoorpark, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L2,049
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L19,451
Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentThousand Oaks, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L50,000
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L61,206
Phoenixville Water Dept*Phoenixville, PA1 of 391.60 pCi/L16,438
Pa American PhoenixvilleSpring City, PA1 of 391.60 pCi/L1,930
City of Davis*Davis, CA2 of 478.25 pCi/L67,298
City of AlexandriaAlexandria, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L146,970
Arlington County - Willston AreaArlington, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L1,352
HerndonHerndon, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L23,612

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Tritium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of OakdaleOakdale, CA1 of 1922.00 pCi/L19,250
Penn State Univ.*University Park, PA4 of 6569.15 pCi/L37,000
El Toro Water DistrictLake Forest, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L48,628
South Coast Water District - South CoastLaguna Beach, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L1,000,000
Golden State Water Company (GSWC) - Culver CityRancho Cordova, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L36,215
Laguna Beach County WDLaguna Beach, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L50,000
California Water Service Company - Palos VerdeSan Jose, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L69,883
El Segundo Water DepartmentEl Segundo, CA7 of 19296.11 pCi/L16,654
City of Petaluma*Petaluma, CA1 of 2194.50 pCi/L55,900
City of Newport BeachNewport Beach, CA3 of 8188.38 pCi/L64,465
City of Seal BeachSeal Beach, CA1 of 2147.50 pCi/L24,157
Irvine Ranch Water District*Irvine, CA2 of 14140.00 pCi/L370,000
City of Mountain ViewMountain View, CA1 of 1133.00 pCi/L76,000
City of Fountain ValleyFountain Valley, CA3 of 14130.86 pCi/L56,464
Mesa Water DistrictCosta Mesa, CA1 of 4125.75 pCi/L108,000
City of CarlsbadCarlsbad, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L84,838
Vallecitos Water DistrictSan Marcos, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L94,871
Valley Center MWD*Valley Center, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L25,450
Ramona Municipal WDRamona, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L40,000
Rincon Del Diablo MWD(ID-1)Escondido, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L24,545
Rainbow Municipal WDFallbrook, CA2 of 13125.69 pCi/L19,611
California Water Service Company - WestlakeSan Jose, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L19,451
Thousand Oaks Water DepartmentThousand Oaks, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L50,000
Cal American Water CompanyNewbury Park, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L61,206
Oak Park Water ServiceVentura, CA14 of 10896.07 pCi/L12,200
Phoenixville Water Dept*Phoenixville, PA1 of 391.60 pCi/L16,438
City of Davis*Davis, CA2 of 478.25 pCi/L67,298
Dale City*Alexandria, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L65,969
East End Service Area - Prince William County Service AuthorityWoodbridge, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L153,000
Town of ViennaVienna, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L30,000
HerndonHerndon, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L23,612
Fairfax County Water Authority*Fairfax, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L1,074,422
City of AlexandriaAlexandria, VA4 of 867.41 pCi/L146,970
Golden State WC - PlacentiaAnaheim, CA1 of 554.80 pCi/L36,374
Pennsylvania American Water Pittsburgh*Mcmurray, PA2 of 435.63 pCi/L507,675
Western Allegheny County Mun A*Oakdale, PA2 of 435.63 pCi/L14,500
Pennsylvania American RoyersfordSpring City, PA1 of 80.37 pCi/L43,050

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Tritium, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.