Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Nitrate

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Nitrate, a fertilizer chemical, frequently contaminates drinking water due to agricultural and urban runoff, and discharges from municipal wastewater treatment plants and septic tanks. Excessive nitrate in water can cause oxygen deprivation in infants and increase the risk of cancer. Click here to read more about nitrate.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

49

states detected

27,437

utilities detected

234 million

people served

49

states over health guideline

21,435

utilities over health guideline

191 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for nitrate

Cancer

Harm to fetal growth and child development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.14 ppm

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.14 ppm for nitrate was defined by EWG . This health guideline protects against cancer and harm to fetal growth and development.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppm

The legal limit for nitrate, established in 1962, was developed to protect infants from acute methemoglobinemia, a life-threatening disorder of oxygen transport in the body. This limit does not fully protect against the risk of cancer and harm to the developing fetus.

ppm = parts per million

States reporting nitrate in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1,81930,152,5372,01934,891,844
Texas2,14722,054,7904,24126,903,943
New York1,45517,883,2421,84320,313,144
Florida6956,461,1781,23318,107,372
Illinois91110,797,2391,1379,863,400
Pennsylvania1,2759,054,6991,4279,389,402
Ohio6268,383,5337419,081,671
Tennessee3455,492,5803696,665,784
Massachusetts3825,217,0204806,391,195
New Jersey2965,019,5853546,366,704
Arizona6776,304,0126946,351,979
Washington1,3864,028,8111,5855,412,754
Colorado4801,516,6977414,969,130
Alabama3293,914,2943914,968,355
Maryland1984,455,3902214,835,818
Michigan1594,428,5271574,522,418
Indiana4364,057,0825104,505,158
Kentucky3234,203,1973484,290,907
Wisconsin5362,862,2458273,593,289
South Carolina3582,143,3744393,513,436
Oregon5021,965,4676463,362,610
Minnesota3962,422,6265193,205,019
Utah4072,885,7164323,053,272
Missouri772,775,731822,804,328
Kansas7662,714,9978032,775,496
Connecticut3621,938,8664692,697,787
Virginia712,235,339812,686,892
Nevada1482,573,6731682,579,740
Iowa5212,016,1466182,187,113
North Carolina748830,7638091,756,282
West Virginia3331,290,6553771,482,624
Hawaii841,444,046931,458,724
Idaho5101,091,5905481,127,461
Arkansas121422,7311351,061,228
Oklahoma1011,037,797981,035,872
Mississippi148477,280219944,703
Delaware105856,985120901,441
District Of Columbia4664,5723648,882
New Hampshire232434,243281514,820
South Dakota234458,536251510,425
Rhode Island64485,32573509,840
Maine171165,002240431,350
Georgia17341,18631369,085
Alaska100336,081102336,838
Vermont211262,905275316,373
Louisiana5221,31610229,719
Wyoming23108,71020107,042
North Dakota3245,8123762,993
Montana10736,35113849,662
New Mexico220,832220,832
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce nitrate

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

ion exchange icon

Ion Exchange

Utilities with the highest amounts of nitrate, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
River Rd. Ws #25Gonzales, CA2 of 241.2 ppm65
Eola Water Supply CorporationEola, TX12 of 1235.7 ppm165
Apple Ave. Ws #03Greenfield, CA14 of 1434.4 ppm60
Rodriguez Labor CampDelano, CA12 of 1225.3 ppm110
Diomede Joint UtilitiesLittle Diomede, AK1 of 125.0 ppm184
El Camino Water Company Inc.Spreckels, CA12 of 1223.4 ppm90
Sierra Mutual Water CompanyPorterville, CA18 of 1821.7 ppm39
Pretty Prairie, City ofPretty Prairie, KS13 of 1321.1 ppm681
Iverson & Jacks Apartments WsSalinas, CA3 of 319.5 ppm150
San Miguel Ws #01Royal Oaks, CA12 of 1219.3 ppm100
Beverly Grand Mutual WaterArroyo Grande, CA12 of 1218.0 ppm108
Turkey Municipal Water System*Turkey, TX12 of 1217.3 ppm421
Buckingham Water SystemTonasket, WA2 of 217.1 ppm32
M & J Trailer Home CommunitySandy, UT2 of 216.7 ppm20
Lemon Cove Water CompanyLemon Cove, CA7 of 716.1 ppm200
Hamilton EstatesWestfield, IN1 of 116.1 ppm132
Greenwood Terrace Mobile Home SubdivisionAmarillo, TX12 of 1216.1 ppm120
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX12 of 1215.6 ppm264
Coxville Water Association #1Benton City, WA11 of 1115.5 ppm52
Sol Y MarPharr, TX10 of 1015.3 ppm103
Son Shine PropertiesEdison, CA12 of 1215.3 ppm438
Northside Water Supply CorporationVernon, TX12 of 1215.2 ppm225
Papago Butte Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ14 of 1415.2 ppm500
South Midland County Water SystemsKingsland, TX4 of 415.2 ppm165
Rra Hinds Wildcat Water SystemWichita Falls, TX13 of 1315.0 ppm178
Lake Morena Views Mw CompanyCampo, CA33 of 3315.0 ppm360
Whitharral Water Supply CorporationWhitharral, TX12 of 1215.0 ppm200
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA225 of 22614.9 ppm32,230
Rra Guthrie Dumont Water SystemWichita Falls, TX12 of 1214.5 ppm402
Sherwood Estates Manufactured Townhome CFair Oaks Ranch, TX13 of 1314.4 ppm102
Greenfield Public Works AuthorityGreenfield, OK2 of 214.3 ppm123
Geary*Geary, OK2 of 214.3 ppm1,258
San Joaquin Estates Mutual Water CompanyBakersfield, CA12 of 1214.3 ppm165
Soults Mutual Water CompanyTulare, CA9 of 914.2 ppm120
Delta Water AssociationLynden, WA24 of 2414.2 ppm420
Grassland Water Supply CorporationTahoka, TX12 of 1214.2 ppm55
City of DodsonDodson, TX11 of 1214.1 ppm109
Sierra Vista AssociationDelano, CA12 of 1213.9 ppm44
San Vicente Mutual Water CompanySoledad, CA26 of 2613.9 ppm90
Franklin Water Systems 3Dallas, TX43 of 4313.8 ppm92
Oak Lane Mobile Home ParkStevens Point, WI24 of 2413.8 ppm40
Wilson Road Water CommunityBakersfield, CA16 of 1613.6 ppm72
Lake Success Mobile LodgePorterville, CA10 of 1013.6 ppm40
AdrianAdrian, MN36 of 3613.4 ppm1,211
HillsHills, MN49 of 4913.4 ppm686
SteenSteen, MN49 of 4913.4 ppm180
Rock County Rural Water System*Luverne, MN49 of 4913.4 ppm2,256
MagnoliaMagnolia, MN49 of 4913.4 ppm222
Thunderbird Farms Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ16 of 1713.3 ppm1,600
City of QuitaqueQuitaque, TX12 of 1213.1 ppm423

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA225 of 22614.9 ppm32,230
Chelan County PUD 1Wenatchee, WA1 of 19.17 ppm13,170
Enid*Enid, OK2 of 29.06 ppm49,347
City of WascoWasco, CA170 of 1707.72 ppm21,170
Plover WaterworksPlover, WI36 of 367.70 ppm12,420
City of ShafterShafter, CA50 of 507.57 ppm16,928
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA117 of 1177.56 ppm29,050
San Fernando Water DepartmentSan Fernando, CA3 of 37.53 ppm23,839
City of Vernon*Vernon, TX13 of 137.37 ppm11,686
Cedar Falls Municipal Water UtilitiesCedar Falls, IA64 of 737.15 ppm39,260
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ60 of 607.09 ppm50,001
Pella Water Works DepartmentPella, IA4 of 47.03 ppm10,352
Johnson UtilitiesPhoenix, AZ40 of 406.85 ppm62,158
City of BurkburnettBurkburnett, TX19 of 196.73 ppm10,811
Riverside Highland Water CompanyGrand Terrace, CA39 of 396.58 ppm14,500
Florence Water CompanyFlorence, AZ12 of 126.58 ppm14,880
City of DinubaDinuba, CA192 of 1926.55 ppm23,666
Ottumwa Water Works*Ottumwa, IA23 of 236.51 ppm25,023
City of Chino Hills*Chino Hills, CA131 of 1316.39 ppm75,655
Liberty Water Lpsco*Avondale, AZ53 of 536.29 ppm45,298
Newhall CWD-NewhallSanta Clarita, CA16 of 166.28 ppm12,487
East Valley Water DistrictHighland, CA558 of 5616.25 ppm87,000
Saint PeterSt. Peter, MN48 of 486.24 ppm11,758
HastingsHastings, MN103 of 1036.23 ppm22,335
California Water Service - LivermoreLivermore, CA780 of 7826.20 ppm56,700
University Water SystemIowa City, IA34 of 366.20 ppm26,684
Boone Water Works*Boone, IA36 of 366.20 ppm12,909
Arizona Water Company - Pinal Valley*Phoenix, AZ49 of 496.18 ppm88,019
Westbury WDWestbury, NY227 of 2316.16 ppm20,500
City of CeresCeres, CA147 of 1486.15 ppm42,666
Security Waster DistrictColorado Springs, CO66 of 666.09 ppm19,000
Los Angeles CWWD 40, R24, 27,33-Pearblsm*Alhambra, CA145 of 1456.09 ppm10,557
City of GilroyGilroy, CA131 of 1316.04 ppm39,050
East Hempfield Water AuthorityLandisville, PA72 of 726.01 ppm16,761
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA102 of 1025.98 ppm37,168
City of Corona*Corona, CA2200 of 2,4745.92 ppm155,896
Loma Linda Power PlantLoma Linda, CA15 of 155.92 ppm10,500
Waukee Water SupplyWaukee, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm13,790
Urbandale Water UtilityUrbandale, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm39,463
Johnston Municipal Water SupplyJohnston, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm17,306
Warren Water District*Indianola, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm18,045
Clive Water DepartmentClive, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm15,447
Des Moines Water Works*Des Moines, IA106 of 1065.92 ppm233,020
City of McFarlandMcfarland, CA10 of 105.91 ppm12,333
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA76 of 785.91 ppm70,070
California Water Service (CWS) - Los Altos SuburbanSan Jose, CA211 of 2115.87 ppm68,404
Janesville Water UtilityJanesville, WI42 of 425.80 ppm62,720
Rehoboth Beach Water Department*Rehoboth Beach, DE133 of 1335.78 ppm30,000
City of MantecaManteca, CA712 of 7125.77 ppm66,451
California Water Service (CWS) - SalinasSan Jose, CA1188 of 1,1905.73 ppm106,858

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.