Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Nitrate

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Nitrate, a fertilizer chemical, frequently contaminates drinking water due to agricultural and urban runoff, and discharges from municipal wastewater treatment plants and septic tanks. Excessive nitrate in water can cause oxygen deprivation in infants and increase the risk of cancer. Click here to read more about nitrate.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

49

states detected

23,795

utilities detected

218 million

people served

37

states over health guideline

1,416

utilities over health guideline

5.3 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for nitrate

Cancer

Harm to fetal growth and child development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 5 ppm

The health guideline of 5 ppm for nitrate was defined by EWG based on studies by scientists at the National Cancer Institute and other independent researchers. This health guideline protects against cancer and harm to fetal growth and development.

ppm = parts per million.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppm

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppm = parts per million.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)10 ppm

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppm = parts per million.

States reporting nitrate in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California2062,598,6261,76732,590,455
Texas11784,2214,00325,766,261
New York3891,6261,43718,706,234
Florida1711,3071,00815,309,888
Illinois86184,6859999,756,243
Pennsylvania146242,4921,2649,000,315
Massachusetts69,2374538,842,365
Ohio1517,8586488,022,574
New Jersey2246,2853026,432,533
Arizona85403,9106726,115,477
Tennessee361,2223526,104,414
Washington9552,2261,4135,219,874
Alabama004035,062,637
Colorado3774,3816554,674,190
Maryland3297,2251884,666,567
Kentucky27,9743394,321,845
Indiana2023,7164814,280,229
Wisconsin63184,4696603,413,134
South Carolina21,4684153,156,581
Minnesota2375,4224563,132,441
Missouri00832,981,999
Oregon2017,1045242,845,730
Utah617,9053042,791,715
Kansas143118,5417632,696,205
Connecticut112,6104062,672,917
Nevada713,4041502,566,264
Virginia00512,554,635
Michigan103,8182581,893,333
Iowa71687,8274781,782,765
Hawaii143911,459,157
West Virginia620,3753201,310,997
Idaho3922,0105051,036,909
Oklahoma0063975,260
North Carolina4122,007683923,374
Delaware3380,691102758,126
Mississippi00158706,633
District Of Columbia003644,822
New Hampshire2288220464,615
Arkansas23,758120428,282
Rhode Island23,95748386,588
Maine41,787197360,936
Vermont2270253307,730
Georgia007268,761
Louisiana005221,862
Wyoming0017105,784
Alaska00832,108
Montana1653925,209
North Dakota001219,852
New Mexico00113,000
South Dakota001110,072
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of nitrate, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Eola Water Supply CorporationEola, TX2 of 229.4 ppm113
City of WeinertWeinert, TX4 of 422.4 ppm208
Papago Butte Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ1 of 121.0 ppm500
Pretty Prairie, City ofPretty Prairie, KS5 of 520.6 ppm681
Stanley Mobile Home ParkMidland, TX8 of 820.5 ppm214
Iverson & Jacks Apartments WsSalinas, CA1 of 118.7 ppm150
San Miguel Ws #01Royal Oaks, CA6 of 618.5 ppm100
Lake Morena Views Mw CompanyCampo, CA3 of 318.1 ppm360
Wheeler Municipal Water SystemWheeler, TX4 of 417.7 ppm1,651
Turkey Municipal Water System*Turkey, TX4 of 417.3 ppm421
Thunderbird Farms Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ6 of 617.0 ppm1,600
Arrow Creek Trailer CourtWorden, MT1 of 116.4 ppm65
Hamilton EstatesCarmel, IN1 of 116.1 ppm90
Sol Y MarPharr, TX4 of 415.8 ppm103
Franklin Water Systems 3Southlake, TX12 of 1215.4 ppm92
Peak PropertiesMidland, TX4 of 415.1 ppm99
Northside Water Supply CorporationVernon, TX4 of 414.7 ppm225
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX4 of 414.6 ppm231
Oak Lane Mobile Home ParkStevens Point, WI8 of 814.6 ppm90
San Joaquin Estates Mutual Water CompanyBakersfield, CA3 of 314.5 ppm165
South Midland County Water SystemsMidland, TX2 of 214.5 ppm165
Grassland Water Supply CorporationTahoka, TX4 of 414.4 ppm55
Greenwood Terrace Mobile Home SubdivisionLas Cruces, TX4 of 414.4 ppm120
Rra Hinds Wildcat Water SystemWichita Falls, TX5 of 514.3 ppm141
City of DodsonDodson, TX4 of 414.1 ppm109
Rra Guthrie Dumont Water SystemWichita Falls, TX4 of 414.0 ppm402
Northwood Park SystemLynden, WA4 of 414.0 ppm50
Coxville Water Association #1Benton City, WA2 of 213.8 ppm52
Eaton Mobile Home CourtLewiston, ID10 of 1013.8 ppm94
Sherwood Estates Manufactured Townhome CMidland, TX4 of 413.6 ppm150

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of Upland*Upland, CA26 of 279.37 ppm78,791
Chelan County PUD 1Wenatchee, WA1 of 19.17 ppm13,170
Ottumwa Water Works*Ottumwa, IA4 of 48.20 ppm25,023
Plover WaterworksPlover, WI12 of 128.07 ppm12,420
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA154 of 1547.77 ppm32,230
City of Vernon*Vernon, TX4 of 47.52 ppm11,686
San Fernando Water DepartmentSan Fernando, CA193 of 1937.23 ppm23,839
Cedar Falls Municipal Water Utilities*Cedar Falls, IA22 of 257.09 ppm39,260
Des Moines Water Works*Des Moines, IA35 of 357.09 ppm233,020
Crescenta Valley CWDLa Crescenta, CA229 of 2297.04 ppm32,000
Pella Water Works Department*Pella, IA4 of 47.03 ppm10,352
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ20 of 206.94 ppm34,000
City of Chino Hills*Chino Hills, CA74 of 746.70 ppm75,655
Aqua Illinois-Vermilion County*Danville, IL4 of 46.68 ppm38,000
Monte Vista Water District*Montclair, CA264 of 2796.66 ppm54,460
Boone Water Works*Boone, IA12 of 126.63 ppm12,909
University Water System*Iowa City, IA12 of 126.55 ppm26,684
West Valley Water District*Rialto, CA181 of 1816.54 ppm72,647
City of BurkburnettBurkburnett, TX5 of 56.53 ppm10,927
Janesville Water UtilityJanesville, WI14 of 146.49 ppm62,720
Golden State Water Company - OrcuttLos Osos, CA23 of 236.48 ppm29,543
Liberty Water Lpsco*Avondale, AZ24 of 246.38 ppm45,298
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA32 of 326.33 ppm70,070
Newhall CWD-NewhallSanta Clarita, CA7 of 76.29 ppm12,487
Johnson UtilitiesScottsdale, AZ9 of 96.29 ppm62,158
Westbury WDWestbury, NY46 of 476.28 ppm20,500
Riverside Highland Water Company*Grand Terrace, CA10 of 106.23 ppm14,500
Arizona Water Company - Pinal Valley*Phoenix, AZ14 of 146.19 ppm88,019
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA78 of 786.19 ppm64,215
City of HemetHemet, CA26 of 266.17 ppm20,212

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS