Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Nitrate

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Nitrate, a fertilizer chemical, frequently contaminates drinking water due to agricultural and urban runoff, and discharges from municipal wastewater treatment plants and septic tanks. Excessive nitrate in water can cause oxygen deprivation in infants and increase the risk of cancer. Click here to read more about nitrate.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

49

states detected

23,924

utilities detected

224 million

people served

49

states over health guideline

19,544

utilities over health guideline

188 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for nitrate

Cancer

Harm to fetal growth and child development

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.14 ppm

The health guideline of 0.14 ppm for nitrate was defined in a peer-reviewed scientific study by EWG and corresponds to one-in-one-million annual cancer risk level.

ppm = parts per million.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppm

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppm = parts per million.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)10 ppm

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppm = parts per million.

States reporting nitrate in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1,68530,080,6991,75432,405,560
Texas2,01720,669,8664,00225,755,361
New York1,27118,265,3711,42219,487,998
Florida6746,441,4811,01316,352,343
Illinois7308,902,4859959,694,573
Pennsylvania1,2258,878,9171,2649,000,315
Massachusetts3727,655,9724538,842,365
Ohio6048,489,0666518,800,834
New Jersey3046,092,3553276,732,103
Arizona6636,110,4656726,120,318
Tennessee3365,300,3233526,104,414
Washington1,3073,658,9461,4135,219,874
Alabama3313,968,4824035,062,637
Colorado4631,701,6426554,674,190
Maryland1784,368,6681884,666,567
Kentucky3164,145,8233394,321,845
Indiana4393,903,6214814,280,229
Michigan1084,089,9171124,243,641
Wisconsin4822,787,9606393,409,418
South Carolina3001,748,3254153,156,581
Minnesota3752,374,4554583,132,671
Missouri652,935,437832,981,999
Utah3692,869,2683742,871,115
Oregon4591,916,8985242,845,730
Kansas7172,479,3817632,696,205
Connecticut3481,887,0724062,672,917
Nevada1392,555,6741502,566,264
Virginia382,103,768512,554,635
Iowa4201,660,3294781,782,765
Hawaii901,457,027911,459,157
West Virginia2811,164,1913461,382,526
Idaho4831,003,6335051,036,909
Oklahoma60972,29960972,299
North Carolina656739,177683923,374
Delaware101841,724106874,146
Mississippi139465,902158706,633
District Of Columbia3644,8223644,822
South Dakota200448,680206467,829
New Hampshire206374,299220464,615
Arkansas113413,249120428,282
Rhode Island45346,69252374,960
Maine148155,857197360,936
Vermont206262,706247305,261
Georgia8269,23210269,456
Louisiana4219,9934219,993
Wyoming17105,78417105,784
Alaska832,108832,108
Montana3013,7833824,079
North Dakota109,3761520,377
New Mexico113,000113,000
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of nitrate, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Eola Water Supply CorporationEola, TX2 of 229.4 ppm113
Apple Ave. Ws #03Greenfield, CA1 of 127.8 ppm60
Rodriguez Labor CampDelano, CA2 of 224.1 ppm110
City of WeinertWeinert, TX4 of 422.4 ppm208
Papago Butte Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ1 of 121.0 ppm500
Beverly Grand Mutual WaterArroyo Grande, CA4 of 420.9 ppm108
Sierra Mutual Water CompanyPorterville, CA4 of 420.7 ppm39
Pretty Prairie, City ofPretty Prairie, KS5 of 520.6 ppm681
San Vicente Mutual Water CompanySoledad, CA10 of 1019.0 ppm90
Iverson & Jacks Apartments WsSalinas, CA1 of 118.7 ppm150
San Miguel Ws #01Royal Oaks, CA6 of 618.5 ppm100
Lake Morena Views Mw CompanyCampo, CA3 of 318.1 ppm360
Wheeler Municipal Water SystemWheeler, TX4 of 417.7 ppm1,651
Turkey Municipal Water System*Turkey, TX4 of 417.3 ppm421
Thunderbird Farms Domestic Water Improvement DistrictMaricopa, AZ6 of 617.0 ppm1,600
El Camino Water Company Inc.Spreckels, CA3 of 316.8 ppm90
Arrow Creek Trailer CourtWorden, MT1 of 116.4 ppm65
Hamilton EstatesCarmel, IN1 of 116.1 ppm90
Sol Y MarPharr, TX4 of 415.8 ppm103
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA69 of 6915.6 ppm32,230
Franklin Water Systems 3Southlake, TX12 of 1215.4 ppm92
Peak PropertiesMidland, TX4 of 415.1 ppm99
Son Shine PropertiesEdison, CA4 of 415.0 ppm438
Soults Mutual Water CompanyTulare, CA4 of 414.8 ppm120
Northside Water Supply CorporationVernon, TX4 of 414.7 ppm225
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX4 of 414.6 ppm231
Oak Lane Mobile Home ParkStevens Point, WI8 of 814.6 ppm90
San Joaquin Estates Mutual Water CompanyBakersfield, CA3 of 314.5 ppm165
South Midland County Water SystemsMidland, TX2 of 214.5 ppm165
Grassland Water Supply CorporationTahoka, TX4 of 414.4 ppm55

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
La Verne WDLa Verne, CA69 of 6915.6 ppm32,230
Chelan County PUD 1Wenatchee, WA1 of 19.17 ppm13,170
Ottumwa Water Works*Ottumwa, IA4 of 48.20 ppm25,023
Plover WaterworksPlover, WI12 of 128.07 ppm12,420
City of WascoWasco, CA41 of 418.06 ppm21,170
City of ShafterShafter, CA19 of 197.88 ppm16,928
City of AtwaterAtwater, CA115 of 1157.60 ppm29,050
City of Vernon*Vernon, TX4 of 47.52 ppm11,686
San Fernando Water DepartmentSan Fernando, CA1 of 17.20 ppm23,839
Cedar Falls Municipal Water Utilities*Cedar Falls, IA22 of 257.09 ppm39,260
Des Moines Water Works*Des Moines, IA35 of 357.09 ppm233,020
Pella Water Works Department*Pella, IA4 of 47.03 ppm10,352
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ20 of 206.94 ppm34,000
City of DinubaDinuba, CA56 of 566.75 ppm23,666
Aqua Illinois-Vermilion County*Danville, IL4 of 46.68 ppm38,000
Boone Water Works*Boone, IA12 of 126.63 ppm12,909
University Water System*Iowa City, IA12 of 126.55 ppm26,684
City of BurkburnettBurkburnett, TX5 of 56.53 ppm10,927
Janesville Water UtilityJanesville, WI14 of 146.49 ppm62,720
City of CeresCeres, CA46 of 476.39 ppm42,666
City of Los BanosLos Banos, CA40 of 406.39 ppm37,168
Liberty Water Lpsco*Avondale, AZ24 of 246.38 ppm45,298
City of Chino Hills*Chino Hills, CA64 of 646.33 ppm75,655
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA74 of 746.33 ppm64,215
Waterloo Water Works*Waterloo, IA32 of 326.33 ppm70,070
City of MantecaManteca, CA203 of 2036.33 ppm66,451
Newhall CWD-NewhallSanta Clarita, CA7 of 76.29 ppm12,487
Johnson UtilitiesScottsdale, AZ9 of 96.29 ppm62,158
Westbury WDWestbury, NY46 of 476.28 ppm20,500
Riverside Highland Water Company*Grand Terrace, CA10 of 106.23 ppm14,500

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Nitrate, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS