Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Arsenic

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Arsenic is a potent carcinogen and common contaminant in drinking water. Arsenic causes thousands of cases of cancer each year in the U.S. Click here to read more about arsenic.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

48

states detected

7,234

utilities detected

70 million

people served

48

states over health guideline

7,231

utilities over health guideline

70 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for arsenic

Cancer

Harm to the central nervous system

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Skin damage

Change to the heart and blood vessels

Increase the risk of heart disease, stroke and diabetes

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.004 ppb

The health guideline of 0.004 ppb for arsenic was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting arsenic in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California73422,617,21673422,617,216
Texas1,30615,102,3221,30615,102,322
Arizona2544,784,4632544,784,463
Florida5713,123,9635713,123,963
Illinois6253,005,1676253,005,167
Washington4332,359,1374332,359,137
Utah971,720,650971,720,650
Kansas3571,674,6503571,674,650
Louisiana1161,517,9171161,517,917
New Jersey1941,388,4211941,388,421
Indiana1891,250,5411891,250,541
Nevada961,168,039961,168,039
Oregon801,081,060801,081,060
New Mexico138948,794138948,794
New York147810,011150860,986
Pennsylvania275793,294275793,294
Massachusetts61722,66461722,664
District Of Columbia3644,8223644,822
Wisconsin167566,350167566,350
Michigan124550,250124550,250
Minnesota99443,24699443,246
Idaho55423,87855423,878
Kentucky52417,01852417,018
Virginia29408,87329408,873
Montana102381,929102381,929
Oklahoma89351,63689351,636
Missouri85303,36585303,365
Alaska35277,15635277,156
Iowa58248,64058248,640
Colorado70215,44670215,446
Ohio76176,60876176,608
Connecticut36138,14136138,141
Alabama14134,20014134,200
North Dakota28125,01628125,016
Maryland53107,24453107,244
Mississippi3994,2723994,272
New Hampshire16389,45416389,454
Maine9288,9799288,979
Rhode Island784,684784,684
Wyoming1323,4441323,444
Arkansas918,675918,675
Vermont1516,1751516,175
Delaware1212,6191212,619
Georgia911,035911,035
Nebraska18,80118,801
Tennessee25,65425,654
North Carolina125,594125,594
South Dakota83,93083,930
West Virginia11391139
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of arsenic, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
El Nido Mobile Home ParkFair Oaks, CA1 of 130.0 ppb125
Lucky 18 On Rosamond LLCRoslyn, CA3 of 329.7 ppb73
North Edwards Water DistrictNorth Edwards, CA4 of 429.0 ppb600
Monterey Park Tract Community Services DistrictCeres, CA2 of 229.0 ppb186
Desert Lake Community Services DistrictBoron, CA2 of 229.0 ppb792
Kb Sub. Water Service AssociationSoldotna, AK1 of 128.9 ppb170
Jim Hogg County Water Control and Improvement District 2Hebbronville, TX1 of 128.7 ppb5,526
Sierra East Mobile Home CommunityColeville, CA2 of 228.5 ppb50
Loop Water Supply CorporationLoop, TX4 of 428.0 ppb300
Beecher Metropolitan DistrictFlint, MI1 of 128.0 ppb9,400
Virginias TpReno, NV1 of 128.0 ppb25
Shoshone Estates Water Company Inc.Fallon, NV11 of 1127.2 ppb240
Vieira's Resort Inc.Isleton, CA6 of 627.0 ppb150
Country Villa Mobile Home ParkBeeville, TX1 of 127.0 ppb50
Cantua Creek Vineyards IV LLCCeres, CA3 of 327.0 ppb50
Rancho MarinaIsleton, CA12 of 1226.1 ppb250
Panaca Farmstead Water AssociationPanaca, NV1 of 126.0 ppb900
Locke Water Works Company [sws]Walnut Grove, CA2 of 226.0 ppb80
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX1 of 125.8 ppb11,088
American Realty Mortgage CompanyMaricopa, AZ3 of 325.7 ppb98
Hinckley Town Water SystemDelta, UT1 of 124.8 ppb675
Deseret - Oasis Special Service District*Delta, UT1 of 124.8 ppb415
Chester Park Water SystemOrem, UT3 of 324.8 ppb120
Duval County Crd BenavidesBenavides, TX1 of 124.6 ppb1,362
Perry Water Supply CorporationRiesel, TX4 of 424.1 ppb420
Colusa County Water District #1 - GrimesGrimes, CA2 of 224.0 ppb500
Kenai Water SystemKenai, AK2 of 224.0 ppb5,375
Lapeer, City ofLapeer, MI3 of 324.0 ppb8,841
Oxbow Marina (sws)Isleton, CA4 of 423.8 ppb200
Tacna Water Management CompanyYuma, AZ3 of 323.3 ppb192

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Arsenic, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX1 of 125.8 ppb11,088
City of MidlandMidland, TX2 of 217.4 ppb119,385
Espanola Water System*Espanola, NM5 of 513.6 ppb10,495
US Army Fort IrwinFort Irwin, CA26 of 2712.3 ppb16,000
Camino Real Regional Utility AuthoritySunland Park, NM12 of 1411.3 ppb20,881
St. George City Water System*St George City, UT1 of 111.0 ppb80,000
Military Highway WSC - Las Rusias WTPProgreso, TX4 of 410.1 ppb14,292
City of McFarlandMcfarland, CA6 of 69.83 ppb12,333
Harris County MUD 81*Houston, TX1 of 19.80 ppb11,121
City of La PalmaLa Palma, CA26 of 269.55 ppb16,500
City of Bay CityBay City, TX5 of 59.32 ppb17,614
Arizona Water Company - OvergaardPhoenix, AZ1 of 19.30 ppb10,426
Lamont Public Utility DistrictBakersfield, CA3 of 39.27 ppb18,290
City of ReddingRedding, CA4 of 49.25 ppb91,207
Quartz Hill Water District*Quartz Hill, CA4 of 49.23 ppb22,000
MokenaMokena, IL4 of 49.09 ppb17,200
Delta Charter TownshipLansing, MI1 of 19.00 ppb22,000
Issaquah Water System*Issaquah, WA2 of 29.00 ppb22,926
Harris County MUD 157*Houston, TX4 of 58.78 ppb10,956
City of Twin FallsTwin Falls, ID93 of 938.75 ppb46,000
City of LathropLathrop, CA60 of 608.61 ppb12,427
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA22 of 228.40 ppb64,215
Epcor Water - North East Agua FriaYoungtown, AZ4 of 48.20 ppb10,087
Edwards AFB - Main BaseEdwards Afb, CA77 of 778.15 ppb11,004
City of GaltGalt, CA65 of 658.11 ppb22,982
Sahuarita Water CompanyTucson, AZ4 of 47.98 ppb16,200
Lehi City*Eagle Mountain, UT15 of 157.73 ppb54,382
Global Water - Santa Cruz Water Company*Tempe, AZ13 of 137.65 ppb17,005
Endicott Municipal Water WorksEndicott, NY5 of 67.65 ppb45,000
City of AvondaleAvondale, AZ4 of 47.63 ppb79,335

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Arsenic, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS