Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database — 2019 UPDATE

Donate

Arsenic

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Arsenic is a potent carcinogen and common contaminant in drinking water. Arsenic causes thousands of cases of cancer each year in the U.S. Click here to read more about arsenic.

2015-2017:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

50

states detected

12,421

utilities detected

107 million

people served

50

states over health guideline

12,642

utilities over health guideline

107 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for arsenic

Cancer

Harm to the central nervous system

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Skin damage

Change to the heart and blood vessels

Increase the risk of heart disease, stroke and diabetes

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

EWG Health Guideline 0.004 ppb

The EWG Health Guideline of 0.004 ppb for arsenic was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppb

The legal limit for arsenic, established in 2001, was based on costs for arsenic removal, as calculated at the time that the standard was set. This limit does not fully protect against the risk of cancer due to arsenic exposure.

ppb = parts per billion

States reporting arsenic in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California1,19926,205,4941,19726,186,994
Texas1,97417,787,6101,89917,620,941
Florida76211,247,73776211,247,737
Arizona4106,004,9964106,004,996
Louisiana4213,341,3524113,337,748
Illinois8433,313,7777853,231,725
New Jersey1233,231,5881233,231,588
Washington7953,131,0497953,131,049
Utah3602,837,9153602,837,915
Wisconsin4102,815,6974022,749,406
Nevada1532,589,2891532,589,289
Colorado2522,313,5622512,313,412
Kansas5652,000,3735491,992,605
Indiana3021,957,6573011,957,287
New York3481,571,6143481,576,494
New Mexico3041,487,5093041,487,509
Oregon2061,257,2372061,257,237
Kentucky1411,266,2991351,236,082
Oklahoma1591,206,5871571,205,657
Pennsylvania3081,109,4093041,108,234
Missouri171907,278165903,915
Massachusetts83884,93183884,931
Nebraska10884,3499883,441
Idaho204777,999204777,999
Hawaii3692,3063692,306
Virginia76656,51575655,188
Minnesota189652,225189652,225
District Of Columbia4664,5723648,882
Montana293483,833284481,181
Alabama40459,08538457,285
Ohio146446,625146446,625
Mississippi133393,993133393,993
Iowa125382,972122381,520
North Dakota173320,112160306,903
Alaska55291,07455291,074
Michigan3263,9443263,944
Connecticut78226,56278226,562
Maryland99206,72399206,723
Rhode Island12203,38412203,384
South Dakota37200,92336197,098
New Hampshire268182,120268182,120
Maine158139,302158139,302
Delaware28114,71328114,713
Wyoming92112,53692112,536
North Carolina3789,2803688,808
Georgia3448,2813448,281
Tennessee833,400833,400
Arkansas1424,5041424,504
West Virginia1815,2571815,257
Vermont1410,2951410,295
South Carolina25412541
MORE
LESS

Filtering technologies that reduce arsenic

reverse osmosis icon

Reverse Osmosis

ion exchange icon

Ion Exchange

Utilities with the highest amounts of arsenic, 2015-2017

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Winterhaven Mobile EstatesLancaster, CA4 of 447.0 ppb40
Beaverhead Jackson Water and Sewer DistrictJackson, MT6 of 646.5 ppb48
Paakweree Village Water Co-op Association Inc.Albuquerque, NM12 of 1246.2 ppb48
The Village Mobile Home ParkLancaster, CA13 of 1344.3 ppb70
Keeler Community Service DistrictKeeler, CA1 of 143.0 ppb50
Sunset Apartments Water SystemNorth Edwards, CA13 of 1342.8 ppb37
Boron Community Services DistrictBoron, CA36 of 3639.6 ppb2,253
Klondike Independent School DistrictLamesa, TX12 of 1239.3 ppb264
Sierra East Mobile Home CommunityColeville, CA10 of 1038.4 ppb50
Alpine Springs Mobile Home ParkPalmdale, CA1 of 138.0 ppb120
Duval County Crd BenavidesBenavides, TX24 of 2436.1 ppb1,362
City of Seagraves*Seagraves, TX21 of 2135.5 ppb2,196
Ironwood CampNewberry Springs, CA14 of 1434.6 ppb1,000
Cameron AcresAnchorage, AK2 of 234.4 ppb35
Desert Lake Community Services DistrictBoron, CA13 of 1333.9 ppb792
Rio Verde Rv ParkCottonwood, AZ7 of 833.8 ppb32
Monterey Park Tract Community Services DistrictCeres, CA8 of 832.1 ppb186
Bruni Rural Water Supply CorporationBruni, TX1 of 132.1 ppb350
Edgewater Mobile Home ParkGranite Bay, CA9 of 931.6 ppb40
Lucky 18 On Rosamond LLCRoslyn, CA13 of 1331.0 ppb73
Cantua Creek Vineyards IV LLCCeres, CA12 of 1330.9 ppb50
Kb Sub. Water Service AssociationSoldotna, AK13 of 1330.8 ppb170
North Edwards Water DistrictNorth Edwards, CA25 of 2529.8 ppb600
Rancho MarinaIsleton, CA37 of 3729.5 ppb250
Csa 70 W-4 PioneertownVictorville, CA20 of 2029.0 ppb625
Greenfield RanchettesGilbert, AZ1 of 129.0 ppb53
Shoshone Estates Water Company Inc.Fallon, NV31 of 3128.9 ppb240
Country Villa Mobile Home ParkBeeville, TX2 of 228.7 ppb50
Doubletree Ranch Water SystemLivermore, CA16 of 1628.5 ppb49
Loop Water Supply CorporationLoop, TX12 of 1226.4 ppb300
American Realty Mortgage CompanyMaricopa, AZ10 of 1025.6 ppb56
ChrismanChrisman, IL5 of 525.0 ppb1,200
Canton, City ofCanton, KS1 of 125.0 ppb749
Lakeview Improvement Assoication #1Fresno, CA24 of 2424.9 ppb160
City of WellmanWellman, TX12 of 1224.9 ppb225
Country Hills EstatesArroyo Grande, CA11 of 1124.8 ppb60
Perry Water Supply CorporationRiesel, TX12 of 1224.7 ppb420
Tacna Water Management CompanyYuma, AZ11 of 1124.5 ppb200
Colusa County Water District #1 - GrimesGrimes, CA11 of 1124.3 ppb500
Prunedale Mutual Water CompanySalinas, CA40 of 4024.3 ppb252
Water District 19Vashon, WA5 of 524.2 ppb2,641
Locke Water Works Company [sws]Walnut Grove, CA11 of 1224.2 ppb80
Jim Hogg County Water Control and Improvement District 2Hebbronville, TX11 of 1124.0 ppb5,300
B & W Resort MarinaIsleton, CA9 of 923.9 ppb100
Vieira's Resort Inc.Isleton, CA22 of 2223.4 ppb150
Foothill Mobile Home ParkHuntington Beach, CA10 of 1223.3 ppb60
Sunnyside Farms Mutual Water CompanyPalmdale, CA1 of 123.0 ppb326
East Three Rivers MutualThree Rivers, CA1 of 123.0 ppb28
Cool Sandy Beach Community Water SystemRutland, MA20 of 3322.9 ppb70
Sandy Mush Detention CenterMerced, CA12 of 1222.5 ppb800

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Arsenic, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Arvin Community Services DistrictArvin, CA80 of 8020.3 ppb19,000
City of Plaquemine Water System*Plaquemine, LA26 of 2613.3 ppb14,043
Camino Real Regional Utility AuthoritySunland Park, NM40 of 4413.2 ppb20,881
Horizon Regional MUDHorizon City, TX5 of 512.8 ppb32,088
Cecilia Water CorporationCecilia, LA28 of 2811.9 ppb11,529
Waterford TownshipWaterford, MI3 of 311.0 ppb67,652
City of MidlandMidland, TX12 of 1710.1 ppb132,950
Military Highway WSC - Las Rusias WTPProgreso, TX14 of 149.34 ppb14,292
Espanola Water System*Espanola, NM16 of 169.31 ppb10,495
Arizona Water Company - OvergaardPhoenix, AZ1 of 19.30 ppb10,426
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX15 of 159.13 ppb11,088
City of LivingstonLivingston, CA202 of 2208.93 ppb14,894
Acton Water Supply DistrictActon, MA54 of 668.82 ppb21,408
City of La PalmaLa Palma, CA85 of 858.70 ppb16,500
City of McFarlandMcfarland, CA14 of 148.64 ppb12,333
Warrington Twp Water&sew DeptWarrington, PA6 of 78.53 ppb18,400
Lamont Public Utility DistrictBakersfield, CA18 of 188.44 ppb18,290
City of Bay CityBay City, TX21 of 218.23 ppb17,614
Sahuarita Water CompanyTucson, AZ13 of 138.21 ppb16,200
Lovington Municipal Water SupplyLovington, NM1 of 18.00 ppb13,588
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA39 of 397.94 ppb64,215
Wilmington Water DepartmentWilmington, MA20 of 337.87 ppb22,282
City of El MirageEl Mirage, AZ14 of 147.75 ppb36,905
Endicott Municipal Water WorksEndicott, NY5 of 67.65 ppb45,000
Global Water - Santa Cruz Water CompanyMaricopa, AZ39 of 397.60 ppb17,005
Perkasie Regional AuthorityPerkasie, PA270 of 3037.57 ppb11,100
City of LathropLathrop, CA137 of 1377.54 ppb12,427
Klamath Falls Water DepartmentKlamath Falls, OR1 of 17.50 ppb40,475
Epcor Water - Paradise Valley/ScottsdaleYoungtown, AZ13 of 137.41 ppb11,600
City of SonomaSonoma, CA20 of 207.14 ppb10,807
Victorville Water DistrictVictorville, CA301 of 3037.13 ppb111,649
Epcor Water - Sun CityYoungtown, AZ18 of 187.12 ppb38,016
Rosamond CSDRosamond, CA88 of 887.07 ppb16,618
City of RiponRipon, CA8 of 87.05 ppb14,915
Silverdale Water District 16Silverdale, WA1 of 17.00 ppb20,665
University of New MexicoAlbuquerque, NM1 of 17.00 ppb35,000
KalamazooKalamazoo, MI2 of 27.00 ppb150,000
US Army Fort IrwinFort Irwin, CA169 of 2616.95 ppb16,000
Arizona Water Company - SedonaPhoenix, AZ56 of 566.93 ppb12,191
Helena Water SystemHelena, MT13 of 136.92 ppb31,005
City of Show LowShow Low, AZ62 of 626.83 ppb17,139
Arizona Water Company - Apache JunctionPhoenix, AZ24 of 246.82 ppb57,647
City of Modesto, SalidaModesto, CA9 of 96.77 ppb24,440
MustangMustang, OK13 of 186.76 ppb15,435
Liberty Water Lpsco*Avondale, AZ63 of 636.70 ppb45,298
City of LemooreLemoore, CA444 of 5366.62 ppb24,945
Epcor Water - North East Agua FriaYoungtown, AZ12 of 126.60 ppb10,087
Town of GilbertGilbert, AZ47 of 486.55 ppb247,600
City of LincolnLincoln, NE1 of 16.54 ppb277,348
Goodyear Water Department*Goodyear, AZ39 of 406.53 ppb50,001

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Arsenic, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.