Menu

EWG's Tap Water Database

Donate

Arsenic

Status: National drinking water standard exists

 

Arsenic is a potent carcinogen and common contaminant in drinking water. Arsenic causes thousands of cases of cancer each year in the U.S. Click here to read more about arsenic.

2015:

FOUND
FOUND ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES

48

states detected

7,057

utilities detected

71 million

people served

48

states over health guideline

7,054

utilities over health guideline

71 million

people served over health guideline

Health concerns for arsenic

Cancer

Harm to the central nervous system

Harm to the brain and nervous system

Skin damage

Change to the heart and blood vessels

Increase the risk of heart disease, stroke and diabetes

State and national drinking water standards and health guidelines

Health Guideline 0.004 ppb

The health guideline of 0.004 ppb for arsenic was defined by the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment as a public health goal, the level of a drinking water contaminant that does not pose a significant health risk. This health guideline protects against cancer.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level (MCL) 10 ppb

The enforceable federal standard that defines the highest level of a contaminant allowed in drinking water.

ppb = parts per billion.

EPA Maximum Contaminant
Level Goal (MCLG)0 ppb

A non-enforceable federal health guideline. For cancer-causing chemicals, these health goals are typically set to zero.

ppb = parts per billion.

States reporting arsenic in drinking water

UTILITIES REPORTING ABOVE HEALTH GUIDELINES UTILITIES WITH CONTAMINATION
State UtilitiesPeople Served UtilitiesPeople Served
California72223,188,64172223,188,641
Texas1,29315,074,0901,29315,074,090
Arizona2544,788,9352544,788,935
Florida5733,392,8065733,392,806
Washington4322,310,7374322,310,737
Illinois5222,280,4645222,280,464
Utah1271,887,4121271,887,412
Louisiana1571,875,5841571,875,584
Kansas3501,629,5633501,629,563
New Jersey2151,614,6312151,614,631
Indiana1891,250,5411891,250,541
Nevada961,168,039961,168,039
Oregon801,081,060801,081,060
New Mexico138948,794138948,794
New York144844,968147895,943
Pennsylvania275793,294275793,294
Massachusetts61722,66461722,664
District Of Columbia3644,8223644,822
Wisconsin161565,268161565,268
Minnesota99443,24699443,246
Idaho56423,97656423,976
Kentucky52417,01852417,018
Virginia29408,87329408,873
Montana104382,049104382,049
Oklahoma90353,20690353,206
Missouri85303,36585303,365
Alaska35277,15635277,156
Nebraska1268,7381268,738
Iowa58248,64058248,640
Colorado70215,44670215,446
Ohio72161,00572161,005
Connecticut36138,14136138,141
Alabama14134,20014134,200
North Dakota28125,01628125,016
Maryland53107,24453107,244
Mississippi3994,2723994,272
New Hampshire16389,45416389,454
Maine9288,9799288,979
Rhode Island784,684784,684
Michigan167,652167,652
Wyoming1323,4441323,444
Arkansas918,675918,675
Delaware1212,6191212,619
Georgia911,035911,035
Vermont97,68797,687
Tennessee25,65425,654
North Carolina125,594125,594
South Dakota114,553114,553
West Virginia11391139
MORE
LESS

Utilities with the highest amounts of arsenic, 2015

ALL UTILITIES
LARGE UTILITIES
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
El Nido Mobile Home ParkFair Oaks, CA1 of 130.0 ppb125
Lucky 18 On Rosamond LLCRoslyn, CA3 of 329.7 ppb73
Monterey Park Tract Community Services DistrictCeres, CA2 of 229.0 ppb186
Desert Lake Community Services DistrictBoron, CA2 of 229.0 ppb792
North Edwards Water DistrictNorth Edwards, CA4 of 429.0 ppb600
Kb Sub. Water Service AssociationSoldotna, AK1 of 128.9 ppb170
Jim Hogg County Water Control and Improvement District 2Hebbronville, TX1 of 128.7 ppb5,526
Sierra East Mobile Home CommunityColeville, CA2 of 228.5 ppb50
Loop Water Supply CorporationLoop, TX4 of 428.0 ppb300
Virginias TpReno, NV1 of 128.0 ppb25
Shoshone Estates Water Company Inc.Fallon, NV11 of 1127.2 ppb240
Country Villa Mobile Home ParkBeeville, TX1 of 127.0 ppb50
Cantua Creek Vineyards IV LLCCeres, CA3 of 327.0 ppb50
Vieira's Resort Inc.Isleton, CA6 of 627.0 ppb150
Waterford TownshipWaterford, MI1 of 126.5 ppb67,652
Rancho MarinaIsleton, CA12 of 1226.1 ppb250
Panaca Farmstead Water AssociationPanaca, NV1 of 126.0 ppb900
Locke Water Works Company [sws]Walnut Grove, CA2 of 226.0 ppb80
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX1 of 125.8 ppb11,088
American Realty Mortgage CompanyMaricopa, AZ3 of 325.7 ppb98
Chester Park Water SystemOrem, UT3 of 324.8 ppb120
Duval County Crd BenavidesBenavides, TX1 of 124.6 ppb1,362
Perry Water Supply CorporationRiesel, TX4 of 424.1 ppb420
Colusa County Water District #1 - GrimesGrimes, CA2 of 224.0 ppb500
Kenai Water SystemKenai, AK2 of 224.0 ppb5,375
Tacna Water Management CompanyYuma, AZ3 of 323.3 ppb192
Ironwood CampNewberry Springs, CA1 of 123.0 ppb1,000
Csa 70 W-4 PioneertownVictorville, CA4 of 423.0 ppb625
East Three Rivers MutualThree Rivers, CA1 of 123.0 ppb28
Beachwood Water CompanyPort Orchard, WA2 of 223.0 ppb90
MORE
LESS
UtilityLocationTestsAverage levelPeople served
Waterford TownshipWaterford, MI1 of 126.5 ppb67,652
City of AndrewsAndrews, TX1 of 125.8 ppb11,088
Arvin Community Services DistrictArvin, CA20 of 2016.0 ppb19,000
Espanola Water System*Espanola, NM5 of 513.6 ppb10,495
City of LivingstonLivingston, CA21 of 2612.9 ppb14,894
US Army Fort IrwinFort Irwin, CA26 of 2712.3 ppb16,000
Camino Real Regional Utility AuthoritySunland Park, NM12 of 1411.3 ppb20,881
Military Highway WSC - Las Rusias WTPProgreso, TX4 of 410.1 ppb14,292
City of McFarlandMcfarland, CA6 of 69.83 ppb12,333
Harris County MUD 81*Houston, TX1 of 19.80 ppb11,121
City of La PalmaLa Palma, CA26 of 269.55 ppb16,500
City of Bay CityBay City, TX5 of 59.32 ppb17,614
Arizona Water Company - OvergaardPhoenix, AZ1 of 19.30 ppb10,426
Lamont Public Utility DistrictBakersfield, CA3 of 39.27 ppb18,290
City of ReddingRedding, CA4 of 49.25 ppb91,207
Quartz Hill Water District*Quartz Hill, CA4 of 49.23 ppb22,000
Issaquah Water System*Issaquah, WA2 of 29.00 ppb22,926
Harris County MUD 157*Houston, TX4 of 58.78 ppb10,956
City of Turlock*Turlock, CA22 of 228.40 ppb64,215
Epcor Water - North East Agua FriaYoungtown, AZ4 of 48.20 ppb10,087
Eagle Mountain CityEagle Mountain, UT13 of 138.05 ppb24,000
Sahuarita Water CompanyTucson, AZ4 of 47.98 ppb16,200
Lehi City*Eagle Mountain, UT15 of 157.73 ppb54,382
City of GaltGalt, CA51 of 517.69 ppb22,982
Global Water - Santa Cruz Water Company*Tempe, AZ13 of 137.65 ppb17,005
Endicott Municipal Water WorksEndicott, NY5 of 67.65 ppb45,000
City of AvondaleAvondale, AZ4 of 47.63 ppb79,335
Perkasie Regional Authority*Perkasie, PA92 of 1087.54 ppb11,100
Edwards AFB - Main BaseEdwards Afb, CA63 of 637.47 ppb11,004
City of KunaKuna, ID7 of 77.43 ppb16,000

* This water utility supplies finished drinking water to at least one other water utility. The purchasing utility is not required to test for or report Arsenic, but it likely has the contaminant in its water supply.

MORE
LESS