- This ingredient’s score is higher if used in products that will not be immediately rinsed off due to increased risk of absorption.
- Products with the EWG VERIFIED mark have met use restrictions and warnings based on EWG review of company data.
Other ConcernsUse restrictions (high)
SYNONYMSAMIDES, COCO, N-[3-(DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]-, AMIDES, COCO, N[3(DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL], AMIDES, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, N-[3-DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]-, AMIDOAMINE, COCAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE, COCAMIDOPROPYLDIMETHYLAMINE; 3-COCAMIDOPROPYLDIMETHYLAMINE; COCOAMIDOPROPYL DIMETHYLAMINE; 3-(COCOAMIDO)PROPYL-N,N-DIMETHYLAMINE; COCONUT FATTY ACID, DIMETHYLAMINOPROPYLAMIDE; COCONUT FATTY ACID, DIME, COCO N-[3-(DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]- AMIDES, N-[3-(DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]- AMIDES, COCO, N-[3-(DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]COCO AMIDES, N-[3-DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]- AMIDES, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, and SUNFLOWER SEED OIL N-[3-DIMETHYLAMINO)PROPYL]- AMIDES
Restricted: EWG VERIFIED products cannot contain this ingredient without adequate substantiation
Cocamidopropyl Dimethylamine is an amidoamine.
See how this product scores for common concerns.
MODERATEAllergies & Immunotoxicity
LOWDevelopmental and Reproductive Toxicity
- DATA SOURCES
Products with this Ingredient
|Violation of industry recommendations - Restricted in cosmetics; use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Unsafe in products left on skin and not rinsed off||Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments|
|Recommended restricted in cosmetics - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - any||Open scientific literature|
|Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations - Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications||Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments|
|Possible human any toxicant or allergen||Open scientific literature|
|One or more human case studies show significant sensitization or allergenic effects||Open scientific literature|
|Suspected to be an environmental toxin||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
|Industry or government recommendations for safe use: restrictions on concentration, impurities, product types, or manufacturing methods - Unsafe in products left on skin and not rinsed off||Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments|
|678 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical||NLM PubMed|
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
|Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
|Classified as a low human health priority||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
Persistence and bioaccumulation
|Not suspected to be persistent||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
|Not suspected to be bioaccumulative||Environment Canada Domestic Substance List|
- CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.
- Open scientific/peer reviewed literature
- EC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
- NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov.
Cosmetics and personal care products are not required to be tested for safety before being allowed on the market. The Skin Deep® scoring system was designed to help the public understand whether a product is safe to use or whether it contains ingredients of concern.
Every product and ingredient in Skin Deep gets a two-part score – one for hazard and one for data availability. The safest products score well by both measures, with a low hazard rating and a fair or better data availability rating.HOW WE DETERMINE SCORES
The Skin Deep ingredient hazard score, from 1 to 10, reflects known and suspected hazards linked to the ingredients. The EWG VERIFIED™ mark means a product meets EWG’s strictest criteria for transparency and health.
The Skin Deep data availability rating reflects the number of scientific studies about the product or ingredient in the published scientific literature.