The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

m- & p- Xylene


Status: Regulated - EPA has established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Xylene is a petroleum-derived solvent used in the printing, rubber, and leather industries, and as a cleaning agent, a thinner for paint, and an ingredient in paints and varnishes.

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
15
-
-
Water utilities
738
-
-
People Served
11,298,000
-
-

m- & p- Xylene Exposure by State

Water utilities in 15 states have reported detecting m- & p- Xylene in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with m- & p- Xylene contamination
SystemsPopulation
Texas1854,629,149
California382,593,592
Minnesota2531,850,283
Nebraska28802,832
Missouri106422,634
Delaware19261,374
New York11226,464
Washington16199,734
Arkansas59185,379
Rhode Island3101,799
Alaska816,719
Nevada36,038
Virginia5965
Vermont1760
Maine3278
Total73811,298,000

The Most Polluted Communities

738 water utilities reported detecting m- & p- Xylene in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average m- & p- Xylene level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Eol Wsc
Axtell, TX
1,6321 of 134.5 ppb
(34.5 ppb)
2Nsbu - Nuiqsut
Barrow, AK
4331 of 131.2 ppb
(31.2 ppb)
3Marietta
Marietta, MN
1741 of 126 ppb
(26 ppb)
4Beards Cove
Shelton, WA
1,0301 of 219.35 ppb
(0 to 38.7 ppb)
5Grand Meadow
Grand Meadow, MN
9453 of 415.7 ppb
(0 to 41 ppb)
6Country Meadows
Glen Rose, TX
1201 of 115.43 ppb
(15.43 ppb)
7Cooper County Pwsd #3
Blackwater, MO
1601 of 114.71 ppb
(14.71 ppb)
8South Hero Fire District 4
South Hero, VT
7602 of 213.3 ppb
(11.6 to 15 ppb)
9Glenshores Water Co
Laguna Park, TX
811 of 113 ppb
(13 ppb)
10Yancey Wsc
Yancey, TX
4,7311 of 110.22 ppb
(10.22 ppb)

Health Based Limits for m- & p- Xylene

StandardDescriptionLevel
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.10000 ppb
Maximum Contaminant Limit Goal (MCLG)A non-enforceable health goal that is set at a level at which no known or anticipated adverse effect on the health of persons occurs and which allows an adequate margin of safety. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.10000 ppb

Testing Summary for m- & p- Xylene

Are tests routinely required for m- & p- Xylene by federal law?Yes
Water suppliers reporting tests for m- & p- Xylene (2004-2009):10,755 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.6 per year