The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Xylenes (total)


Status: Regulated - EPA has established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Xylenes are a group of chemicals produced from petroleum and released as pollutants from chemical, plastics and synthetic fiber industries as well as printing, painting, and laboratory uses. [read more]

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
37
-
-
Water utilities
1,913
-
-
People Served
16,016,084
-
-

Health Concerns for Xylenes (total):


Xylenes (total) Exposure by State

Water utilities in 37 states have reported detecting Xylenes (total) in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Xylenes (total) contamination
SystemsPopulation
Maryland241,823,537
Minnesota1991,446,872
North Carolina2781,380,402
California481,225,690
Florida901,225,269
Arizona431,202,236
Pennsylvania961,188,712
New Jersey28949,503
Illinois156874,706
Washington21696,983
Iowa239603,550
Missouri96408,480
Delaware28404,340
Rhode Island9356,719
Alabama21303,620
Massachusetts19302,469
Wisconsin86228,525
Indiana17224,346
Arkansas76219,664
Texas56219,356
Ohio31146,283
New Mexico22110,548
Oregon1897,221
Virginia6393,311
Oklahoma5684,070
Michigan1656,410
Alaska2639,467
New Hampshire1536,273
Hawaii127,642
New York715,424
Montana118,180
Kentucky46,466
Vermont34,604
Idaho43,753
Maine2770
Utah3545
Nevada1138
Total1,91316,016,084

The Most Polluted Communities

1,913 water utilities reported detecting Xylenes (total) in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Xylenes (total) level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Deer Creek Estates
Landrum, VA
1871 of 250 ppb
(0 to 100 ppb)
2Nsbu - Nuiqsut
Barrow, AK
4337 of 746.02 ppb
(31.6 to 55.72 ppb)
3Green Pines S/D
Knightdale, NC
1622 of 341 ppb
(0 to 84 ppb)
4Joice Water Supply
Lake Mills, IA
2312 of 337.33 ppb
(0 to 100 ppb)
5Glen Canyon Halls Crossin
Page, UT
1201 of 234.75 ppb
(0 to 69.5 ppb)
6Country Meadows
Glen Rose, TX
1201 of 134.62 ppb
(34.62 ppb)
7Aqua PA East Pointe
PA
298 of 829.69 ppb
(3.4 to 63.5 ppb)
8Nsbu - Kaktovik (Barter Is)
Barrow, AK
3036 of 628.75 ppb
(1.7 to 57 ppb)
9Glen Canyon Bullfrog
Page, UT
3503 of 428.68 ppb
(0 to 67.1 ppb)
10Tavernier Subdivision
Raleigh, NC
1371 of 327.33 ppb
(0 to 82 ppb)

Health Based Limits for Xylenes (total)

StandardDescriptionLevel
California Public Health GoalsDefined by the State of California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) as the level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. For acutely toxic substances, levels are set at which scientific evidence indicates that no known or anticipated adverse effects on health will occur, plus an adequate margin-of safety. PHGs for carcinogens or other substances which can cause chronic disease shall be based solely on health effects without regard to cost impacts and shall be set at levels which OEHHA has determined do not pose any significant risk to health.1800 ppb
Drinking Water Equivalent LevelA lifetime exposure concentration protective of adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects, that assumes all of the exposure to a contaminant is from drinking water. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.7000 ppb
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.10000 ppb
Maximum Contaminant Limit Goal (MCLG)A non-enforceable health goal that is set at a level at which no known or anticipated adverse effect on the health of persons occurs and which allows an adequate margin of safety. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.10000 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 1-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects for up to one day of exposure. The One-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.40000 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 10-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic effects for up to ten days of exposure. The Ten-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.40000 ppb

Testing Summary for Xylenes (total)

Are tests routinely required for Xylenes (total) by federal law?Yes
Water suppliers reporting tests for Xylenes (total) (2004-2009):30,322 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.6 per year

Violation Summary for Xylenes (total)

Data from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency includes the following violations of federal standards for Xylenes (total) since 2004

Maximum Contaminant Level Exceedance Violations7
Monitoring Violations3,137
Reporting Violations0

Neurotoxicity

Type of concern: Reference:
Known human nervous system toxicant ATSDR, 2007
nervous system - weight of evidence unknown/unassessed/unreview: published lit review or major tox study National Library of Medicine HazMap

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Type of concern: Reference:
Known human respiratory toxicant EPA Hazardous Air Pollutants
One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at very low doses RTECS®- "Sbornik Vysledku Toxixologickeho Vysetreni Latek A Pripravku," Marhold, J 1972
One or more animal studies show broad systemic effects at low doses RTECS®- Gekkan Yakuji 1980
Classified as toxic or harmful European Union - Classification & Labelling
Limited evidence of gastrointestinal or liver toxicity National Library of Medicine HazMap
Limited evidence of kidney toxicity Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 2004
Limited evidence of respiratory toxicity US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center, 1991
Limited evidence of sense organ toxicity US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center, 2000
Limited evidence of cardiovascular or blood toxicity US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center
Limited evidence of gastrointestinal or liver toxicity US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center
One or more animal studies show effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) EPA Categorized List of Inert Pesticide Ingredients
One or more animal studies show classified as toxic effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs
One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- AMA Archives of Industrial Health 1956
One or more animal studies show liver effects at high doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna 1988
One or more animal studies show metabolic effects at high doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna 1988
One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at high doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology 1943
reproductive - weight of evidence unknown/unassessed/unreview: published lit review or major tox study National Library of Medicine HazMap
Classified as not expected to be potentially toxic or harmful Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
Classified as a low human health priority Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Allergies/immunotoxicity

Type of concern: Reference:
Limited evidence of immune system toxicity or allergies nternational Programme of Chemical Safety Environmental Health Criteria 180, 1996

Developmental/reproductive toxicity

Type of concern: Reference:
Limited evidence of reproductive toxicity National Library of Medicine HazMap
Limited evidence of developmental toxicity Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 2004
Limited evidence of reproductive toxicity US EPA, 9204

Occupational hazards

Type of concern: Reference:
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to low doses European Union - Classification & Labelling
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2006
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926 1994
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915 1993
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204 1994
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to high doses RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007

Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Type of concern: Reference:
Classified as irritant European Union - Classification & Labelling
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at low doses RTECS®- AMA Archives of Industrial Health 1956
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at low doses RTECS®- "Sbornik Vysledku Toxixologickeho Vysetreni Latek A Pripravku," Marhold, J 1972
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at moderate doses RTECS®- Toxicology Letters 2005

Endocrine disruption

Type of concern: Reference:
One or more animal studies show endocrine system disruption at high doses RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna 1988

Ecotoxicology

Type of concern: Reference:
Not suspected to be an environmental toxin Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Persistence and bioaccumulation

Type of concern: Reference:
Not suspected to be persistent Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
Not suspected to be bioaccumulative Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Cancer

Type of concern: Reference:
Cancer - not classifiable/not likely to be human carcinogen Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - Carcinogens

Miscellaneous

Type of concern: Reference:
Occupational hazards related to handling European Union - Classification & Labelling



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
European Union - Classification & LabellingO-XYLENE; [1] ; P-XYLENE; [2] ; M-XYLENE; [3] ; XYLENE [4]•Flammable
•Harmful
•Harmful by inhalation and in contact with skin
•Irritant (eyes, skin, or lungs)
•Irritating to skin
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsXYLENE• S
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsXYLENE• S
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsXYLENE• S
Environment Canada Domestic Substance ListBENZENE, DIMETHYL-•This chemical was NOT flagged by CEPA for further attention. The chemical was flagged for as a low human health priority.
EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)XYLENESData are inadequate for an assessment of human carcinogenic potential
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListXYLENE (MIXED)•The chemical has been reported as used in fragrance compounds by IFRA affiliated member companies in 2008.
EPA Hazardous Air PollutantsXYLENES (ISOMERS AND MIXTURE)•Hazardous air pollutant under Clean Air Act
National Library of Medicine HazMapXYLENE ISOMERS•Reproductive Toxin - A chemical that is toxic to the reproductive system, including defects in the progeny and injury to male and female reproductive function: Yes;
•Hepatotoxin: Hepatotoxin, Secondary;
•Neurotoxin: CNS Solvent Syndrome;
•PEL (OSHA) - Permissible exposure limit (OSHA): 100 ppm;
•STEL (ACGIH) - Short-term exposure limits (ACGIH): 150 ppm;
•RD50 - Concentration producing a 50% decrease in respiratory rate in experimental animals following a 10-minute exposure: 1467 ppm;
•LC50 - Lethal concentration in 50% of animals tested: 16000 ppm;
•TLV (ACGIH) - Threshold limit value (ACGIH): 100 ppm;
•BEI - Biological Exposure Indices (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygiene, ACGIH): Methylhippuric acids in urine = 1.5 g/g creatinine; end of shift;;
•Flammability (NFPA) - NFPA flammability code: 0 = will not burn; 1 = must be preheated; 2 = high ambient temp required; 3 = may ignite at ambient temp; 4 = burn readily: 3: may ignite at ambient temperature;
•IDLH (NIOSH) - Immediately Dangerous to Life or Health: 900 ppm;O
Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - CarcinogensXYLENES•IARC Group 3 (no cancer link)
EPA Categorized List of Inert Pesticide IngredientsXYLENE•Pesticide inerts: potentially toxic, testing priority, according to EPA (Environmental Protection Agency)
EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTsDIMETHYLBENZENE•Toxic, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Toxics Release Inventory programs
ATSDR, 2007XYLENEATSDR states xylene is a neurotoxin
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 2004XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Kidney toxicity hazards: suspected
Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry, 2004XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Developmental toxicity hazards: suspected
US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center, 1991XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Respiratory toxicity hazards: suspected
US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center, 2000XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Skin or sense organ toxicity hazards: suspected
US EPA, Air Risk Information Support CenterXYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Cardiovascular or blood toxicity hazards: suspected
US EPA, Air Risk Information Support CenterXYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Gastrointestinal or liver toxicity hazards: suspected
US EPA, 9204XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Reproductive toxicity hazards: suspected
nternational Programme of Chemical Safety Environmental Health Criteria 180, 1996XYLENE (MIXED ISOMERS)•Immunotoxicity hazards: suspected
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2006XYLENE• occupationally related - ACGIH TLV (human TWA)
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007XYLENE• occupationally related - ACGIH TLV (human TWA)
RTECS®- "Sbornik Vysledku Toxixologickeho Vysetreni Latek A Pripravku," Marhold, J 1972XYLENE• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- AMA Archives of Industrial Health 1956XYLENE• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna 1988XYLENE• metabolic - Weight loss or decreased weight gain (rat TDLo)
• endocrine system - Changes in adrenal weight (rat TDLo)
• liver - Changes in liver weight (rat TDLo)
RTECS®- Gekkan Yakuji 1980XYLENE• broad systemic - Broad systemic toxicity ( human LDLo)
RTECS®- Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology 1943XYLENE• sense organ - Primary eye irritant ( human )
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926 1994XYLENE• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Construc) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204 1994XYLENE• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Fed Cont) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994XYLENE• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Gen Indu) (human TWA)
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915 1993XYLENE• occupationally related - OSHA PEL (Shipyard) (human TWA)
RTECS®- Toxicology Letters 2005XYLENE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rat )
RTECS®- Toxicology Letters 2005XYLENE• skin - Primary skin irritant (rat )



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
European Union - Classification & LabellingCPS&Q (Consumer Products Safety & Quality) formely known as ECB (European Chemicals Bureau). 2008. Classification and Labelling: Chemicals: Annex VI of Directive 67/548/EEC through the 31st ATP.
Association of Occupational and Environmental ClinicsAOEC (Association of Occupational and Environmental Clinics). 2009. AEOC exposures codes and asthmagen designation.
Environment Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)EPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 2008. Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS). Evidence for human carcinogenicity based on 1986-2005 guidelines.
IFRA Fragrance Ingredient ListIFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25
EPA Hazardous Air PollutantsEPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 2005. Office of Air. The 112(b)1 Hazardous Air Pollutants List (as modified). Last modified: 12 Dec 2005.
National Library of Medicine HazMapNLM (National Library of Medicine). 2006. HazMap — Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents.
Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - CarcinogensIARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer). 2008. Overall Evaluations of Carcinogenicity to Humans, as evaluated in IARC Monographs Volumes 1-99 (a total of 935 agents, mixtures and exposures).
EPA Categorized List of Inert Pesticide IngredientsEPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1987 & 2005. Office of Pesticide Programs. Inert (other) Pesticide Ingredients in Pesticide Products - Categorized List of Inert (other) Pesticide Ingredients.
EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTsEPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1999. Toxics Release Inventory Program. PBT Chemical Rule.
Open scientific literatureATSDR. Division of Toxicology and Environmental Medicine. Public Health Statement on Xylene. August 2007.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationAgency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. Minimal risk Levels for Hazardous Substances. January 2004. http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/mrls.html, US EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center. Health Effects Notebook for Hazardous Air Pollutants. http://www.epa.gov/ttnatw01/hlthef/hapindex.html
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationAgency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry. Minimal risk Levels for Hazardous Substances. January 2004. http://www.atsdr.cdc.gov/mrls.html, US EPA. Roadmaps to Sources of Information on Chemicals Listed in the Emergency Planning Community and Community Right-to-Know Act (Also Known as SARA Title 3), Section 313 Toxic Release Inventory (for Microcomputers). (Report Number EPADFDK92040). 1991. Data file distributed in 2 diskettes by Office of Pollution, Prevention, and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC. NOTE: Datasource no longer being maintained by EPA; not currently available online., Jankovic, J. A Screening Method for Occupational Reproductive Health Risk. American Industrial Hygiene Association Journal. 57: 641-649. 1996.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationUS EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center. Health Effects Notebook for Hazardous Air Pollutants. http://www.epa.gov/ttnatw01/hlthef/hapindex.html, Lu, F.C. Basic Toxicology. 2nd Edition. 1991., California EPA, Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment. Acute Reference Exposure Levels (RELs), Averaging Times, and Toxicologic Endpoints. Includes all Acute Reference Exposure Levels (ARELs) developed by OEHHA through May 2000http://www.oehha.org/air/acute_rels/allAcRELs.html, California EPA, Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment. Air Toxics Hot Spots Program Risk Assessment Guidelines, Part III: Technical Support Document 'Determination of Noncancer Chronic Reference Exposure Levels'. Includes all Chronic Reference Exposure Levels (CRELs) adopted by OEHHA as of August 2003 (http://www.oehha.ca.gov/air/chronic_rels/AllChrels.html, plus draft CRELS proposed through March 2004 (http://www.oehha.ca.gov/air/chronic_rels/index.html., National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health's Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances. See Environmental Defense's Suspect Hazard Identification documentation.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationUS EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center. Health Effects Notebook for Hazardous Air Pollutants. http://www.epa.gov/ttnatw01/hlthef/hapindex.html, California EPA, Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment. Acute Reference Exposure Levels (RELs), Averaging Times, and Toxicologic Endpoints. Includes all Acute Reference Exposure Levels (ARELs) developed by OEHHA through May 2000http://www.oehha.org/air/acute_rels/allAcRELs.html, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health's Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances. See Environmental Defense's Suspect Hazard Identification documentation.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationUS EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center. Health Effects Notebook for Hazardous Air Pollutants. http://www.epa.gov/ttnatw01/hlthef/hapindex.html, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health's Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances. See Environmental Defense's Suspect Hazard Identification documentation.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationUS EPA, Air Risk Information Support Center. Health Effects Notebook for Hazardous Air Pollutants. http://www.epa.gov/ttnatw01/hlthef/hapindex.html, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health's Registry of Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances. See Environmental Defense's Suspect Hazard Identification documentation.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationUS EPA. Roadmaps to Sources of Information on Chemicals Listed in the Emergency Planning Community and Community Right-to-Know Act (Also Known as SARA Title 3), Section 313 Toxic Release Inventory (for Microcomputers). (Report Number EPADFDK92040). 1991. Data file distributed in 2 diskettes by Office of Pollution, Prevention, and Toxics, Environmental Protection Agency, Washington, DC. NOTE: Datasource no longer being maintained by EPA; not currently available online., Frazier , L. and M. L. Hage (eds.). Reproductive Hazards of the Workplace, Wiley Europe, 1998. Table 10 (Partial List of Reproductive Toxicants) available at http://www.pharmacy.ohio-state.edu/homepage/safety/chemhygiene_table_repro.pdf., A Relational Database of Hazardous Chemicals and Occupational Diseases. Browse Haz-Map by Adverse Effects http://hazmap.nlm.nih.gov/hazmapadv.html
Scorecard.org Toxicity Informationnternational Programme of Chemical Safety Environmental Health Criteria 180. Principles and Methods for Assessing Direct Immunotoxicity Associated with Exposure to Chemicals. World Health Organization. Geneva, 1996. (Table 1: Examples of compounds that are immunotoxic for humans or rodents).
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2006RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2006
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007
RTECS®- "Sbornik Vysledku Toxixologickeho Vysetreni Latek A Pripravku," Marhold, J 1972RTECS®- "Sbornik Vysledku Toxixologickeho Vysetreni Latek A Pripravku," Marhold, J.V., Institut Pro Vychovu Vedoucicn Pracovniku Chemickeho Prumyclu Praha, Czechoslovakia, 1972 -,24,1972
RTECS®- AMA Archives of Industrial Health 1956RTECS®- AMA Archives of Industrial Health. (Chicago, IL) V.11-21, 1955-60. For publisher information, see AEHLAU. 14,387,1956
RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna 1988RTECS®- Bromatologia i Chemia Toksykologiczna. (Ars Polona, POB 1001, 00-068 Warsaw 1, Poland) V.4- -1971 21,187,1988
RTECS®- Gekkan Yakuji 1980RTECS®- Gekkan Yakuji. Pharmaceuticals Monthly. (Yakugyo Jihosha, Inaoka Bldg., 2-36 Jinbo-cho, Kanda, Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 101, Japan) V.1- 1959- 22,883,1980
RTECS®- Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology 1943RTECS®- Journal of Industrial Hygiene and Toxicology. (Cambridge, MA) V.18-31, 1936-49. For publisher information, see AEHLAU. 25,282,1943
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Construc): 29,1926.55,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Fed Cont): 41,50-204.50,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910 1994RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Gen Indu): 29,1910.1000,1994
RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915 1993RTECS®- OSHA PEL (Shipyard): 29,1915.1000,1993
RTECS®- Toxicology Letters 2005RTECS®- Toxicology Letters. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 1977- 159,261,2005
RTECS®- Toxicology Letters 2005RTECS®- Toxicology Letters. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 159,261,2005

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.