The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Radium-226


Status: Regulated - EPA has established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Radium-226 is a radioactive element usually found around uranium deposits. [read more]

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
36
36
24
Water utilities
7,935
7,935
313
People Served
91,727,137
91,727,137
1,519,507

Health Concerns for Radium-226:


Radium-226 Exposure by State

Water utilities in 36 states have reported detecting Radium-226 in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Radium-226 contaminationWater suppliers reporting Radium-226 above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
California44132,437,68844132,437,688
Florida54914,675,98654914,675,986
Illinois8948,033,4658948,033,465
New Jersey4446,976,9464446,976,946
Texas9784,843,8129784,843,812
Massachusetts1383,203,5321383,203,532
New York9442,731,7959442,731,795
Maryland1272,375,7111272,375,711
Nevada491,887,763491,887,763
Arizona251,867,425251,867,425
North Carolina2001,445,6112001,445,611
Arkansas2691,432,9242691,432,924
Missouri6381,324,3536381,324,353
Pennsylvania1491,119,9061491,119,906
Alabama141,026,189141,026,189
Virginia981,019,267981,019,267
Wisconsin211827,739211827,739
Nebraska97776,00897776,008
New Mexico244661,195244661,195
New Hampshire464565,147464565,147
Iowa331556,817331556,817
Idaho67475,27967475,279
Utah31331,95831331,958
Connecticut185309,877185309,877
South Carolina40216,51840216,518
Wyoming66135,85566135,855
South Dakota36109,99736109,997
Kentucky478,591478,591
Indiana2673,9432673,943
Ohio5365,6865365,686
Rhode Island862,723862,723
Colorado129,500129,500
Vermont4421,6734421,673
Montana4112,6874112,687
Maine287,571287,571
Delaware16,00016,000
Total7,93591,727,1377,93591,727,137

The Most Polluted Communities

7,935 water utilities reported detecting Radium-226 in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Radium-226 level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Millersview Doole Wsc
Millersview, TX
3,9583 of 313.5 pCi/L
(12.8 to 14.7 pCi/L)
2City of Paint Rock
Paint Rock, TX
3201 of 113.1 pCi/L
(13.1 pCi/L)
3Guthries Sunshine Pk
Thonotosassa, FL
451 of 112 pCi/L
(12 pCi/L)
4Carbon Hill
Coal City, IL
3921 of 111.9 pCi/L
(11.9 pCi/L)
5White Tail Ridge Lakes Estates
Livingston, TX
24313 of 1311.39 pCi/L
(8.5 to 13.1 pCi/L)
6Biggsville
Biggsville, IL
35014 of 1411.2 pCi/L
(1.48 to 14.9 pCi/L)
7Tempe Wsc
Livingston, TX
1,5404 of 411.19 pCi/L
(4.35 to 14.7 pCi/L)
8Autumn Hills Mhp
St Peters, MO
50018 of 1811.18 pCi/L
(9.1 to 13.3 pCi/L)
9Bigfoot Wsc
Bigfoot, TX
3546 of 610.9 pCi/L
(1.2 to 14.8 pCi/L)
10Mary Francis Subdivision
El Campo, TX
1,50610 of 1010.74 pCi/L
(6.6 to 14.4 pCi/L)

Health Based Limits for Radium-226

StandardDescriptionLevel
Maximum Contaminant Limit Goal (MCLG)A non-enforceable health goal that is set at a level at which no known or anticipated adverse effect on the health of persons occurs and which allows an adequate margin of safety. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0 pCi/L
California Public Health GoalsDefined by the State of California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment (OEHHA) as the level of contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. For acutely toxic substances, levels are set at which scientific evidence indicates that no known or anticipated adverse effects on health will occur, plus an adequate margin-of safety. PHGs for carcinogens or other substances which can cause chronic disease shall be based solely on health effects without regard to cost impacts and shall be set at levels which OEHHA has determined do not pose any significant risk to health.0.05 pCi/L
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.5 pCi/L
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.5 pCi/L

Testing Summary for Radium-226

Are tests routinely required for Radium-226 by federal law?Yes
Water suppliers reporting tests for Radium-226 (2004-2009):11,778 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.6 per year

Violation Summary for Radium-226

Data from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency includes the following violations of federal standards for Radium-226 since 2004

Maximum Contaminant Level Exceedance Violations6
Monitoring Violations1,613
Reporting Violations0

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Type of concern: Reference:
Limited evidence of cardiovascular or blood toxicity National Library of Medicine HazMap



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
National Library of Medicine HazMapRADIUM•Anemia: Anemia, Aplastic;
•IARC Carcinogen - International Agency for Research on Cancer; classifies chemicals as established (1), probable (2a), or possible (2b) human carcinogens: Known Carcinogen;



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
National Library of Medicine HazMapNLM (National Library of Medicine). 2006. HazMap — Occupational Exposure to Hazardous Agents.

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.