The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene


Status: Unregulated - EPA has not established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Indeno(1,2,3-cd)pyrene is a polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) released from incomplete combustion of coal, wood, gasoline and incineration of municipal waste; it is a constituent of gasoline and motor oil and a pollutant from road runoff.

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
5
5
-
Water utilities
10
10
-
People Served
653,849
653,849
-

Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene Exposure by State

Water utilities in 5 states have reported detecting Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene contaminationWater suppliers reporting Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
New Jersey1217,2301217,230
Delaware2215,8202215,820
Rhode Island5137,3875137,387
Arkansas168,780168,780
Illinois114,632114,632
Total10653,84910653,849

The Most Polluted Communities

10 water utilities reported detecting Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1NJ American Water Company
Shorthills, NJ
217,2301 of 10.33 ppb
(0.33 ppb)
2Hot Springs Waterworks
Hot Springs, AR
68,7801 of 50.02 ppb
(0 to 0.1 ppb)
3Lindenhurst
Lindenhurst, IL
14,6321 of 80.02 ppb
(0 to 0.14 ppb)
4City of Newport
Newport, RI
43,8098 of 230.02 ppb
(0 to 0.08 ppb)
5Jamestown Water Department
Jamestown, RI
3,1781 of 60.01 ppb
(0 to 0.07 ppb)
6Town of Cumberland
Cumberland, RI
21,9001 of 19< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.1 ppb)
7Artesian Water Company
Newark, DE
201,0001 of 73< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.33 ppb)
8Long Neck Water Company
Long Neck, DE
14,8201 of 6< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.03 ppb)
9Bristol County Water Authority
Warren, RI
51,0001 of 11< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.03 ppb)
10United Water Rhode Island
Wakefield, RI
17,5001 of 21< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.03 ppb)

Health Based Limits for Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene

StandardDescriptionLevel
EPA Human Health Water Quality CriteriaWater quality criteria set by the US EPA provide guidance for states and tribes authorized to establish water quality standards under the Clean Water Act (CWA) to protect human health. These are non-enforceable standards based upon exposure by both drinking water and the contribution of water contamination to other consumed foods. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.<0.01 ppb

Testing Summary for Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene

Are tests routinely required for Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene by federal law?No
Water suppliers reporting tests for Indeno[1,2,3-cd]pyrene (2004-2009):2,604 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.4 per year