The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Hexachlorobutadiene


Status: Unregulated - EPA has not established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Hexachlorobutadiene is an intermediate in manufacture of rubber compounds and fluorinated lubricants; it is used in numerous industrial applications as a solvent and a heat transfer liquid.

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
7
6
-
Water utilities
15
11
-
People Served
307,115
100,414
-

Health Concerns for Hexachlorobutadiene:


Hexachlorobutadiene Exposure by State

Water utilities in 7 states have reported detecting Hexachlorobutadiene in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Hexachlorobutadiene contaminationWater suppliers reporting Hexachlorobutadiene above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
California192,115192,115
Wisconsin3206,49312,892
Virginia52,88052,880
New York32,70521,905
Utah13501350
North Carolina12721272
Delaware12,30000
Total15307,11511100,414

The Most Polluted Communities

15 water utilities reported detecting Hexachlorobutadiene in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Hexachlorobutadiene level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Oconto Falls Waterworks
Oconto Falls, WI
2,8921 of 12.7 ppb
(2.7 ppb)
2Bedford Hills/Taconic Corr. Facilities
Bedford Hills, NY
1,1001 of 10.5 ppb
(0.5 ppb)
3Mendota Mental Health Inst
Madison, WI
2,7871 of 10.31 ppb
(0.31 ppb)
4Glen Canyon Bullfrog
Page, UT
3501 of 40.3 ppb
(0 to 1.2 ppb)
5Monroe Bay Trailer Park
Colonial Beach, VA
851 of 20.25 ppb
(0 to 0.5 ppb)
6Spring Meadows-Meadow Gate
Warwick, VA
2,2541 of 40.18 ppb
(0 to 0.7 ppb)
7Wild Oaks Water Company
Rockport, NY
8051 of 30.17 ppb
(0 to 0.5 ppb)
8Knoll Woods/Ivy Acres
Moneta, VA
2501 of 70.14 ppb
(0 to 1 ppb)
9Mcwa, Genesee West
Rochester, NY
8002 of 30.14 ppb
(0 to 0.28 ppb)
10Kings Village - Jcsa
Williamsburg, VA
1211 of 80.13 ppb
(0 to 1 ppb)

Health Based Limits for Hexachlorobutadiene

StandardDescriptionLevel
EPA Human Health Water Quality CriteriaWater quality criteria set by the US EPA provide guidance for states and tribes authorized to establish water quality standards under the Clean Water Act (CWA) to protect human health. These are non-enforceable standards based upon exposure by both drinking water and the contribution of water contamination to other consumed foods. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0.44 ppb
One in one million (10-6) Cancer RiskThe concentration of a chemical in drinking water corresponding to an excess estimated lifetime cancer risk of 1 in 1,000,000. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0.9 ppb
Health-Based Screening LevelA benchmark concentration of contaminants in water that may be of potential concern for human health, if exceeded. For noncarcinogens, the HBSL represents the contaminant concentration in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse effects over a lifetime of exposure. For carcinogens, the HBSL range represents the contaminant concentration in drinking water that corresponds to an excess estimated lifetime cancer risk of 1 chance in 1 million to 1 chance in 10 thousand. Source: U.S. Geological Survey.0.9 ppb-90 ppb
Drinking Water Equivalent LevelA lifetime exposure concentration protective of adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects, that assumes all of the exposure to a contaminant is from drinking water. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.10 ppb
One in ten thousand (10-4) Cancer RiskThe concentration of a chemical in drinking water corresponding to an excess estimated lifetime cancer risk of 1 in 10,000. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.90 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 1-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects for up to one day of exposure. The One-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.300 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 10-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic effects for up to ten days of exposure. The Ten-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.300 ppb

Testing Summary for Hexachlorobutadiene

Are tests routinely required for Hexachlorobutadiene by federal law?No
Water suppliers reporting tests for Hexachlorobutadiene (2004-2009):20,670 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.6 per year

Cancer

Type of concern: Reference:
Limited evidence of carcinogenicity Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - Carcinogens
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Cancer Letters (Shannon, Ireland) 1984
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1987
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology 1981
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Cytology and Genetics (English Translation) 1988
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1986
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 1978

Occupational hazards

Type of concern: Reference:
Allowed workplace exposures restricted to very low doses RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007

Persistence and bioaccumulation

Type of concern: Reference:
Persistent or bioaccumulative and moderate to high toxicity concern in humans Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)

Type of concern: Reference:
Classified as expected to be toxic or harmful Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- European Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Hygiene 1976
One or more animal studies show sense organ effects at moderate doses (low dose studies may be unavailable for this ingredient) RTECS®- "Prehled Prumyslove Toxikologie; Organicke Latky," Marhold, J 1986
Classified as a low human health priority Environment Canada Domestic Substance List

Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)

Type of concern: Reference:
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at low doses RTECS®- European Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Hygiene 1976
One or more animal studies show skin irritation at moderate doses RTECS®- "Prehled Prumyslove Toxikologie; Organicke Latky," Marhold, J 1986

Ecotoxicology

Type of concern: Reference:
Suspected to be an environmental toxin and be persistent or bioaccumulative Environment Canada Domestic Substance List
Suspected to be an environmental toxin Environment Canada Domestic Substance List



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - CarcinogensHEXACHLOROBUTADIENE (HCBD)•Confirmed animal carcinogen with unknown relevance to humans (ACGIH classification A3)
Environment Canada Domestic Substance List1,3-BUTADIENE, 1,1,2,3,4,4-HEXACHLORO-•This chemical was flagged for further attention by CEPA due to suspected bioaccumulation and aquatic toxicity. The chemical was also flagged as a low human health priority.
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,20071,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• occupationally related - ACGIH TLV (human TWA)
RTECS®- "Prehled Prumyslove Toxikologie; Organicke Latky," Marhold, J 19861,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- Cancer Letters (Shannon, Ireland) 19841,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Morphological Transform (hamster emb)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Unscheduled DNA Synthesis (hamster emb)
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 19861,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
RTECS®- Cytology and Genetics (English Translation) 19881,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Cytogenetic Analysis ( human lym)
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 19871,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Sister Chromatid Exchange (hamster ovr)
RTECS®- European Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Hygiene 19761,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• sense organ - Primary eye irritant (rabbit )
• skin - Primary skin irritant (rabbit )
RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 19781,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
RTECS®- Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology 19811,3-BUTADIENE, HEXACHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Unscheduled DNA Synthesis (rat orl)



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - CarcinogensACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists) 2008. ACGIH cancer classification system. www.acgih.org.
Environment Canada Domestic Substance ListEC (Environment Canada). 2008. Domestic Substances List Categorization. Canadian Environmental Protection Act (CEPA) Environmental Registry.
RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007RTECS®- TLV/BEI,2007
RTECS®- "Prehled Prumyslove Toxikologie; Organicke Latky," Marhold, J 1986RTECS®- "Prehled Prumyslove Toxikologie; Organicke Latky," Marhold, J., Prague, Czechoslovakia, Avicenum, 1986 -,116,1986
RTECS®- Cancer Letters (Shannon, Ireland) 1984RTECS®- Cancer Letters (Shannon, Ireland). (Elsevier Scientific Pub. Ireland Ltd., POB 85, Limerick, Ireland) V.1- 23,297,1984
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1986RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London). (Oxford Univ. Press, Pinkhill House, Southfield Road, Eynsham, Oxford OX8 1JJ, UK) V.1- 7,431,1986
RTECS®- Cytology and Genetics (English Translation) 1988RTECS®- Cytology and Genetics (English Translation). Translation of TGANAK. (Allerton Press Inc., 150 Fifth Ave., New York, NY 10011) V.8- 22(4),46,1988
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1987RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis. (Alan R. Liss, Inc., 41 E. 11th St., New York, NY 10003) V.10- 10(Suppl 10),1,1987
RTECS®- European Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Hygiene 1976RTECS®- European Journal of Toxicology and Environmental Hygiene. (Paris, France) V.7-9, 1974-76. For publisher information, see TOERD9. 9,171,1976
RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 1978RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA. United States). (Washington, DC) ?-1979(?). For publisher information, see HPFSDS. FDA-78-1046,1978
RTECS®- Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology 1981RTECS®- Toxicology and Applied Pharmacology. (Academic Press, Inc., 1 E. First St., Duluth, MN 55802) V.1- 60,287,1981

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.