The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Bromodichloromethane


Status: Regulated - EPA has established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Bromodichloromethane is a disinfection byproduct from the trihalomethane (THM) family, and is formed when chlorine, chloramines or other disinfectants react with organic and inorganic matter in water. [read more]

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
41
41
9
Water utilities
16,971
16,971
77
People Served
187,849,250
187,849,250
522,664

Health Concerns for Bromodichloromethane:


Bromodichloromethane Exposure by State

Water utilities in 41 states have reported detecting Bromodichloromethane in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Bromodichloromethane contaminationWater suppliers reporting Bromodichloromethane above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
California64241,004,98464241,004,984
Texas2,81418,672,8072,81418,672,807
New York1,61515,578,7071,61515,578,707
Illinois1,19512,229,0201,19512,229,020
Florida76511,673,22576511,673,225
Ohio8529,674,3028529,674,302
New Jersey4358,450,2374358,450,237
North Carolina1,1357,012,7091,1357,012,709
Virginia6206,236,2046206,236,204
Massachusetts1925,955,6251925,955,625
Maryland3145,097,4163145,097,416
Michigan4264,775,3224264,775,322
Washington6514,272,8716514,272,871
Minnesota5923,880,8155923,880,815
Missouri6523,771,4006523,771,400
Wisconsin5603,517,0565603,517,056
Utah1803,374,0041803,374,004
Alabama1323,189,9851323,189,985
Indiana2233,181,0272233,181,027
Arizona1442,958,6321442,958,632
Arkansas5992,811,8675992,811,867
Iowa6562,279,6286562,279,628
New Mexico2301,272,6402301,272,640
Nebraska1191,052,9501191,052,950
Delaware122858,737122858,737
Rhode Island24768,85224768,852
New Hampshire206569,228206569,228
Montana171541,827171541,827
Alaska168501,270168501,270
Oklahoma1471,0001471,000
Maine135438,660135438,660
Idaho29382,51629382,516
Nevada23299,46123299,461
Vermont199272,998199272,998
Oregon14242,28014242,280
Hawaii31216,60831216,608
North Dakota95173,52495173,524
South Carolina6115,3316115,331
Connecticut142,000142,000
Colorado129,500129,500
Wyoming22,02522,025
Total16,971187,849,25016,971187,849,250

The Most Polluted Communities

16,971 water utilities reported detecting Bromodichloromethane in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Bromodichloromethane level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Lakeshore Sites Water Co
Haskell, TX
1488 of 899.7 ppb
(62.7 to 145.6 ppb)
2Lakewood Water System
Lufkin, TX
1104 of 481.78 ppb
(62.4 to 104 ppb)
3Magnolia Village
Edgewater, FL
3942 of 277 ppb
(73 to 81 ppb)
4Martin Correctional Institution
Indiantown, FL
1,3001 of 275 ppb
(0 to 150 ppb)
5Arrowhead Lake Lots Water System
Wichita Falls, TX
1,91716 of 1674.59 ppb
(6.5 to 113 ppb)
6Wooten's Mhp
Georgetown, FL
871 of 172 ppb
(72 ppb)
7Rolling Hills Subdivision
Shelbyville, TX
421 of 171.3 ppb
(71.3 ppb)
8Ridgecrest
Dallas, TX
1,43415 of 1567.52 ppb
(36.2 to 117.2 ppb)
9Chefornak Water System
Chefornak, AK
4082 of 267.38 ppb
(2.76 to 132 ppb)
10Preston Shores Water System
Wichita Falls, TX
2,01015 of 1565.14 ppb
(41.27 to 102.8 ppb)

Health Based Limits for Bromodichloromethane

StandardDescriptionLevel
Maximum Contaminant Limit Goal (MCLG)A non-enforceable health goal that is set at a level at which no known or anticipated adverse effect on the health of persons occurs and which allows an adequate margin of safety. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0 ppb
EPA Human Health Water Quality CriteriaWater quality criteria set by the US EPA provide guidance for states and tribes authorized to establish water quality standards under the Clean Water Act (CWA) to protect human health. These are non-enforceable standards based upon exposure by both drinking water and the contribution of water contamination to other consumed foods. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0.55 ppb
EPA Human Health Water Quality CriteriaWater quality criteria set by the US EPA provide guidance for states and tribes authorized to establish water quality standards under the Clean Water Act (CWA) to protect human health. These are non-enforceable standards based upon exposure by both drinking water and the contribution of water contamination to other consumed foods. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.0.55 ppb
One in one million (10-6) Cancer RiskThe concentration of a chemical in drinking water corresponding to an excess estimated lifetime cancer risk of 1 in 1,000,000. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.1 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 10-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic effects for up to ten days of exposure. The Ten-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.60 ppb
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.80 ppb
One in ten thousand (10-4) Cancer RiskThe concentration of a chemical in drinking water corresponding to an excess estimated lifetime cancer risk of 1 in 10,000. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.100 ppb
Drinking Water Equivalent LevelA lifetime exposure concentration protective of adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects, that assumes all of the exposure to a contaminant is from drinking water. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.100 ppb
Children's health-based limit for 1-day exposureConcentration of a chemical in drinking water that is not expected to cause any adverse, noncarcinogenic health effects for up to one day of exposure. The One-Day health-based limit (or Health Advisory, HA) is typically set to protect a 10-kg child consuming 1 liter of water per day. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.1000 ppb

Testing Summary for Bromodichloromethane

Are tests routinely required for Bromodichloromethane by federal law?Yes
Water suppliers reporting tests for Bromodichloromethane (2004-2009):32,133 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.9 per year

Violation Summary for Bromodichloromethane

Data from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency includes the following violations of federal standards for Bromodichloromethane since 2004

Maximum Contaminant Level Exceedance Violations0
Monitoring Violations156
Reporting Violations0

Cancer

Type of concern: Reference:
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Environmental Research 1983
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 1990
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 1993
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1988
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicological and Environmental Chemistry 1987
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2003
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicology 2004
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 1978
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicological and Environmental Chemistry 1987



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1988METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (mouse lym)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Mammalian Somatic Cells (mouse lym)
RTECS®- Environmental Research 1983METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Sister Chromatid Exchange (mouse orl)
RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 1978METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1990METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Cytogenetic Analysis (rat ipr)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1993METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Sister Chromatid Exchange (rat leu)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Micronucleus test (mouse ihl)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2003METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Damage ( human lng)
RTECS®- Toxicological and Environmental Chemistry 1987METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Cytogenetic Analysis (hamster lng)
RTECS®- Toxicology 2004METHANE, BROMODICHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Damage (rat kdy)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Micronucleus test (rat kdy)



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1988RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis. (Alan R. Liss, Inc., 41 E. 11th St., New York, NY 10003) V.10- 11,91,1988
RTECS®- Environmental Research 1983RTECS®- Environmental Research. (Academic Press, Inc., 1 E. First St., Duluth, MN 55802) V.1- 1967- 32,72,1983
RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA 1978RTECS®- HEW Publication (FDA. United States). (Washington, DC) ?-1979(?). For publisher information, see HPFSDS. FDA-78-1046,1978
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1990RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 242,111,1990
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1993RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 300,241,1993
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 520,171,2002
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2003RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 538,41,2003
RTECS®- Toxicological and Environmental Chemistry 1987RTECS®- Toxicological and Environmental Chemistry. (Gordon & Breach Science Pub. Inc., 1 Park Ave., New York, NY 10016) V.3(3/4)- 13,205,1987
RTECS®- Toxicology 2004RTECS®- Toxicology. (Elsevier Scientific Pub. Ireland, Ltd., POB 85, Limerick, Ireland) V.1- 204,187,2004

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.