The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Bromochloroacetic acid


Status: Unregulated - EPA has not established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Bromochloroacetic acid is a disinfection byproduct, and is formed when chlorine, chloramines or other disinfectants react with organic and inorganic matter in water. [read more]

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
19
-
-
Water utilities
3,997
-
-
People Served
40,241,281
-
-

Health Concerns for Bromochloroacetic acid:


Bromochloroacetic acid Exposure by State

Water utilities in 19 states have reported detecting Bromochloroacetic acid in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Bromochloroacetic acid contamination
SystemsPopulation
Texas1,92517,379,842
Michigan2884,170,073
Maryland1023,927,035
Minnesota2512,712,576
Washington1882,400,658
Arkansas3652,278,896
Missouri4142,233,808
New York231,061,443
Nebraska811,013,451
New Mexico114885,261
Florida14618,292
Delaware51387,296
Montana130375,085
California7360,534
Nevada3254,354
Alaska3491,404
South Carolina378,439
Virginia111,594
Vermont31,240
Total3,99740,241,281

The Most Polluted Communities

3,997 water utilities reported detecting Bromochloroacetic acid in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Bromochloroacetic acid level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Shelly
Shelly, MN
2851 of 186 ppb
(86 ppb)
2Evergreen Mobile Home Park
Corpus Christi, TX
661 of 159.6 ppb
(59.6 ppb)
3Llano Grande Lake Park
Mercedes, TX
1,3003 of 445.46 ppb
(0 to 168.95 ppb)
4Westbrook
Westbrook, MN
7251 of 137 ppb
(37 ppb)
5Lakeshore Sites Water Co
Haskell, TX
1488 of 834.69 ppb
(15.7 to 49.4 ppb)
6Hector
Hector, MN
1,1702 of 234.5 ppb
(28 to 41 ppb)
7City of Edcouch
Edcouch, TX
2,87414 of 1531.03 ppb
(0 to 52.5 ppb)
8Rowena Wsc
Rowena, TX
59414 of 1529.07 ppb
(0 to 76 ppb)
9Sarita Sewer Service & Water Supply
Corpus Christi, TX
2501 of 129 ppb
(29 ppb)
10Thunderbird Bay Subdivision
Dallas, TX
80015 of 1528.06 ppb
(13.1 to 45.9 ppb)

Testing Summary for Bromochloroacetic acid

Are tests routinely required for Bromochloroacetic acid by federal law?No
Water suppliers reporting tests for Bromochloroacetic acid (2004-2009):9,313 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.6 per year

Cancer

Type of concern: Reference:
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Reproductive Toxicology 2006



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
RTECS®- Reproductive Toxicology 2006ACETIC ACID, BROMOCHLORO-• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: other mutation test systems (mouse emb)



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
RTECS®- Reproductive Toxicology 2006RTECS®- Reproductive Toxicology. (Pergamon Press Inc., Maxwell House, Fairview Park, Elmsford, NY 10523) V.1- 22,443,2006

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.