The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Benzo[b]fluoranthene


Status: Unregulated - EPA has not established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Benzo[b]fluoranthene is a polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbon (PAH) released from combustion of organic matter including fossil fuel and wood.

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
7
7
-
Water utilities
11
11
-
People Served
582,890
582,890
-

Health Concerns for Benzo[b]fluoranthene:


Benzo[b]fluoranthene Exposure by State

Water utilities in 7 states have reported detecting Benzo[b]fluoranthene in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Benzo[b]fluoranthene contaminationWater suppliers reporting Benzo[b]fluoranthene above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
New Jersey1217,2301217,230
Delaware1201,0001201,000
Rhode Island4119,8874119,887
Texas219,413219,413
Illinois114,632114,632
Arkansas17,95617,956
California12,77212,772
Total11582,89011582,890

The Most Polluted Communities

11 water utilities reported detecting Benzo[b]fluoranthene in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Benzo[b]fluoranthene level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1NJ American Water Company
Shorthills, NJ
217,2301 of 10.25 ppb
(0.25 ppb)
2Lost Hills Utility District
Lost Hills, CA
2,7721 of 20.16 ppb
(0 to 0.31 ppb)
3City of Wichita Falls
Wichita Falls, TX
18,8881 of 50.06 ppb
(0 to 0.28 ppb)
4West Houston Mobile Home Comm
Houston, TX
5251 of 10.05 ppb
(0.05 ppb)
5Lindenhurst
Lindenhurst, IL
14,6321 of 80.02 ppb
(0 to 0.14 ppb)
6City of Newport
Newport, RI
43,8094 of 130.02 ppb
(0 to 0.09 ppb)
7Jamestown Water Department
Jamestown, RI
3,1781 of 40.01 ppb
(0 to 0.06 ppb)
8Town of Cumberland
Cumberland, RI
21,9001 of 100.01 ppb
(0 to 0.13 ppb)
9Artesian Water Company
Newark, DE
201,0001 of 600.01 ppb
(0 to 0.63 ppb)
10Yorktown Water Association
Yorktown, AR
7,9561 of 18< 0.01 ppb
(0 to 0.14 ppb)

Health Based Limits for Benzo[b]fluoranthene

StandardDescriptionLevel
EPA Human Health Water Quality CriteriaWater quality criteria set by the US EPA provide guidance for states and tribes authorized to establish water quality standards under the Clean Water Act (CWA) to protect human health. These are non-enforceable standards based upon exposure by both drinking water and the contribution of water contamination to other consumed foods. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.<0.01 ppb

Testing Summary for Benzo[b]fluoranthene

Are tests routinely required for Benzo[b]fluoranthene by federal law?No
Water suppliers reporting tests for Benzo[b]fluoranthene (2004-2009):2,534 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.4 per year

Cancer

Type of concern: Reference:
Possible human carcinogen California EPA Proposition 65
Cancer - strong evidence Proposition 65 List of Carcinogens
Possible human carcinogen EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)
Possible human carcinogen European Union - Classification & Labelling
Possible human carcinogen Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - Carcinogens
Limited evidence of carcinogenicity Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - Carcinogens
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- JAT, Journal of Applied Toxicology 1995
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 1996
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1991
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1992
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 1998
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicology 1980
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Toxicology 2004
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2007
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 1979
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004
One or more in vitro tests on mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutagenesis 2007
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1985
One or more in vitro tests non-mammalian cells show positive mutation results RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002

Persistence and bioaccumulation

Type of concern: Reference:
Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife and humans EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTs
Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife Canada PBTs - Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET)
Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife Great Lakes BTS (Binational Toxics Strategy) PBTs
Persistent, bioaccumulative in wildlife EPA PBTs - Waste Minimization Program (RCRA)

Ecotoxicology

Type of concern: Reference:
Wildlife and environmental toxicity European Union - Water Framework Directive
Wildlife and environmental toxicity European Union - Classification & Labelling
Wildlife and environmental toxicity EPA Clean Water Act - Priority Pollutants



Government, industry, academic studies and classifications

government/industry list/academic study appears on list as classification(s)
European Union - Classification & LabellingBENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•May cause cancer
•May cause cancer
•Dangerous for the environment
•Very toxic to aquatic organisms
Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - CarcinogensBENZO[B]FLUORANTHENE•Suspected human carcinogen (ACGIH classification A2)
EPA Clean Water Act - Priority PollutantsBENZO(B)FLUORANTHENE•Priority water pollutant under the Clean Water Act
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsBENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•Prohibited in EU cosmetics: must not form part of the composition of cosmetic products
European Union - Water Framework Directive(BENZO(B)FLUOROANTHENE),•Priority substance in EU water policy
Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - CarcinogensBENZO[B]FLUORANTHENE•IARC Group 2B: possible human carcinogen (International Agency for Research on Carcinogens)
Aarhus Protocol on Persistent Organic PollutantsBENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENEObligates Parties to reduce emissions under Aahrus Protocol for Persistent Organic Pollutants
Canada PBTs - Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET)BENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•Persistent, bioaccumulative toxicant under Canada's Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics program - targeted for elimination or reduction
Great Lakes BTS (Binational Toxics Strategy) PBTsBENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•Persistent, bioaccumulative toxicant - Great Lakes Binational Strategy, Tier 2 concern (moderate), targeting for monitoring/testing
EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTsBENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•Persistent, bioaccumulative toxicant - targeted for waste reporting under U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Toxics Release Inventory programs
EPA PBTs - Waste Minimization Program (RCRA)BENZ(E)ACEPHENANTHRYLENE•Persistent, bioaccumulative toxicant - Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, priority chemical for voluntary waste/emission reductions
EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)BENZO[B]FLUORANTHENE•Group B2: Probable human carcinogen - sufficient data in animals (EPA classification)
California EPA Proposition 65BENZO[B]FLUORANTHENE•Carcinogen: California Proposition 65
Proposition 65 List of CarcinogensBENZO(B)FLUORANTHENE•Cancer hazards: recognized
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1992BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Adduct (rat ipr)
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1985BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1991BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Micronucleus test (rat ipr)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Sister Chromatid Exchange (rat ipr)
RTECS®- JAT, Journal of Applied Toxicology 1995BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Adduct (mouse orl)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Micronucleus test (mouse orl)
• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Unscheduled DNA Synthesis (mouse orl)
RTECS®- Mutagenesis 2007BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Adduct (rat lvr)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1996BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Mammalian Somatic Cells ( human lym)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1998BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Adduct (hamster lng)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Damage (Escherichia coli )
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: DNA Damage ( human fbr)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Mutation in Micro-organism (Salmonella typhimurium )
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2007BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: other mutation test systems (rat lvr)
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1979BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Sister Chromatid Exchange (hamster ipr)
RTECS®- Toxicology 1980BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Morphological Transform (hamster lng)
RTECS®- Toxicology 2004BENZ[E]ACEPHENANTHRYLENE• mutagenic - Positive mutation assay: Micronucleus test ( human lvr)



references

government/industry list/academic study reference
European Union - Classification & LabellingCPS&Q (Consumer Products Safety & Quality) formely known as ECB (European Chemicals Bureau). 2008. Classification and Labelling: Chemicals: Annex VI of Directive 67/548/EEC through the 31st ATP.
Amer Conf of Gov't Industrial Hygienists - CarcinogensACGIH (American Conference of Governmental Industrial Hygienists) 2008. ACGIH cancer classification system. www.acgih.org.
EPA Clean Water Act - Priority Pollutants
European Union - Banned or Restricted in CosmeticsEC (European Commission of the European Union). 1999-2006. Enterprise Directorate-General Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics. The rules governing cosmetic products in the European Union, Volume 1, "Cosmetics legislation."
European Union - Water Framework DirectiveEU (European Union). 2000. Water Framework Directive (Directive 2000/60/EC ) - integrated river basin management for Europe. List of priority substances.
Int'l Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) - CarcinogensIARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer). 2008. Overall Evaluations of Carcinogenicity to Humans, as evaluated in IARC Monographs Volumes 1-99 (a total of 935 agents, mixtures and exposures).
Aarhus Protocol on Persistent Organic PollutantsAarhus LRTAP. 1998. Aarhus Protocol on Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs). Geneva Convention on Long-range Transboundary Air Pollution, United Nations Environment Program.
Canada PBTs - Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET)EC (Environment Canada). 1994. Accelerated Reduction/Elimination of Toxics (ARET). ARET substance list of persistent, bioaccumulative and toxic chemicals.
Great Lakes BTS (Binational Toxics Strategy) PBTsGreat Lakes BTS (Binational Toxics Strategy). 1997. Canada-United States Strategy for the Virtual Elimination of Persistent Toxic Substances in the Great Lakes. Appendix I - Level 1 and Level 2 substances.
EPA Toxic Release Inventory PBTsEPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1999. Toxics Release Inventory Program. PBT Chemical Rule.
EPA PBTs - Waste Minimization Program (RCRA)EPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 1998. Resource Conservatin and Recovery Act (RCRA) Waste Minimization Program - priority chemicals for elimination or reduction.
EPA Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS)EPA (U.S. Environmental Protection Agency). 2008. Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS). Evidence for human carcinogenicity based on 1986-2005 guidelines.
California EPA Proposition 65California EPA (California Environmental Protection Agency). 9/2008. Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment. Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986. Chemicals known to the State to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity.
Scorecard.org Toxicity InformationProposition 65 List of Carcinogens (July 2004) can be obtained from http://www.oehha.ca.gov/prop65/prop65_list/Newlist.html.
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1992RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London). (Oxford Univ. Press, Pinkhill House, Southfield Road, Eynsham, Oxford OX8 1JJ, UK) V.1- 13,1731,1992
RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London) 1985RTECS®- Carcinogenesis (London). (Oxford Univ. Press, Pinkhill House, Southfield Road, Eynsham, Oxford OX8 1JJ, UK) V.1- 6,1023,1985
RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis 1991RTECS®- Environmental and Molecular Mutagenesis. (Alan R. Liss, Inc., 41 E. 11th St., New York, NY 10003) V.10- 17(Suppl 19),13,1991
RTECS®- JAT, Journal of Applied Toxicology 1995RTECS®- JAT, Journal of Applied Toxicology. (John Wiley & Sons Ltd., Baffins Lane, Chichester, W. Sussex PO19 1UD, UK) V.1- 15,59,1995
RTECS®- Mutagenesis 2007RTECS®- Mutagenesis. (Oxford Univ. Press, Pinkhill House, Southfield Road, Eynsham, Oxford OX8 1JJ, UK) V.1- 22,55,2007
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1996RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 371,123,1996
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1998RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 419,91,1998
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2002RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 515,85,2002
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 547,109,2004
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2004RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 557,99,2004
RTECS®- Mutation Research 2007RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 615,87,2007
RTECS®- Mutation Research 1979RTECS®- Mutation Research. (Elsevier Science Pub. B.V., POB 211, 1000 AE Amsterdam, Netherlands) V.1- 66,65,1979
RTECS®- Toxicology 1980RTECS®- Toxicology. (Elsevier Scientific Pub. Ireland, Ltd., POB 85, Limerick, Ireland) V.1- 17,149,1980
RTECS®- Toxicology 2004RTECS®- Toxicology. (Elsevier Scientific Pub. Ireland, Ltd., POB 85, Limerick, Ireland) V.1- 198,315,2004

"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.