The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


National Drinking Water Database - Chemical Contaminants

Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium)


Status: Regulated - EPA has established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for this contaminant.

Alpha particles are a form of radiation associated with mining waste pollutants and natural sources. [read more]

 
Detected
Found above
health guidelines
Found above
legal limit
States
20
19
19
Water utilities
3,367
389
389
People Served
29,218,511
2,700,674
2,700,674

Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) Exposure by State

Water utilities in 20 states have reported detecting Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) in treated tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies.

StateWater Suppliers with Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) contaminationWater suppliers reporting Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) above health-based limits
SystemsPopulationSystemsPopulation
New Jersey2964,829,602301,188,432
Wisconsin218843,12441339,591
Idaho116562,19539294,620
Nebraska169901,79568211,352
Florida1172,362,5194143,163
Arizona1323,997,3897114,437
Nevada1392,339,9252299,277
Virginia2131,632,2781577,627
North Carolina1281,348,0103260,803
Texas2884,160,0313759,042
Pennsylvania2002,705,0281835,001
Massachusetts1311,112,8071433,039
Iowa282505,4501313,920
Wyoming126161,3991311,971
New York4761,073,93485,743
Montana149160,556164,773
Vermont72112,09683,391
North Dakota1261,33322,510
South Carolina52214,48521,982
Ohio51134,55500
Total3,36729,218,5113892,700,674

The Most Polluted Communities

3,367 water utilities reported detecting Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) in tap water since 2004, according to EWG's analysis of water quality data supplied by state water agencies

Ranked by highest average Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) level

RankSystem Population Served Positive test results of total reported tests Average Level
(Range)
1Tempe Wsc
Livingston, TX
1,5401 of 144.7 pCi/L
(44.7 pCi/L)
2Oak Park Mobile Home Village
Alva, FL
4001 of 144 pCi/L
(44 pCi/L)
3Mission Creek Water Assn
Bonners Ferry, ID
981 of 143.9 pCi/L
(43.9 pCi/L)
4Riverton Water Works
Riverton, IA
3041 of 140.3 pCi/L
(40.3 pCi/L)
5Thunderbird Mobile Manor
Boise, ID
1001 of 140.1 pCi/L
(40.1 pCi/L)
6South Maine Mhp
Pasadena, NV
1001 of 139 pCi/L
(39 pCi/L)
7Bethphage
Axtell, NE
3882 of 237.35 pCi/L
(36.2 to 38.5 pCi/L)
8Caldwell Housing Authority
Caldwell, ID
1,1001 of 137.1 pCi/L
(37.1 pCi/L)
9Village of Bellwood
Bellwood, NE
4404 of 435.25 pCi/L
(22.65 to 44.35 pCi/L)
10Meridian Heights Wsa
Boise, ID
7904 of 435.1 pCi/L
(33.5 to 36.3 pCi/L)

Health Based Limits for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium)

StandardDescriptionLevel
Maximum Contaminant Limit (MCL)The enforceable standard which defines the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to health-based limits (Maximum Contaminant Level Goals, or MCLGs) as feasible using the best available analytical and treatment technologies and taking cost into consideration. Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.15 pCi/L

Testing Summary for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium)

Are tests routinely required for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) by federal law?Yes
Water suppliers reporting tests for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) (2004-2009):5,295 of 47,576
Average testing rate for water supplier reporting tests (2004-2009):0.5 per year

Violation Summary for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium)

Data from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency includes the following violations of federal standards for Alpha particle activity (incl. radon & uranium) since 2004

Maximum Contaminant Level Exceedance Violations49
Monitoring Violations295
Reporting Violations0