The Power of Information

National Drinking Water Database


New Hampshire


1,140 systems serving 925,608 people

This drinking water quality report shows results of tests conducted by water utilities in New Hampshire, provided to the Environmental Working Group (EWG) by the New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services. It is part of EWG's national database that includes 47,667 drinking water utilities and 20 million test results from 45 states and the District of Columbia. Water utilities nationwide detected more than 300 pollutants between 2004 and 2009. More than half of these chemicals are unregulated, legal in any amount. Despite this widespread contamination, the federal government invests few resources in protecting rivers, reservoirs, and groundwater from pollution in the first place. The information below summarizes drinking water quality for this state.



 
Chemicals
Water Utilities
Population Served
Detected Chemicals
91
1,140
897,987
Exceed health guidelines*
44
958
854,004
Exceed Legal Limits*
23
551
592,515
Unregulated chemicals detected
29
522
622,352
* Water utilities are noted as exceeding the legal limit if any test is above the maximum contaminant level (MCL). Most MCLs are based on annual averages so exceeding the MCL for one test does not necessarily indicate that the system is out of compliance.

44 Contaminants Exceeding Health Based Limits

Contaminants detected in New Hampshire drinking water above health guidelines, according to an Environmental Working Group analysis of data obtained from state water authorities

Contaminant
Population
Number of Systems
At Any Level Above Health Limits At Any Level Above Health Limits
Bromodichloromethane569,228569,228206206
Radium-226565,147565,147464464
Radium-228535,978535,978433433
Manganese782,336529,253770397
Alpha particle activity (excl radon and uranium)490,355490,355477477
Total trihalomethanes (TTHMs)650,193448,42731759
Arsenic (total)430,398430,398483483
Chloroform599,257429,04526446
Dibromochloromethane357,341317,251174116
Combined Radium (-226 & -228)287,465287,465338338

Water Utilities in New Hampshire Reporting Chemicals Exceeding Health Guidelines

Water utilities in New Hampshire reporting chemicals exceeding health guidelines, according to an Environmental Working Group analysis of data obtained from state water authorities, include:

System
Population
Chemicals tested
Chemicals found
Chemicals exceeding
health guidelines
Peu/ W and E4701262214
Peu /Castle Reach971251713
Peu /Hardwood Hts Birch Hill2501241712
Collins Landing1131252112
Autumn Woods175921812
Peu /Avery Estates118701612
Peu /Nesenkeag110901912
Hampstead Area Water Co2,6551272312
Cotton Farms Mobile Home Park4001211412
Walnut Ridge /Bryant Woods2,5951251812
Peu /Lamplighter Village162931711
Howard Manor Condominiums30712011
Twin Ridge Condos4301251711
Westview Park Condo215731611
Manchester Water Works133,0001261511
Cedar Wood Estates301201811
Exeter River Mhp980871611
Meadowbrook145911511
Windham Terrace110711410
Millsbrook Village68701110

Sources of New Hampshire Drinking Water Contaminants

The contaminants identified in New Hampshire drinking water come from a wide variety of sources, including agriculture, industry, water treatment plants, and polluted storm runoff from urban areas.

91Total Contaminants Detected (2004 - 2009)
18Agricultural Pollutants
(pesticides, fertilizer, factory farms)

Arsenic (total), Cyanide, Nitrate, Nitrite, Selenium (total), Methoxychlor, Oxamyl (Vydate), Dinoseb, Atrazine, Bromomethane, Chlordane, m-Dichlorobenzene, o-Dichlorobenzene, p-Dichlorobenzene, 1,2-Dichloropropane, Monochlorobenzene (Chlorobenzene), Ethylbenzene, Perchlorate

33Sprawl and Urban Pollutants
(road runoff, lawn pesticides, human waste)

Arsenic (total), Cadmium (total), Copper, Cyanide, Hydrogen sulfide, Lead (total), Mercury (total inorganic), Nitrate, Nitrite, Silver (total), Antimony (total), Di(2-Ethylhexyl) adipate, Trichlorofluoromethane, Acetone, Methyl ethyl ketone, Naphthalene, MTBE, Fluorene, Phenanthrene, Diethylphthalate, Di-n-butylphthalate, bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, Benzo[a]pyrene, Xylenes (total), Chlordane, p-Xylene, Dichloromethane (methylene chloride), p-Dichlorobenzene, Tetrachloroethylene, Benzene, Bromobenzene, o-Xylene, n-Propylbenzene

76Industrial Pollutants

Aluminum, Arsenic (total), Barium (total), Cadmium (total), Chromium (total), Cyanide, Hydrogen sulfide, Lead (total), Manganese, Mercury (total inorganic), Nitrate, Nitrite, Selenium (total), Silver (total), Antimony (total), Beryllium (total), Thallium (total), Di(2-Ethylhexyl) adipate, Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, Hexachlorocyclopentadiene, 1,4-Dioxane, Chloromethane, Dichlorodifluoromethane, Chloroethane, Trichlorofluoromethane, Acetone, Methyl ethyl ketone, Naphthalene, MTBE, Tetrahydrofuran, Fluorene, Phenanthrene, Diethylphthalate, Di-n-butylphthalate, bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, Pentachlorophenol, 1,2,4-Trichlorobenzene, cis-1,2-Dichloroethylene, 1,1-Dichloropropene, 1,2,3-Trichloropropane, 1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene, 1,3,5-Trimethylbenzene, Xylenes (total), p-Xylene, Dichloromethane (methylene chloride), o-Chlorotoluene, p-Chlorotoluene, m-Dichlorobenzene, p-Dichlorobenzene, Vinyl chloride, 1,1-Dichloroethylene, 1,1-Dichloroethane, trans-1,2-Dichloroethylene, 1,2-Dichloroethane, 1,1,1-Trichloroethane, Carbon tetrachloride, 1,2-Dichloropropane, Trichloroethylene, 1,1,2-Trichloroethane, Tetrachloroethylene, Monochlorobenzene (Chlorobenzene), Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene, Bromobenzene, Styrene, o-Xylene, n-Propylbenzene, Alpha particle activity (excl radon and uranium), Combined Uranium (mg/L), Combined Radium (-226 & -228), Radium-226, Radium-228, Perchlorate, Combined Uranium (pCi/L), Gross beta particle activity (pCi/L)

12Water Treatment and Distribution Byproducts
(pipes and fixtures, treatment chemicals and byproducts)

Total trihalomethanes (TTHMs), Chloroform, Bromodichloromethane, Dibromochloromethane, Bromoform, Di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, Cadmium (total), Chloromethane, Vinyl chloride, Benzo[a]pyrene, Chloroethane, m-Dichlorobenzene

23Naturally Occurring
(naturally present but increased for lands denuded by sprawl, agriculture, or industrial development)

Nitrate, Copper, Barium (total), Lead (total), Arsenic (total), Manganese, Radium-228, Radium-226, Alpha particle activity (excl radon and uranium), Combined Radium (-226 & -228), Gross beta particle activity (pCi/L), Combined Uranium (pCi/L), Chromium (total), Combined Uranium (mg/L), Aluminum, Selenium (total), Nitrite, Radon, Mercury (total inorganic), Chloromethane, Cyanide, Silver (total), Hydrogen sulfide

30Unregulated Contaminants
EPA has not established a maximum legal limit in tapwater for these contaminants

Hydrogen sulfide, Lead (total), 1,4-Dioxane, Chloromethane, Dichlorodifluoromethane, Bromomethane, Chloroethane, Trichlorofluoromethane, Acetone, Methyl ethyl ketone, Naphthalene, MTBE, Tetrahydrofuran, Fluorene, Phenanthrene, Diethylphthalate, Di-n-butylphthalate, bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate, 1,1-Dichloropropene, 1,2,3-Trichloropropane, 1,2,4-Trimethylbenzene, 1,3,5-Trimethylbenzene, o-Chlorotoluene, p-Chlorotoluene, m-Dichlorobenzene, 1,1-Dichloroethane, Bromobenzene, n-Propylbenzene, Radon, Perchlorate


Testing Summary for New Hampshire

The federal government has set standards for some of the pollutants found in tap water supplies.

Contaminants reported as tested by water suppliers in New Hampshire147
 Contaminants tested due to federal law: 87
 Contaminants tested in addition to those required by federal law: 60

Violation Summary for New Hampshire

Data from the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency includes the following violations of federal standards in New Hampshire since 2004

Violation TypeNumber of Violations
Failure to monitor regularly1,884
Over maximum contaminant level, Average760
Maximum contaminant level, Monthly (Coliform bacteria)567
Public Notification Violation for National Primary Drinking Water Regulations300
Failure to report information to the public or state agency in the Consumer Confidence Report257
Failure to monitor, Routine Major (Coliform bacteria)237
Inadequate reporting of information to the public159
Monitoring and Reporting Disinfection Byproduct Rule107
Follow-up and Routine Tap Sampling67
Maximum contaminant level, Acute (Coliform bacteria)40
Public Education30
Initial Water Quality Parameter Monitoring and Reporting25
Failure to monitor, Routine Minor (Coliform bacteria)24
Optimal Corrosion Control Treatment Study Recommendation24
Failure to monitor, Repeat Major (Coliform bacteria)21
Treatment Technique (Surface Water Treatment Rule)13
Over maximum contaminant level, Single Sample9
Excess Turbidity at 1 NTU7
Initial Tap Sampling for Lead and Copper3
Failure to monitor, Repeat Minor (Coliform bacteria)3
Filter Turbidity Reporting3
Failure to monitor or report, Routine/Repeat (Indicators of microbial or virus contamination)2
Treatment Technique Precursor Removal2
Excess Turbidity at 0.3 NTU2
Optimal Corrosion Control Treatment Installation/Demonstration2
Initial, Follow-up, or Routine Source Water Treatment Monitoring and Reporting1
Failure to monitor or report, Routine/Repeat (Indicators of microbial or virus contamination)1
Non-Acute maximum residual disinfectant level1