ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
March 2014

Time is running out!

Donate before December 31
And your tax-deductible gift will be matched!

Sign Up!

Babo Botanicals Clear Zinc Sport Stick Sunscreen, Fragrance Free, SPF 30

EWG scientists reviewed Babo Botanicals Clear Zinc Sport Stick Sunscreen, Fragrance Free, SPF 30 for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Babo Botanicals Clear Zinc Sport Stick Sunscreen, Fragrance Free, SPF 30 is 1.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
ZINC OXIDE (sunscreen grade > 100nm)
ACTIVE INGRDIENTS: ZINC OXIDE
(Active Ingredient)
Biochemical or cellular level changes, Cancer, Ecotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Occupational hazards, Persistence and bioaccumulation
Data: Fair
TOCOPHEROLCancer, Contamination concerns (HYDROQUINONE)
Data: Fair
MAURITIA FLEXUOSA FRUIT OILNone Identified
Data: None
THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER
COCOA (THEOBROMA CACAO) SEED BUTTER
None Identified
Data: Limited
COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
COCONUT (COCOS NUCIFERA) OIL
None Identified
Data: Fair
TAPIOCA STARCHNone Identified
Data: Fair
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL
AVOCADO (PERSEA AMERICANA) OIL
None Identified
Data: Limited
BEESWAXNone Identified
Data: Limited
COPERNICIA CERIFERA (CARNAUBA) WAX
CARNAUBA (COPERNICIA CERIFERA) WAX
None Identified
Data: Limited
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
JOJOBA (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS) SEED OIL
None Identified
Data: Limited
SESAMUM INDICUM (SESAME) SEED OIL
SESAME (SESAME INDICUM) SEED OIL
None Identified
Data: Fair
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)
SHEA (BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII) BUTTER
None Identified
Data: Limited


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer