ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
January 2013

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Better Botanicals Apricot Eye Therapy

EWG scientists reviewed Better Botanicals Apricot Eye Therapy for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Better Botanicals Apricot Eye Therapy is 3.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
EMULSIFYING WAXMiscellaneous
Data: Limited
PHENOXYETHANOLAllergies/immunotoxicity, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Occupational hazards, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
CITRUS MEDICA LIMONUM (LEMON) EXTRACT
LEMON (CITRUS LIMON) EXTRACT
Use restrictions
Data: Limited
SODIUM BENZOATEData gaps, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Use restrictions
Data: Fair
POTASSIUM HYDROXIDEIrritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Occupational hazards, Use restrictions
Data: Fair
GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATE
GLYCERYL STEARATE
Ecotoxicology
Data: Limited
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) FRUIT EXTRACT
APRICOT FRUIT EXTRACT (PRUNUS AMERIACA)
None Identified
Data: Limited
ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM (CARDAMOM) SEED EXTRACT
CARDAMOM (ELETTARIA FRAGRANCE.CARDAMOMUM) EXTRACT
None Identified
Data: Limited
ZINGIBER OFFICINALE (GINGER) ROOT EXTRACT
GINGER (ZINGIBER OFFICINALE) EXTRACT
None Identified
Data: Limited
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL
SUNFLOWER (HELIANTHUS ANUUS) OIL
None Identified
Data: Fair
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) OILNone Identified
Data: Limited
GLYCERINNone Identified
Data: Fair
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL
APRICOT KERNEL OIL (PRUNUS AMERIACA)
None Identified
Data: Limited
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL
SWEET ALMOND (PRUNUS DULCIS) OIL
None Identified
Data: Limited
WATERInnocuous
Data: Robust


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer