ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Fair
Data last updated:
October 2012

Get your 2014 Holiday Gift Bag!

Donate to get your 2014 Holiday Gift Bag and your gift will be matched - doubling your impact

Sign Up!

Opas Soap Macadamia Nut

EWG scientists reviewed Opas Soap Macadamia Nut for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Opas Soap Macadamia Nut is 1.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
SODIUM HYDROXIDEIrritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Use restrictions The product manufacturer has listed sodium hydroxide on the product label or has informed Skin Deep's research team that it is used to make the product. In a properly manufactured soap, this common raw ingredient completely reacts with oils; none remains in the product. Therefore, the hazards associated with sodium hydroxide are not considered relevant for this product.
SAPONIFIED CASTOR OIL
[product of sodium hydroxide and CASTOR OIL]
Enhanced skin absorption, Data gaps, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)
Data: Fair
ETHANOL
RUM ()
Enhanced skin absorption, Multiple, additive exposure sources, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Fair
VANILLA PLANIFOLIA (VANILLA) FRUITOrgan system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Limited
COCONUTNone Identified
Data: Fair
SODIUM COCOATE
[product of sodium hydroxide and COCONUT OIL]
None Identified
Data: Fair
MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA (MACADAMIA) SEED OIL
MACADAMIA NUT OIL
None Identified
Data: Limited
SODIUM PALMATE
[product of sodium hydroxide and PALM OIL]
None Identified
Data: Fair
SAPONIFIED CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL
[product of sodium hydroxide and SAFFLOWER OIL]
None Identified
Data: Fair
WATERInnocuous
Data: Robust


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer