ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
July 2013

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Aura Cacia Shea Nut Butter with Calming Lavender

EWG scientists reviewed Aura Cacia Shea Nut Butter with Calming Lavender for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Aura Cacia Shea Nut Butter with Calming Lavender is 2.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
LECITHINEnhanced skin absorption, Multiple, additive exposure sources, Contamination concerns (NITROSAMINES-in the presence of nitrosating agents), Use restrictions
Data: Fair
TOCOPHERYL ACETATECancer, Ecotoxicology, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Contamination concerns (HYDROQUINONE)
Data: Fair
CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Ecotoxicology
Data: Limited
LAVANDULA HYBRIDA (LAVANDIN) OIL
LAVANDULA X INTERMEDIA OIL (LAVANDIN)
Multiple, additive exposure sources
Data: Limited
CETYL ALCOHOLEcotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Limited
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA (LAVENDER) OIL
LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA OIL (LAVENDER)
Endocrine disruption, Allergies/immunotoxicity
Data: Limited
GLYCINE SOJA (SOYBEAN) WAX
GLYCINE MAX WAX (SOYBEAN)
None Identified
Data: Limited
LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA (SPIKE LAVENDER) OIL
LAVANDULA LATIFOLIA OIL (SPIKE LAVENDER)
None Identified
Data: Limited
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)None Identified
Data: Limited
VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL
VITIS VINIFERA SEED OIL (GRAPE)
None Identified
Data: Fair
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL
PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL (APRICOT)
None Identified
Data: Limited
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL
PRUNUS AMYDALUS DULCIS OIL (SWEET ALMOND)
None Identified
Data: Limited
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA) WAX
EUPHORBIA CERIFERA (CANDELILLA CERA) WAX
None Identified
Data: Limited


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer