ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
July 2013

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Nelsons Sting Gel

EWG scientists reviewed Nelsons Sting Gel for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Nelsons Sting Gel is 4.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
PROPYLPARABENDevelopmental/reproductive toxicity, Ecotoxicology, Endocrine disruption, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Miscellaneous, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
METHYLPARABENBiochemical or cellular level changes, Endocrine disruption, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
ARNICA MONTANAAllergies/immunotoxicity
Data: Limited
CETEARYL ALCOHOL
CETOSTEARYL ALCOHOL
Ecotoxicology
Data: Limited
GLYCERYL MONOSTEARATEEcotoxicology
Data: Limited
CETYL PALMITATEIrritation (skin, eyes, or lungs)
Data: Limited
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (POT MARIGOLD) TINCTURE
CALENDULA OFFICINALIS (TINCTURE)
None Identified
Data: Limited
ECHINACEA ANGUSTIFOLIA (CONEFLOWER) TINCTURENone Identified
Data: Limited
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM (ST. JOHN'S WORT) TINCTURE
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM (TINCTURE)
None Identified
Data: Limited
LEDUM PALUSTRE (WILD ROSEMARY)
LEDUM PALUSTRE (TINCTURE)
None Identified
Data: Limited
TANACETUM CINERARIIFOLIUM (PYRETHRUM) ROOT EXTRACT
PYRETHRUM EXTRACT (TINCTURE)
None Identified
Data: Limited
RUMEX CRISPUS (YELLOW DOCK)
RUMEX CRISPUS (TINCTURE)
None Identified
Data: Limited
POLYOXYL STEARATENone Identified
Data: None
THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER
COCOA BUTTER
None Identified
Data: Limited
GLYCERINNone Identified
Data: Fair
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL
APRICOT (PRUNUS ARMENIACA) KERNEL OIL
None Identified
Data: Limited
GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE
GLYCERYL MONOCAPRYLATE
Enhanced skin absorption
Data: Limited
WATERInnocuous
Data: Robust


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer