ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
October 2012

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Liquid Keratin Keratin Infusing Deep Conditioning Oil (with Argan & Baobab Oil)

See all:
conditioner
EWG scientists reviewed Liquid Keratin Keratin Infusing Deep Conditioning Oil (with Argan & Baobab Oil) for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Liquid Keratin Keratin Infusing Deep Conditioning Oil (with Argan & Baobab Oil) is 4.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
FRAGRANCEEcotoxicology, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Miscellaneous, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Fair
D&C RED 17Ecotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Persistence and bioaccumulation, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
D&C YELLOW 11Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Limited
CYCLOPENTASILOXANECancer, Ecotoxicology, Endocrine disruption, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Neurotoxicity, Persistence and bioaccumulation
Data: Limited
DIMETHICONEEcotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Use restrictions
Data: Limited
CYCLOMETHICONEEcotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Persistence and bioaccumulation
Data: Limited
KERATINUse restrictions
Data: Fair
ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) KERNEL OILNone Identified
Data: Limited
LINUM USITATISSIMUM (FLAX) SEED EXTRACT
LINUM USITATISSIMUM (LINSEED) EXTRACT (LINUM USITATISSIMUM)
None Identified
Data: Limited
ADANSONIA DIGITATA OILNone Identified
Data: None
CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL
SAFFLOWER (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS) SEED OIL
None Identified
Data: Fair


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer