ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
March 2011

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Poofy Organics 'The' Sunscreen SPF 30 (old formulation)

EWG scientists reviewed Poofy Organics 'The' Sunscreen SPF 30 (old formulation) for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for Poofy Organics 'The' Sunscreen SPF 30 (old formulation) is 1.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
ZINC OXIDE (sunscreen grade > 100nm)
(Active Ingredient)
Biochemical or cellular level changes, Cancer, Ecotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Occupational hazards, Persistence and bioaccumulation
Data: Fair
ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA)
ALOE VERA POWDER
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
Data gaps, Developmental/reproductive toxicity, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS (EUCALYPTUS) OIL
EUCALYPTUS ESSENTIAL OIL
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT
ROSEMARY EXTRACT
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Fair
THEOBROMA CACAO (CACAO) SEED BUTTER
COCOA BUTTER
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
CAMELLIA SINENSIS (GREEN TEA) LEAF OIL
CAMELLIA OIL
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Fair
BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA BUTTER)
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
BEESWAX
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
JOJOBA OIL
(Active Ingredient)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer