ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
October 2010

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

J.R. Watkins Naturals Aloe & Green Tea Body Oil (2010 formulation)

EWG scientists reviewed J.R. Watkins Naturals Aloe & Green Tea Body Oil (2010 formulation) for safety according to the methodology outlined in our Skin Deep Cosmetics Database. We assess the ingredients listed on the labels of personal care products based on data in toxicity and regulatory databases, government and health agency assessments and the open scientific literature. EWG's rating for J.R. Watkins Naturals Aloe & Green Tea Body Oil (2010 formulation) is 3.
Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 
Other HIGH concerns: Miscellaneous; Other MODERATE concerns: Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive); Other LOW concerns: Cancer, Data gaps, Ecotoxicology

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
FRAGRANCEEcotoxicology, Allergies/immunotoxicity, Irritation (skin, eyes, or lungs), Miscellaneous, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Fair
TOCOPHEROL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
Cancer
Data: Fair
ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA)
ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF
(PLANT-DERIVED)
Data gaps, Developmental/reproductive toxicity, Use restrictions
Data: Limited
CAMELLIA OLEIFERA (TEA-OIL CAMELLIA) LEAF EXTRACT
CAMELLIA OLEIFERA LEAF EXTRACT
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Limited
MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA (MACADAMIA) SEED OIL
MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA SEED OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Limited
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL
HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Fair
VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) SEED OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Fair
PRUNUS ARMENIACA (APRICOT) KERNEL OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Limited
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Limited
CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) SEED OIL
(PLANT-DERIVED)
None Identified
Data: Fair


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer