ewg.org | About SkinDeep®/Methodology | Terms & Conditions | Build Your Own Report | FAQ
 
Score:
Data available:
 
Limited
Data last updated:
March 2011

Get The Guide!

Want a free Cosmetics Guide? Donate $5 to EWG today!

Sign Up!

Herbalix Restoratives Coriander-Kelp Scrub Bar (2009 formulation)

Ingredient Concerns:
Overall Hazard
 
 
Cancer
 
 
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
 
 
Allergies & immunotoxicity
 
 
Use restrictions
 
 

Ingredient Concerns

Ingredient Concerns Score
CI 77820
COLLOIDAL SILVER
Ecotoxicology, Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive), Persistence and bioaccumulation, Use restrictions
Data: Fair
PROPRIETARY INGREDIENTS
HERBALIX
Miscellaneous
Data: Limited
ORYZA SATIVA (RICE) BRAN OIL
RICE BRAN OIL (ORYZA SATIVA)
Contamination concerns (PESTICIDES), Use restrictions
Data: Fair
ANIBA ROSAEODORA (ROSEWOOD) OIL
ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL (ANIBA ROSAEODORA)
Organ system toxicity (non-reproductive)
Data: Limited
GOAT MILK
WHOLE NUBIAN GOAT’S MILK
None Identified
Data: Limited
LAMINARIA DIGITATA (BROWN ALGAE)
KELP (LAMINARIA DIGITATA)
None Identified
Data: Limited
PALM STEARIC ACID
PALM STEARIC (ELAEIS GUINEENSIS)
None Identified
Data: None
ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) OIL
ROSEMARY ESSENTIAL OIL (ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS)
(ORGANIC)
None Identified
Data: Limited
SAPONIFIED COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL
SAPONIFIED COCONUT OIL (COCOS NUCIFERA)
None Identified
Data: None
SAPONIFIED OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) OIL
SAPONIFIED OLIVE OIL (OLEA EUROPAEA)
None Identified
Data: None
SAPONIFIED PALM OILNone Identified
Data: None
SAPONIFIED CARTHAMNUS TINCTORIUS (SAFFLOWER) OIL
SAPONIFIED SAFFLOWER OIL (CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS)
None Identified
Data: None
CORIANDRUM SATIVUM (CORIANDER) OIL
CORIANDER SEED (CORIANDRUM SATIVUM)
None Identified
Data: Limited
BEESWAXNone Identified
Data: Limited
PERSEA GRATISSIMA (AVOCADO) OIL
AVOCADO OIL (PERSEA AMERICANA)
None Identified
Data: Limited
SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL
JOJOBA OIL (SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS)
None Identified
Data: Limited
PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS (SWEET ALMOND) OIL
SWEET ALMOND OIL (PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS)
None Identified
Data: Limited
WATERInnocuous
Data: Robust


About the ratings

EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more | Legal Disclaimer