Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About SUNFLOWER SEED OIL GLYCERIDE: Sunflower Seed Oil Glyceride is a monoglyceride derived from Helianthus Annuus(Sunflower) Seed Oil (q.v.).
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synonym(s): DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER SEED MONO-; GLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER SEED MONO-; GLYCERIDES, SUNFLOWER SEED MONO-, DI- AND TRI-; HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL GLYCERIDE; SUNFLOWER SEED MONO- DI- AND TRI- GLYCERIDES; SUNFLOWER SEED MONO- GLYCERIDES; SUNFLOWER SEED OIL GLYCERIDES
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer