Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Overall Hazard
Developmental &
reproductive toxicity
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About POLIANTHES TUBEROSA EXTRACT: Polianthes Tuberosa Extract is an extract of the tuberose, Polianthes tuberosa.
Function(s): Film Former; Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous;Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; Skin Protectant; Viscosity Controlling Agent; Viscosity IncreasingAgent - Aqueous; PERFUMING
Synoym(s): EXTRACT OF TUBEROSE; TUBEROSE (POLIANTHES TUBAROSA) EXTRACT; TUBEROSE ABSOLUTE; TUBEROSE CONCRETE; TUBEROSE EXTRACT; TUBEROSE, EXT.
Data Sources
| IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25 |
| NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer