Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS EXTRACT: Hyssopus Officinalis Extract is an extract of the hyssop, Hyssopus officinalis.
Function(s): Fragrance Ingredient; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; MASKING; TONIC
Synonym(s): EXTRACT OF HYSSOP; EXTRACT OF HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS; HYSSOP (HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS L.) ; HYSSOP (HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS) EXTRACT; HYSSOP EXTRACT; HYSSOP EXTRACT (HYSSOPUS OFFICINALIS L.) ; HYSSOP, EXT.
Multiple, additive exposure sources
|Used in food or as an additive with limited or no toxicity information available||FDA Everything Added to Food|
|FDA (U.S. Food and Drug Administration). 2008. EAFUS [Everything Added to Food]: A Food Additive Database. FDA Office of Food Safety and Applied Nutrition.|
|IFRA (International Fragrance Assocication). 2010. IFRA Fragrance Ingredient List based on 2008 Use Survey. Accessed online 01/04/2010: http://www.ifraorg.org/Home/News/Latest-News/page.aspx/66?xf_itemId=43&xf_selectionDatapartId=25|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer