Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About HYDROXYCINNAMIC ACID: Hydroxycinnamic Acid is an organic comound.
Function(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Miscellaneous; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synoym(s): 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3- (4-HYDROXYPHENYL) -; 3- (4-HYDROXYPHENYL) - 2-PROPENOIC ACID; 3- (4-HYDROXYPHENYL) -2-PROPENOIC ACID; 4-HYDROXYCINNAMIC ACID; P-COUMARIC ACID; P-HYDROXYCINNAMIC ACID; P-HYDROXYPHENYLACRYLIC ACID; 2-PROPENOIC ACID, 3- (4-HYDROXYPHENYL) - (9CI) ; 3- (4-HYDROXYPHENYL) -2-PROPENOIC ACID; 4'-HYDROXYCINNAMIC ACID; 4-COUMARIC ACID
|Human endocrine disruptor - strong evidence||European Commission on Endocrine Disruption|
|1,751 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical see search results ->||NLM PubMed|
|EU (European Union)- Strategy for Endocrine Disrupters 2007. Commision on endocrin disruption requested by the European Parliament in 1998.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer