GLYCERYL UNDECYLENATE
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government. The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any.
Learn more |
Legal Disclaimer
Function/use(s): Skin-Conditioning Agent - Emollient; Surfactant - Emulsifying Agent; SKIN CONDITIONING
About GLYCERYL UNDECYLENATE: Glyceryl Undecylenate is an ester of glycerin and undecylenic acid.
Synonym(s): GLYCERYL MONOUNDECYLENATE; UNDECYLENIC ACID, MONOESTER WITH 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL; MONOESTER WITH 1,2,3-PROPANETRIOL UNDECYLENIC ACID
Use restrictions |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Recommended restricted in cosmetics - use, concentration, or manufacturing restrictions - Product type restrictions or differences noted in safety assessment by industry panel |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Enhanced skin absorption |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Penetration enhancer |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
Data gaps |
| type of concern |
product conditions |
reference |
| Safety assessment was based on related chemical |
|
Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments |
| 1 studies in PubMed science library may include information on the toxicity of this chemical
see search results ->
|
|
PubMed |
Government, industry, academic studies and classifications |
| government/industry list/academic study |
appears on list as |
classification(s) |
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | GLYCERYL UNDECYLENATE | QQQ01,QQQ37,QQQ38; I, PE |
references |
| government/industry list/academic study
| reference
|
| Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments | CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC. |
"RTECS®" is a United States trademark owned and licensed under authority of the U.S. Government, by and through MDL Information Systems, Inc.