Health Concerns of the Ingredient:
Allergies & immunotoxicity
About CRAMBE ABYSSINICA SEED OIL: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of Crambe abysssinica.
Function(s): Hair Conditioning Agent; Skin-Conditioning Agent - Occlusive; SKIN CONDITIONING
Synoym(s): CRAMBE ABYSSINICA SEED OILS; OILS, CRAMBE ABYSSINICA SEED
|CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review). 2006. CIR Compendium, containing abstracts, discussions, and conclusions of CIR cosmetic ingredient safety assessments. Washington DC.|
|NLM (National Library of Medicine). 2012. PubMed online scientific bibliography data. http://www.pubmed.gov. |
Products Containing the Ingredient
About the ratings
EWG provides information on personal care product ingredients from the published scientific literature, to supplement incomplete data available from companies and the government.
The ratings below indicate the relative level of concern posed by exposure to the ingredients in this product - not the product itself - compared to other product formulations. The ratings reflect potential health hazards but do not account for the level of exposure or individual susceptibility, factors which determine actual health risks, if any. Learn more
| Legal Disclaimer